Carlos Vives Wins With 'Vives,' Rosalia Nabs Best Alternative Song & More Early Latin Grammys Winners

The 19th annual Latin Grammys kicked off with the Latin Grammy Premiere ceremony, hosted by Costa Rican singer Debi Nova.

Artists Yamandu, Jose Serebrier, Aymee Nuviola, Lali Esposito, Benjamin Walker, Claudia Brant and Axel were the presenters, revealing the first big winners of the night.   

The pre-show, which was broadcast via Facebook Live on the official Latin Grammys page Thursday, included special performances by Yamandu, Santiago Motorizado & Jerry Demara and a heartfelt presentation by Rozalen.  

More than 30 categories were revealed, including some of the biggest highlights of the night, such as  Linda Briceño becoming the first-ever woman to win producer of the year.

Carlos Vives, who nabbed best contemporary tropical album for Vives, dedicated his award to his manager, his team, his country Colombia and all the artists who were part of his production. Natalia Lafourcade, on the other hand, shared her sympathy with Mexico and Latin American countries going through tough times and thanked the Latin Recording Academy for supporting her music. “Long live music, all of Latin America, our roots, and folk,” she said when accepting the award for best folk album with Musas.

Fito Paez, Pedro Capo, Enrique Bunbury, Aterciopelados and Juanes also walked away with trophies. Meanwhile, Christian Nodal and Rosalia nabbed their first-ever Latin Grammys.

See the complete list of early winners below.

BEST CHRISTIAN ALBUM (PORTUGUESE)

Som Da Minha Vida - Fernanda Brum​

BEST PORTUGUESE LANGUAGE CONTEMPORARY POP ALBUM

Noturno - Anaadi

BEST PORTUGUESE LANGUAGE ROCK OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

Lenine Em Trânsito - Lenine

BEST SAMBA/PAGODE ALBUM

Amor E Música - Maria Rita

BEST MPB (MUSICA POPULAR BRASILEIRA) ALBUM)

Caravanas - Chico Buarque

BEST SERTANEJA MUSIC ALBUM

Elas Em Evidências - Chitãozinho & Xororó

BEST PORTUGUESE LANGUAGE SONG

"As Caravanas" - Chico Buarque, songwriter (Chico Buarque)

BEST INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

Identidad - Miguel Siso

BEST FOLK ALBUM

Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2 - Natalia Lafourcade​

BEST TANGO ALBUM

Vigor Tanguero - Pedro Giraudo

BEST FLAMENCO ALBUM

Al Este Del Cante - Arcángel

BEST LATIN JAZZ/JAZZ ALBUM

Natureza Universal - Hermeto Pascoal & Big Band

BEST PORTUGUESE LANGUAGE ROOTS ALBUM

+AR - Almir Sater & Renato Teixeira

BEST CHRISTIAN ALBUM (SPANISH LANGUAGE)

Setenta Veces Siete - Alfareros

BEST LATIN CHILDREN’S ALBUM

Imaginare - Claraluna

BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM

Mágica y Misteriosa - Claudia Montero; José Manuel Domenech & Claudia Montero, album producers

BEST CLASSICAL CONTEMPORARY COMPOSITION

“Luces y Sombras. Concierto Para Guitarra y Orquesta De Cuerdas” - Claudia Montero

BEST ARRANGEMENT

“Se Le Ve” - Milton Salcedo, arranger (Milton Salcedo Featuring Amaury Gutiérrez, Carlos Oliva y Michel Puche)

BEST RECORDING PACKAGE

“Diferentes Tipos De Luz” - Carlos Sadness, art director (Carlos Sadness)

BEST CUMBIA/VALLENATO ALBUM

Esto Es Vida - Silvestre Dangond

BEST CONTEMPORARY TROPICAL ALBUM

Vives - Carlos Vives​

BEST TRADITIONAL TROPICAL ALBUM

A Mí Qué - Tributo A Los Clásicos Cubanos - José Alberto El Canario & El Septeto Santiaguero

BEST TROPICAL FUSION ALBUM

Como Anillo Al Dedo - Aymee Nuviola

BEST TROPICAL SONG

"Quiero Tiempo" - Juan Carlos Luces & Víctor Manuelle, songwriters (Víctor Manuelle Featuring Juan Luis Guerra)

BEST SINGER-SONGWRITER ALBUM

Salvavidas De Hielo - Jorge Drexler

BEST RANCHERO/MARIACHI ALBUM

¡MÉXICO Por Siempre! - Luis Miguel

BEST BANDA ALBUM

Los Gustos Que Me Doy - Banda Los Recoditos

BEST TEJANO ALBUM

Tex Mex Funk - Roger Velásquez & The Latin Legendz

BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN SONG

"Probablemente" - Christian Nodal, songwriter (Christian Nodal)

BEST ROCK ALBUM

Expectativas - Enrique Bunbury

BEST POP/ROCK ALBUM

Geometría del Rayo - Manolo García

BEST ROCK SONG

"Tu Vida Mi Vida" - Fito Páez, songwriter (Fito Páez)

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM

Claroscura - Aterciopelados

BEST ALTERNATIVE SONG

"Malamente" - Antón Alvarez Alfaro, Pablo Diaz-Reixa & Rosalía, songwriters (Rosalía)

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM

50 Años Tocando Para Ti - Rafa Sardina, engineer; Rafa Sardina, mixer; Eric Boulanger, mastering engineer

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

Linda Briceño

BEST SHORT FORM MUSIC VIDEO

"Pa Dentro" - Juanes

BEST LONG FORM MUSIC VIDEO

"En Letra De Otro" (Documentary) - Pedro Capó Diego Álvarez, video director; Vicente Solís, video producer