Art Basel Miami 2017 Dance Party Guide

Getty Images
               

It's that time of year again. The entire art world descends upon the golden sand beaches and neon streets of South Florida's Magic City for the 16th edition of Art Basel Miami, and that means one thing: parties. Look, not everyone can afford a Jeff Koons balloon animal sculpture, but everyone can find something to distract themselves from their class distinction during Art Basel Miami.

Similar to March's Miami Music Week, tons of DJs and electronic artists are on the scene ready to rock crowds from Little Haiti to SoBe's SoFi. There are tons of parties, ranging from free to hyper-exclusive. We did the hard work of organizing the best dance events for you. Check them out, and remember to p(art)y responsibly.

Tuesday, Dec. 5

Björk (DJ set)
Mana Wynwood, 318 NW 23 St., Miami
Time: 9 p.m.
Music by: Björk (DJ Set) Oneohtrix Point Never

Red Bull Sound Select
Ground, 34 NE 11 St., Miami
Time: 10 p.m.
Music by: A.Chal, Twelve'Len, Nick León

Wednesday, Dec. 6

Ocean City - Art Basel Miami
30 NE 14th St
Time: 10 p.m.
Music by: Rampue, Oliver Koletzki, Oona Dahl, Pillow Talk (DJ set), Magdalena , Be Svendsen, Sainte Ve , Daniel Cowel, Borzu, Bryant Jensen

Behrouz & Friends
Wall Lounge, 2201 Collins Ave., Miami Beach
Time: 6 p.m.
Music by: Guy Gerber, Behrouz and more

Cut Copy
North Beach Bandshell, 7275 Collins Ave., Miami Beach
Time: 6 p.m.
Music by: Cut Copy, Palmbomen II

Jillionaire of Major Lazer
1-800-Lucky, 250 NW 23 St., Miami
Time: 9 p.m.
Music by: Jillionaire, Ape Drums, Jubilee, Silent Addy

Afrojack
LIV, 4441 Collins Ave., Miami Beach
Time: 11 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 7

Diplo
LIV, 4441 Collins Ave., Miami Beach
Time: 11 p.m.

Art Babble
49 NE 22 St., Miami
Time: 11 p.m.
Music by: Telekinetic Walrus, Afrobeta, Otto von Schirach, the Galactic Effect

Get Real (Green Velvet & Claude VonStroke
Space, 34 NE 11 St., Miami
Time: 11 p.m.

Ion Ludwig (Live)
Electric Pickle, 2826 N. Miami Ave., Miami
Time: 10 p.m.

Purple Disco Machine
Floyd, 34 NE 11 St., Miami
Time: 10 p.m.
Music by: Will Buck, Atomyard, Kora Noir

Satellite Art Fair Opening Night After Party
On the Rocks, 217 72 St., Miami Beach
Time: 10 p.m.
Music by: Qualiatik, Gooddroid, Ivo Dimchev, Diamond Terrifier and more

Sunnery James and Ryan Marciano
Hyde Beach, 1701 Collins Ave., Miami Beach
Time: 3 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 8

12th Planet
Heart Nightclub, 50 NE 11 St., Miami
Time: 10 p.m.

Abracadabra.
Basement Miami, 2901 Collins Ave., Miami Beach
Time: 11 p.m.
Music by: Blond:ish, Stavroz and Bloem

Bob Moses (Live) & tINI
Space, 34 NE 11 St., Miami
Time: 11 p.m.

Boys Noize
1-800-Lucky, 250 NW 23 St., Miami
Time: 9 p.m.
Music by: Boys Noize and special guests

Catwalk: A Night of Vogue
7450 Ocean Ter., Miami Beach
Time: 11 p.m.
Music by: CupcakKe, MikeQ, Quest?onmarc, Jsport, Gooddroid and Bonnie Beats

Crew Love
Electric Pickle, 2826 N. Miami Ave., Miami
Time: 10 p.m.
Music by: Soul Clap, PillowTalk, David Marston, the Fitness & Pony and more

Desert Hearts
Trade, 1439 Washington Ave., Miami Beach
Time: 11 p.m.
Music by: Mikey Lion, Lee Reynolds, Marbs and Porkchop

Electric Avenue
Wynwood Yard, 56 NW 29 St., Miami
Time: 7 p.m.
Music by: Afrobeta MillionYoung, Eons and DJ Lolo

Grey Zone
Coyo Taco, 2300 NW 2 Ave., Miami
Time: 9 p.m.
Music by: Brenmar, DJ Sliink and Coco & Breezy

Nic Fanciulli presents My Heart Live
Heart Nightclub, 50 NE 11 St., Miami
Time: 11 p.m.
Music by: Nic Fanciulli, Agoria, Audion and Eagles & Butterflies

Raspoutine
Ora, 2000 Collins Ave, Miami Beach
Time: 11 p.m.
Music by: Lee Burrridge and DJULCO

Rumors Art Basel
1 Hotel, 2341 Collins Ave., Miami Beach
Time: 11 p.m.
Music by: Guy Gerber, Bill Patrick, Lauren Lane, Noncitizens and Dead-Tones

Unframed presents Sub Chroma
RC Cola Plant, 550 NW 24 St., Miami
Time: 6 p.m.
Music by: Lee Foss, Drama Duo, TrqpiTeca, DJ Laz and Statik Selektah

YokoO B2B Chaim
Do Not Sit On the Furniture, 423 16 St., Miami Beach
Time: 10 p.m.

You Had to Be There
1306 N. Miami Ave., Miami
Time: 11 p.m.
Music by: Surprises

Zedd
Story Nightclub, 136 Collins Ave., Miami Beach
Time: 11 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 9

All Day I Dream of Art Basel
1 Hotel, 2341 Collins Ave., Miami Beach
Time: 2 p.m.
Music by: Lee Burridge, Bedouin and YokoO

Chromeo
1-800-Lucky, 250 NW 23 St., Miami
Time: 11 p.m.
Music by: Chromeo, Brenmar and Damaged Goods

Fuck Art Let's Dance
Electric Pickle, 2826 N. Miami Ave., Miami
Time: 10 p.m.
Music by: Osunlade, Eli Escobar and more

Heart Basel
Heart Nightclub, 50 NE 11 St., Miami
Time: 11 p.m.
Music by: Boris, Doc Martin, Frank Storm, Holmar, Jesse Calosso and more

Loco Dice
LIV, 4441 Collins Ave., Miami Beach
Time: 11 p.m.

Rakastella
Historic Virginia Key Beach Park, 4020 Virginia Key Beach Dr., Miami
Time: 2 p.m.
Music by: DJ Tennis, Dixon, Mano Le Tough, Red Axes and more

Red Axes (Live)
Ground, 34 NE 11 St., Miami
Time: 11 p.m.

Solomun +1
Space, 34 NE 11 St., Miami
Time: 11 p.m.
Music by: Solomun, Adriatique

Soulection
Coyo Taco, 2300 NW 2 Ave., Miami
Time: 9 p.m.
Music by: Esta., the Hooligan, Sasha Marie

Sunday, Dec. 10

Duke Dumont
Hyde Beach, 1701 Collins Ave., Miami Beach
Time: 3 p.m.
Music by: Duke Dumont, Damaged Goods, Doc Brown and YSL

Hernan Cattaneo
Do Not Sit On the Furniture, 423 16 St., Miami Beach
Time: 10 p.m.

Hot Creations
1-800-Lucky, 250 NW 23 St., Miami
Time: 10 p.m.
Music by: Lee Foss and Det Lef

Markus Schulz
Heart Nightclub, 50 NE 11 St., Miami
Time: 10 p.m.

Miki Beach
Electric Pickle, 2826 N. Miami Ave., Miami Beach
Time: 2 p.m.
Music by: Scumfrog, Jozif, Nii Tei, Dude Skywalker and more