15 SXSW 2017 Dance Music Showcases You Can't Miss

Rick Kern/WireImage
Cut Chemist performs on Sept. 18, 2014 in Austin, Texas. 

Who is ready to get weird in Austin?

Another edition of SXSW is just around the corner, and 2017 is lit up with electrifying performances from some of the loudest, chillest, thought-provoking, and deftly skilled DJs and producers in the current dance music landscape.

Whether you're looking for some in-your-face bass, a hoppin' dance floor, or a master class in turntablism, there's something for the beat freak in you. Here are 15 parties we at Billboard Dance consider total can't misses.

Monday, March 13

Cut Chemist presents Tunnel Vision

Time: 11 p.m. – 1:30 a.m.

Place: Mazda Studio at Empire Control Room, 606 E 7 St.

Music by: Cut Chemist

Ages: 21+

Primary entry: Platinum Badge, Music Badge

Secondary entry: Interactive Badge, Film Badge, Music Festival Wristband, Artist Wristband

 

Tuesday, March 14

Mad Classy x Play Me Records

Time: 8 p.m. - 1:50 a.m.

Place: Barcelona, 209 E 6 St.

Music by: Sharkweek, Geno Cochino, Alexandre, Ahee, Mad Classy, Eliminate, The Widdler, Reid Speed, not sorry

Primary entry: Platinum Badge, Music Badge

Secondary entry: Interactive Badge, Film Badge, Music Festival Wristband, Artist Wristband

 

SCI + TEC

Time: 8 p.m. - 1:50 a.m.

Place: Kingdom, 103 E 5 St.

Music by: Raul Facio, Shaded, Hector, Dubfire, Carlo Lio

Primary entry: Platinum Badge, Music Badge

Secondary entry: Interactive Badge, Film Badge, Music Festival Wristband, Artist Wristband

 

Wednesday, March 15

Mixmag X Smirnoff Sound Collective present The Lab Austin

Time: 7 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.

Place: Collide ATX, 1802 E 6th Street

Music by: Honey Dijon, Masha

Entry: Free with RSVP

 

iHeartComix

Time: 7:30 p.m. - 1:50 a.m.

Place: Clearport, 516 E 6 St.

Music by: Qualiatik, Two Feet, Happy Meals, Frankie Rose, Sad13, Pomo, Ho99o9, Sweater Beats

Primary entry: Platinum Badge, Music Badge

Secondary entry: Interactive Badge, Film Badge, Music Festival Wristband, Artist Wristband

 

Heldeep Presents

Time: 9 p.m. - 1:50 a.m.

Place: Kingdom, 103 E 5 St

Music by: Dante Klein, Steve James, Kream, Throttle, Oliver Heldens

Primary entry: Platinum Badge, Music Badge

Secondary entry: Interactive Badge, Film Badge, Music Festival Wristband, Artist Wristband

 

IRL Music x Illmind

Time: 8 p.m. - 1:50 a.m.

Place: ScratcHouse, 617 E 7 St.

Music by: Owen Bones, XXX, Running Touch, Kucka, Robotaki, Geotheory, Sam Gellaitry, RYAN Playground

Primary entry: Platinum Badge, Music Badge

Secondary entry: Interactive Badge, Film Badge, Music Festival Wristband, Artist Wristband

 

Thursday, March 16

Brownies & Lemonade

Time: 7:30 p.m. - 1:50 a.m.

Place: Kingdom, 103 E 5 St.

Music by: PLS&TY, Geotheory, Robotaki, Pomo, Crywolf, QUIX, Luca Lush, Medasin, Sam Gellaitry, Manila Killa

Primary entry: Platinum Badge, Music Badge

Secondary entry: Interactive Badge, Film Badge, Music Festival Wristband, Artist Wristband

 

Mad Decent

Time: 7:30 p.m. - 1:50 a.m.

Place: Monster Energy Outbreak House, 213 W 5 St.

Music by: Special Guests, Wax Motif, San Holo, Ape Drums, Josh Pan, Droeloe, Pink Guy, Sebastian Paul, Bishu, Paul Devro, Hoody

Primary entry: Platinum Badge, Music Badge

Secondary entry: Interactive Badge, Film Badge, Music Festival Wristband, Artist Wristband

 

Chill Nation

Time: 7:30 p.m. - 1:45 a.m.

Place: Monster Energy Outbreak House, 213 W 5 St.

Music by: Justin Caruso, Tarro, No Sleep, Sweater Beats, Said The Sky, Manila Killa, Coyote Kisses, Ekali

Primary entry: Platinum Badge, Music Badge

Secondary entry: Interactive Badge, Film Badge, Music Festival Wristband, Artist Wristband

 

Red Light Radio x Dekmantel

Time: 8:00 p.m. - 1:50 a.m.

Place: Plush, 617 Red River St

Music by: Casper Tielrooij, Max Abysmal, Hayden Edward

Primary entry: Platinum Badge, Music Badge

Secondary entry: Interactive Badge, Film Badge, Music Festival Wristband, Artist Wristband

 

Friday, March 17

Ultra Records

Time: 8 p.m. - 1:50 a.m.

Place: The Main, 610 E 6 St.

Music by: Eloq, Trace, Bearson, Pomo, Sofi Tukker, DVBBS, Netsky

Primary entry: Platinum Badge, Music Badge

Secondary entry: Interactive Badge, Film Badge, Music Festival Wristband, Artist Wristband

 

Trap Nation

Time: 7:30 p.m. - 1:45 a.m.

Place: Monster Energy Outbreak House, 213 W 5 St.

Music by: ye., Xan Griffin, Boxinbox&Lionsize, Medasin, DROELOE, Unlike pLuTo, Whethan, San Holo, Illenium

Primary entry: Platinum Badge, Music Badge

Secondary entry: Interactive Badge, Film Badge, Music Festival Wristband, Artist Wristband

 

Berlin Beats

Time: 8:00 p.m. - 1:50 a.m.

Place: Barcelona, 209 E 6th St

Music by: Anthony Parasole, Stefan Goldmann, Marie Davidson, Perera Elsewhere

Primary entry: Platinum Badge, Music Badge

Secondary entry: Interactive Badge, Film Badge, Music Festival Wristband, Artist Wristband

 

Red Light Radio x Dekmantel

Time: 8:00 p.m. - 1:50 a.m.

Place: Plush. 617 Red River St

Music by: Orpheu the Wizard, Woody, Son Fjord

Primary entry: Platinum Badge, Music Badge

Secondary entry: Interactive Badge, Film Badge, Music Festival Wristband, Artist Wristba