Awards

2021 Creative Arts Emmys: Complete List of Winners

Tibrina Hobson/Getty Images

The Queen’s Gambit was the top winner in the 2021 Creative Arts Emmy Awards, which were presented in three ceremonies on Sept. 11-12. The show won nine awards, compared to seven for The Mandalorian and Saturday Night Live; and six for Love, Death + Robots. RuPaul’s Drag Race and The Crown were next with four wins across the three ceremonies, held at L.A. Live in Los Angeles.

The Creative Arts Emmys honor outstanding artistic and technical achievements in television. FXX will broadcast highlights from the three Creative Arts Emmy presentations on Sept. 18, the night before the 73rd annual Primetime Emmy Awards air on CBS and stream on Paramount+.

Here is a complete list of winners.

Third ceremony: Sept. 12

Outstanding television movie: Dolly Parton’s Christmas on the Square, Netflix

Outstanding guest actor in a drama series: Courtney B. Vance, Lovecraft Country, HBO

Outstanding music composition for a series (original dramatic score): Ludwig Göransson, composer, The Mandalorian, Disney+

Outstanding music composition for a limited or anthology series, movie or special (original dramatic score): Carlos Rafael Rivera, composer, The Queen’s Gambit, Netflix

Outstanding guest actress in a drama series: Claire Foy, The Crown, Netflix

Outstanding music supervision: Ciara Elwis & Matt Biffa, music supervisors, I May Destroy You, HBO

Outstanding music direction: Bo Burnham, music director, Bo Burnham: Inside, Netflix

Outstanding original music and lyrics: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez, music & lyrics; WandaVision, Disney+

Outstanding technical direction, camerawork, video control for a series: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, HBO

Outstanding technical direction, camerawork, video control for a special: Hamilton, Disney+

Outstanding stunt performance: The Mandalorian, Disney+

Outstanding stunt coordination: The Mandalorian, Disney+

Outstanding special visual effects in a single episode: Star Trek: Discovery, Paramount+

Outstanding directing for a variety special: Bo Burnham: Inside, Netflix

Outstanding directing for a variety series: Saturday Night Live, NBC

Outstanding commercial: “You Can’t Stop Us—Nike,” Wieden+Kennedy, Ad Agency Pulse, Production Company

Outstanding original main title theme music: Blake Neely, composer, The Flight Attendant, HBO Max

Outstanding casting for a limited or anthology series or movie: The Queen’s Gambit, Netflix

Outstanding casting for a drama series: The Crown, Netflix

Outstanding choreography for variety or reality programming: Derek Hough, choreographer; Dancing With the Stars, ABC

Outstanding choreography for scripted programming: Debbie Allen, choreographer; Dolly Parton’s Christmas on the Square, Netflix

Outstanding special visual effects in a season or a movie: The Mandalorian, Disney+

Outstanding short form comedy, drama or variety series: Carpool Karaoke: The Series, Apple TV

Outstanding actor in a short form comedy or drama series: J.B. Smoove, Mapleworth Murders, Quibi

Outstanding actress in a short form comedy or drama series: Keke Palmer in Keke Palmer’s Turnt Up With the Taylors, Facebook Watch

Outstanding lighting design/lighting direction for a variety special: David Byrne’s American Utopia, HBO

Outstanding lighting design/lighting direction for a variety series: Saturday Night Live, NBC

Outstanding writing for a variety special: Bo Burnham, writer; Bo Burnham: Inside, Netflix

Outstanding guest actress in a comedy series: Maya Rudolph, Saturday Night Live, NBC

Outstanding casting for a comedy series: Ted Lasso, Apple TV+

Outstanding guest actor in a comedy series: Dave Chappelle, Saturday Night Live, NBC

Second ceremony: Sept. 12

Outstanding character voice-over performance: Maya Rudolph in Big Mouth, Netflix

Outstanding casting for a reality program: RuPaul’s Drag Race, VH1

Outstanding writing for a nonfiction program: The Social Dilemma, Netflix

Outstanding narrator: Sterling K. Brown, narrator, "Lincoln: Divided We Stand," The Dogs of War, CNN

Outstanding animated program: Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal, Adult Swim

Outstanding picture editing for a nonfiction program: The Social Dilemma, Netflix

Outstanding sound mixing for a nonfiction or reality program (single or multi-camera): David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet, Netflix

Outstanding hosted nonfiction series or special: Stanley Tucci, Searching For Italy, CNN

Outstanding directing for a documentary/nonfiction program: Dick Johnson Is Dead, Netflix

Outstanding directing for a reality program: RuPaul’s Drag Race, VH1

Outstanding music composition for a documentary series or special (original dramatic score): Steven Price, composer, David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet, Netflix

Outstanding cinematography for a nonfiction program: David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet, Netflix

Outstanding cinematography for a reality program: Life Below Zero, National Geographic

Outstanding host for a reality or competition program: RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race, VH1

Outstanding short form animated program: Love, Death + Robots, Netflix

Outstanding individual achievement in animation (multiple awards): Plague of Madness, Adult Swim; Love, Death + Robots, Netflix; The Simpsons, Fox

Outstanding sound editing for a nonfiction or reality program (single or multi-camera): Jonathan Greber, sound supervisor, Paul Garneau, sound effects editor, The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart, HBO

Outstanding picture editing for a structured reality or competition program: RuPaul’s Drag Race, VH1

Outstanding picture editing for an unstructured reality program: Life Below Zero, National Geographic

Outstanding documentary or nonfiction special: boys state, apple tv+

Outstanding documentary or nonfiction series: Secrets of the Whales, Disney+

Exceptional merit in documentary filmmaking: 76 Days, Pluto TV

Outstanding structured reality program: Queer Eye, Netflix

Outstanding short form nonfiction or reality series: Uncomfortable Conversations With a Black Man, YouTube

Outstanding unstructured reality program: RuPaul’s Drag Race Untucked, VH1

First ceremony: Sept. 11

Outstanding main title design: The Good Lord Bird, Showtime

Outstanding contemporary hairstyling: Pose, FX Networks

Outstanding period and/or character hairstyling: Bridgerton, Netflix

Outstanding contemporary hairstyling for a variety, nonfiction or reality program: Saturday Night Live, NBC

Outstanding interactive program: Space Explorers: The ISS Experience Oculus, Felix & Paul Studios TIME Studios

Outstanding motion design: Calls, Apple TV+

Outstanding innovation in interactive programming: For All Mankind: Time Capsule, Apple TV+, Apple, Tall Ship Productions

Outstanding period and/or character makeup (non-prosthetic): The Queen's Gambit, Netflix

Outstanding contemporary makeup (non-prosthetic): Pose, FX Networks

Outstanding contemporary makeup for a variety, nonfiction or reality program (non-prosthetic): Saturday Night Live, NBC

Outstanding prosthetic makeup: The Mandolorian, Disney+

Outstanding production design for a variety, reality or competition series: Saturday Night Live, NBC

Outstanding production design for a variety special: The Oscars, ABC

Outstanding production design for a narrative contemporary program (one hour or more): Mare of Easttown, HBO

Outstanding production design for a narrative period or fantasy program (one hour or more: The Queen's Gambit, Netflix

Outstanding production design for a narrative program (half-hour): WandaVision, Disney+

Outstanding cinematography for a limited anthology series or movie: The Queen's Gambit, Netflix

Outstanding cinematography for a single-camera series (one hour): The Crown, Netflix

Outstanding cinematography for a multi-camera series:Country Comfort, Netflix

Outstanding period costumes: The Queen's Gambit, Netflix

Outstanding contemporary costumes:  Pose, FX Networks

Outstanding costumes for variety, nonfiction or reality programming (3 winners): Black Is King, Disney+; The Masked Singer, Fox; Sherman's Showcase Black History Month Spectacular, IFC

Outstanding sound mixing for a variety series or special: David Byrne's American Utopia, HBO

Outstanding sound mixing for a comedy or drama series (half-hour) and animation: Ted Lasso, Apple TV+

Outstanding cinematography for a single-camera series (half-hour): The Mandalorian, Disney+

Outstanding single-camera picture editing for a limited or anthology series or movie: The Queen's Gambit, Netflix

Outstanding single-camera picture editing for a comedy series: Ted Lasso, Apple+

Outstanding single-camera picture editing for a drama series: The Crown, Netflix

Outstanding multi-camera picture editing for a comedy series: The Conners, ABC

Outstanding sound mixing for a limited or anthology series or movie: The Queen's Gambit, Netflix

Outstanding sound mixing for a comedy or drama series (one hour): The Mandalorian, Disney+

Outstanding sound editing for a comedy or drama series (half-hour) and animation: Love, Death + Robots, Netflix

Outstanding sound editing for a limited or anthology series, movie or special: The Queen's Gambit, Netflix

Outstanding sound editing for a comedy or drama series (one hour): Lovecraft Country, HBO

Outstanding picture editing for variety programming:  A Black Lady Sketch Show, HBO

Outstanding fantasy/sci-fi costumes: WandaVision, Disney