Awards

2021 Oscar Nominations: See the Full List

Sacha Baron Cohen
Shutterstock

Sacha Baron Cohen

The nominees for the 93rd Academy Awards were announced on Monday morning (March 15) by Nick Jonas and Priyanka Chopra Jonas.

The leading nominee was director David Fincher's Mank, which chronicles the life screenwriter Herman J. Mankiewicz, which scored 10 nods. A wide array of other films each earned six noms: Sound of Metal, Minari, The Trial of the Chicago 7, Judas and the Black Messiah and The Father.

Riz Ahmed was nominated for best actor for his role as a drummer dealing with hearing loss in Sound of Metal, where he'll face off against the late Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom), Steven Yeun (Minari), Gary Oldman (Mank) and Anthony Hopkins (The Father). The nominations included a historic first for the Oscars when two women were tapped in the best director category, Chloé Zhao for Nomadland and Emerald Fennell for Promising Young Woman.

This year's Oscars, which were pushed back by two months due to the COVID-19 pandemic, will take place both at Union Station in Los Angeles and their usual home, Hollywood's Dolby Theatre, on April 25.

Best Picture

The Father

Judas and the Black Messiah

Mank

Minari

Nomadland

Promising Young Woman

Sound of Metal

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Director

Another Round, Thomas Vinterberg

Mank, David Fincher

Minari, Lee Isaac Chung

Nomadland, Chloé Zhao

Promising Young Woman, Emerald Fennell

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal

Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Anthony Hopkins, The Father

Gary Oldman, Mank

Steven Yeun, Minari

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Viola Davis, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Andra Day, The United States Vs. Billie Holiday

Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman

Frances McDormand, Nomadland

Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy

Olivia Colman, The Father

Amanda Seyfried, Mank

Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah

Leslie Odom, Jr., One Night in Miami...

Paul Raci, Sound of Metal

Lakeith Stanfield, Judas and the Black Messiah

Best Original Song

"Fight For You," Judas and the Black Messiah -- music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II, lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas

"Hear My Voice," The Trial of the Chicago 7 -- music by Daniel Pemberton, lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite

"Husavik," Eurovision Contest: The Story of Fire Saga -- music and lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Goransson

"Io Si (Seen)," The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti A Se) -- music by Diane Warren, lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini

"Speak Now," One Night in Miami... -- music and lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

Best Original Score

Da 5 Bloods, Terence Blanchard

Mank, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Minari, Emile Mosseri

News of the World, James Newton Howard

Soul, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste

Best Adapted Screenplay

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

The Father

Nomadland

One Night in Miami...

The White Tiger

Best Original Screenplay

Judas and the Black Messiah

Minari

Promising Young Woman

Sound of Metal

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Cinematography

Judas and the Black Messiah, Sean Bobbitt

Mank, Erik Messerschmidt

News of the World, Dariusz Wolski

Nomadland, Joshua James Richards

The Trial of the Chicago 7, Phedon Papamichael

Best Animated Short Film

Burrow

Genius Loci

If Anything Happens I Love You

Opera

Yes-People

Best Live Action Short Film

Feeling Through

The Letter Room

The Present

Two Distant Strangers

White Eye

Best Animated Feature Film

Onward

Over the Moon

A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon

Soul

Wolfwalkers

Best Documentary Feature

Collective

Crip Camp

The Mole Agent

My Octopus Teacher

Time

Best Documentary Short Subject

Colette

A Concerto is a Conversation

Do Not Split

Hunger Ward

A Love Song for Latasha

Best International Feature Film

Another Round, Denmark

Better Days, Hong Kong

Collective, Romania

The Man Who Sold His Skin, Tunisia

Quo Vadis, Aida?, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Best Achievement in Sound

Greyhound

Mank

News of the World

Soul

Sound of Metal

Best Film Editing

The Father, Yorgos Lamprinos

Nomadland, Chloé Zhao

Promising Young Woman, Frederic Thoraval

Sound of Metal, Mikkel E.G. Nielsen

The Trial of the Chicago 7, Alan Baumgarten

Best Visual Effects

Love and Monsters

The Midnight Sky

Mulan

The One and Only Ivan

Tenet

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Emma

Hillbilly Elegy

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Mank

Pinocchio

Best Production Design

The Father

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Mank

News of the World

Tenet

Best Costume Design

Emma

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Mank

Mulan

Pinocchio

The 2021 Oscars will air on ABC on April 25 at 8 p.m. ET.

2021 Grammy Awards: The Most Iconic Moments | Billboard News