Latin

Anitta, Karol G, CNCO & More Win Big at Heat Latin Music Awards 2021: Full List

Anitta
Premios Heat/Carlos Zambrano*

Anitta

The 2021 Heat Latin Music Awards took place Thursday night (July 1) live from the Dominican Republic, celebrating the best of Latin music in its sixth edition.

Big wins of the night included Karol G for best urban artist, CNCO for best band or group, Boza for best new artist, Nicky Jam for best male artist, and El Alfa, who won the newly added category best urbano Dominican artist.

A wave of acts also took center stage to perform their latest hits, including Nacho, Anitta, Boza, Emilia Mernes and Jessi Uribe, who live debuted his single “Resultó Muy Perra” with Carin Leon.

Special awards were handed out throughout the night, including Premio Oro to Wisin for his remarkable 18-year career and Premio Compromiso to Gloria Trevi for her social commitment to her Ana Dalai Foundation.

The 2021 Heat Latin Music Awards followed all COVID-19 safety procedures, which included temperature checks, hand-sanitizing stations and mask coverage for all staff. The audience sat in separate pods of four people and wore masks as well.

Below check out all the winners for the sixth edition of the awards:

BEST MALE ARTIST
CAMILO
MALUMA
J BALVIN
NICKY JAM --- WINNER 
PRINCE ROYCE
FARRUKO
OZUNA
BAD BUNNY

BEST FEMALE ARTIST
ROSALÍA
KAROL G
GREEICY
FARINA
KALI UCHIS
NATTI NATASHA
ANITTA
NATHY PELUSO
DANNA PAOLA --- WINNER

BEST BAND OR GROUP
CNCO --- WINNER
REIK
PISO 21
MORAT
ZION & LENNOX
GENTE DE ZONA
MAU Y RICKY

BEST ROCK ARTIST
MON LAFERTE
JORGE DREXLER
MORAT --- WINNER
JUANES
LOS AMIGOS INVISIBLES
ZOÉ
FITO PÁEZ
DIAMANTE ELÉCTRICO

BEST POP ARTIST
CAMILO --- WINNER
LUIS FONSI
RICARDO MONTANER
GREEICY
SEBASTIÁN YATRA
CARLOS RIVERA
AITANA
LUIS FIGUEROA

BEST URBAN ARTIST
BAD BUNNY
J BALVIN
KAROL G --- WINNER
NICKY JAM
ARCANGEL
OZUNA
FARRUKO
ANUEL AA
FARINA
MYKE TOWERS
RAUW ALEJANDRO

BEST TROPICAL ARTIST
N’KLABE
KALIMETE
VÍCTOR MANUELLE
CARLOS VIVES
ROMEO SANTOS
GABRIEL PAGÁN
MARC ANTHONY
PRINCE ROYCE --- WINNER

BEST REGIÓN SUR (CHILE, ARGENTINA, BRASIL, PARAGUAY Y URUGUAY, PERÚ) ARTIST
NATHY PELUSO
ANITTA --- WINNER
NICKI NICOLE
PALOMA MAMI
CAZZU
KHEA
YAHAIRA PLASENCIA

BEST REGIÓN ANDINA (COLOMBIA, ECUADOR Y VENEZUELA) ARTIST
MIKE BAHÍA
SEBASTIÁN YATRA
NACHO
FARINA --- WINNER
MANUEL TURIZO
DANNY OCEAN
EVALUNA MONTANER
MICRO TDH

BEST REGIÓN NORTE (CENTROAMÉRICA, MÉXICO Y CARIBE) ARTIST
FARRUKO
EL ALFA
DANNA PAOLA
RAUW ALEJANDRO
LUNAY --- WINNER
SECH
MILLY
JUSTIN QUILES

BEST NEW ARTIST
NATANAEL CANO
GUAYNAA
BOZA --- WINNER
JAY WHEELER
ALEX ROSE
JESSI URIBE
NICKI NICOLE
NATHY PELUSO

MOST PROMISING ACT
JUAN DE DIOS PANTOJA --- WINNER
KATIE ANGEL
EMILIA MERNES
JUHN
AMY GUTIÉRREZ
ALEJANDRO SANTAMARÍA
JAY MENEZ
MORA
KENIA OS

BEST VIDEO
"LOCATION" (KAROL G, ANUEL AA, J BALVIN)
"PROBLEMA" (DADDY YANKEE)
"MI NIÑA REMIX" (WISIN, MYKE TOWERS, MALUMA FT. ANITTA) --- WINNER
"MACHU PICCHU" (CAMILO & EVALUNA MONTANER)
"LA LUZ" (J BALVIN, SECH)
"BICHOTA" (KAROL G)
"LA NOCHE DE ANOCHE" (BAD BUNNY & ROSALÍA)
"LOS DIOSES" (ANUEL AA Y OZUNA)
"ROJO" (J BALVIN)

INFLUENCER OF THE YEAR
KIMBERLY LOAIZA --- WINNER
KUNNO
LUISA FERNANDA W
MARIO RUIZ
EL CHOMBO
MARKO
MR ZEO
MOLUSCO

BEST REGIONAL POPULAR ARTIST
CHRISTIAN NODAL
PAOLA JARA --- WINNER
JESSI URIBE
PIPE BUENO
LOS ÁNGELES AZULES
YEISON JIMENEZ
CARIN LEON
EDWIN LUNA Y LA TRAKALOSA DE MONTERREY

BEST URBANO DOMINICAN ARTIST
EL ALFA --- WINNER
NATTI NATASHA
ROCHY RD
QUIMICO ULTRA MEGA
MOZART LA PARA
LA INSUPERABLE
KIKO EL CRAZY
CHIMBALA

BEST COLLABORATION
"BANDIDO" (MYKE TOWERS & JUHN)
"DÁKITI" (BAD BUNNY & JHAY CORTEZ)
"ELLA NO ES TUYA" (ROCHY RD, MYKE TOWERS & NICKI NICOLE) --- WINNER
"LA BOCA" (ARCANGEL & FARINA)
"VÍCTIMAS LAS DOS" (VÍCTOR MANUELLE / LA INDIA)
"ANTES QUE SALGA EL SOL" (NATTI NATASHA & PRINCE ROYCE)
"LA CURIOSIDAD" (MYKE TOWERS, JAY WHEELER, DJ NELSON)
"DE VUELTA PA LA VUELTA" (DADDY YANKEE & MARC ANTHONY)
"BEBÉ" (CAMILO, EL ALFA)
"SE TE NOTA" (LELE PONS Y GUAYNAA)
"MIEDITO O QUÉ?" (OVY ON THE DRUMS Ft KAROL G, DANNY OCEAN)