Awards

Zendaya Nominated For 2021 MTV Movie & TV Awards: Full List of Nominees

Zendaya
Erik Pendzich/Shutterstock

Zendaya

Zendaya squares off against four Oscar-nominated actors: Carey Mulligan, Daniel Kaluuya, Sacha Baron Cohen and the late Chadwick Boseman.

Zendaya’s acclaimed performance in Malcolm & Marie was passed over for an Oscar nomination, but it is up for best performance in a movie at the 2021 MTV Movie & TV Awards. The nominations were announced Monday (April 19).

Zendaya squares off in that category against four actors who were Oscar-nominated: Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman), Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah), Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7) and the late Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom).

In the competition for best movie, two films that are Oscar-nominated for best picture (Judas and the Black Messiah and Promising Young Woman) will compete with three films that Oscar bypassed in its top category -- Soul, To All the Boys: Always and Forever and Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan.

WandaVision (5), Emily In Paris (4), The Boys (4), Bridgerton (3), Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (3) and The Mandalorian (3) are this year’s leading scripted nominees.

RuPaul’s Drag Race (4), 90 Day Fiancé (2), Bling Empire (2), Legendary (2), Love & Hip Hop: Atlanta (2), Nailed It! (2), Ridiculousness (2) and The Challenge (2) are the top unscripted nominees.

Zendaya and Mulligan are both first-time MTV Movie & TV Awards nominees. Other first-time nominees include Anya Taylor-Joy (The Queen’s Gambit), Emma Corrin (The Crown), Michaela Coel (I May Destroy You), Anthony Mackie (The Falcon and the Winter Soldier), Jack Quaid (The Boys), Pedro Pascal (The Mandalorian), Teyonah Parris (WandaVision), Annie Murphy (Schitt’s Creek), Eric Andre (Bad Trip), Leslie Jones (Coming 2 America), Aya Cash (The Boys), Giancarlo Esposito (The Mandalorian), Kathryn Hahn (WandaVision), Nicholas Hoult (The Great), Antonia Gentry (Ginny & Georgia), Ashley Park (Emily in Paris), Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm), Paul Mescal (Normal People), Regé-Jean Page (Bridgerton), Jurnee Smollett (Lovecraft Country) and Simona Brown (Behind Her Eyes).

Fans can vote for their favorites across 25 gender-neutral categories at at vote.mtv.com. Voting will continue through April 30.

As previously announced, the 2021 MTV Movie & TV Awards telecast will air live on Sunday, May 16, from the Palladium in Los Angeles at 9 p.m. ET/PT. The winners in scripted categories will be announced on that show. Winners in unscripted categories will be announced in a separate show the following night at the same time. That second show is described as “a first-of-its-kind celebration of all things reality television.”

The MTV Movie & TV Awards will be executive produced by Den of Thieves co-founder Jesse Ignjatovic and Barb Bialkowski on behalf of Den of Thieves.

Here’s the full list of nominees.

Scripted Nominees:

Best Movie
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Judas and the Black Messiah
Promising Young Woman
Soul
To All the Boys: Always and Forever

Best Show
Bridgerton
Cobra Kai
Emily in Paris
The Boys
WandaVision

Best Performance in a Movie
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Zendaya – Malcolm & Marie

Best Performance in a Show
Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit
Elizabeth Olsen - WandaVision
Elliot Page – The Umbrella Academy
Emma Corrin – The Crown
Michaela Coel – I May Destroy You

Best Hero
Anthony Mackie – The Falcon and the Winter Soldier
Gal Gadot – Wonder Woman 1984
Jack Quaid – The Boys
Pedro Pascal – The Mandalorian
Teyonah Parris – WandaVision

Best Kiss
Chase Stokes & Madelyn Cline – Outer Banks
Jodie Comer & Sandra Oh – Killing Eve
Lily Collins & Lucas Bravo – Emily in Paris
Maitreyi Ramakrishnan & Jaren Lewison – Never Have I Ever
Regé-Jean Page & Phoebe Dynevor – Bridgerton

Best Comedic Performance
Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek
Eric Andre – Bad Trip
Issa Rae – Insecure
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso
Leslie Jones – Coming 2 America

Best Villain
Aya Cash – The Boys
Ewan McGregor – Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn)
Giancarlo Esposito – The Mandalorian
Kathryn Hahn – WandaVision
Nicholas Hoult – The Great

Breakthrough Performance
Antonia Gentry – Ginny & Georgia
Ashley Park – Emily in Paris
Maria Bakalova - Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Paul Mescal – Normal People
Regé-Jean Page – Bridgerton

Best Fight
Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn) – Final Funhouse Fight
Cobra Kai – Finale House Fight
The Boys – Starlight, Queen Maeve, Kimiko vs. Stormfront
WandaVision – Wanda vs. Agatha
Zack Snyder’s Justice League – Final Fight vs. Steppenwolf

Most Frightened Performance
Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible Man
Jurnee Smollett – Lovecraft Country
Simona Brown – Behind Her Eyes
Victoria Pedretti – The Haunting of Bly Manor
Vince Vaughn – Freaky

Best Duo
Barb & Star Go To Vista Del Mar - Star (Kristen Wiig) & Barb (Annie Mumolo)
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier - Falcon (Anthony Mackie) & Winter Soldier (Sebastian Stan)
The Mandalorian - Din Djarin (Pedro Pascal) & Grogu
Emily in Paris - Emily Cooper (Lily Collins) & Mindy Chen (Ashley Park)
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm - Borat Sagdiyev (Sacha Baron Cohen) & Tutar Sagdiyev (Maria Bakalova)

Unscripted Nominees:

Best Docu-Reality Show
Below Deck Mediterranean
Black Ink Crew New York
Bling Empire
Jersey Shore Family Vacation
Love & Hip Hop: Atlanta

Best Dating Show
90 Day Fiancé
Ex On The Beach
Love Is Blind
Ready to Love
The Bachelorette

Best Reality Cast
90 Day Fiancé
Jersey Shore Family Vacation
Love & Hip Hop: Atlanta
RuPaul’s Drag Race
The Real Housewives of Atlanta

Best Competition Series
Legendary
RuPaul’s Drag Race
The Challenge
The Circle
The Masked Singer

Best Lifestyle Show
Deliciousness
Fixer Upper: Welcome Home
Making The Cut
Nailed It!
Queer Eye

Best New Unscripted Series (Brought To You By Sonic® Drive-In)
Bling Empire
Cardi Tries
Selena + Chef
The Real Housewives of Salt Lake City
VH1 Family Reunion: Love & Hip Hop Edition

Best Talk / Topical Show
A Little Late with Lilly Singh
Red Table Talk
The Breakfast Club
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen

Best Comedy / Game Show
Floor Is Lava
Impractical Jokers
Kids Say the Darndest Things
Nick Cannon Presents: Wild ‘N Out
Ridiculousness

Best Host
Nicole Byer – Nailed It!
Rob Dyrdek – Ridiculousness
RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race
T.J. Lavin – The Challenge
Tiffany Haddish – Kids Say the Darndest Things

Breakthrough Social Star
Addison Rae
Bretman Rock
Charli D'Amelio
Jalaiah Harmon
Rickey Thompson

Best Real-Life Mystery Or Crime Series
Catfish: The TV Show
Evil Lives Here
Night Stalker: The Hunt for a Serial Killer
Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness
Unsolved Mysteries

Best Fight
Selling Sunset – Chrishell Stause vs. Christine Quinn
The Real Housewives of New Jersey – Jackie Goldschneider vs. Teresa Giudice
Untucked: RuPaul's Drag Race – Kandy Muse vs. Tamisha Iman
Keeping Up With The Kardashians – Kourtney Kardashian vs. Kim Kardashian West
Legendary – Law Roach vs. Guest Judge Dominique Jackson

Best International Reality Series
Acapulco Shore
Geordie Shore
Love Island (ITV)
¡Nailed it! México
RuPaul’s Drag Race UK

2020 Emmys: The Most Memorable Moments | THR News