Abel Pintos Leads Premios Gardel Nominations

AP Photo/Berenice Bautista
Abel Pintos performs during a concert at the Lunario of the National Auditorium in Mexico City on April 6, 2017. 

Pop star Abel Pintos, known for his intimate, heartfelt songs with touches of folk, is the big nominee for Argentina’s 2017 Premios Gardel (or Gardel Awards). Put together by Argentina’s Chamber of Record and Video Producers (CAPIF), the Gardels are Argentina’s answer to the Grammys, honoring music in 45 categories, and with more than 500 producers, musicians, journalists and others in the industry voting for the eventual winners.

This year’s nominations were announced Tuesday night amid controversy: Universal, one of the major record companies, declined to submit its artists for award consideration. At press time, Universal hadn’t returned calls for comment from Billboard Argentina.

Pintos is up for seven awards, including album and production of the year for 11 and song of the year for “Cómo te extraño.”Genre-bending alt duo Illya Kuryaki & The Valderramas and rock bands Carajo and Eruca Sativa are up for three each.

The Gardel Awards will take place June 6 at the Gran Rex theater in Buenos Aires.

Full list of nominees below:

Album of the year
11, Abel Pintos
3001 Proyecto Piazzolla, Elena Roger & Escalandrum
Naranja persa, Ciro y los Persas

Song of the year
"Cómo te extraño," Abel Pintos
"Armas gemelas," Eruca Sativa
"La noche," Andrés Calamaro
"La tormenta," Los Fabulosos Cadillas
"Soy," Lali Espósito

Recording Engineering
Hoy como ayer, Carajo
11, Abel Pintos
Brindando por nada, Las Pelotas

Best singer-songwriter album
Mis Américas, vol. 1/2, Kevin Johansen + The Nada
Auténtico, Alejandro Lerner
Canta Mateo y Darnauchans, Fernando Cabrera
César Isella 60 - Todas las voces todas, César Isella
Perdido por perdido, Iván Noble

Best Cuarteto Artist
No me pidan que baje el volumen, Ulises Bueno
Soy un tipo de la noche, Carlos "La Mono" Jiménez
La gente me quiere, Jean Carlos Eden

Best female folkore artist album
Soledad 20 años, Soledad
Imposible, Liliana Herrero
Atar, Laura Ros

Best female rock artist album
Sexo con modelos, Marilina Bertoldi
Se vuelve cada día más loca por amor al blues, Celeste Carballo
Señales, Patricia Sosa

Best female tango artist album
En vivo en el Teatro Coliseo, Lidia Borda
Tango, Marián Farías Gómez
Memorias de un bandoneón, Carla Algeri

Best female pop artist album
Soy, Lali Espósito
Espinas & pétalos, Marcela Morelo
Piel, Déborah De Corral

Best female tropical artist album
Cosecharás tu siembra, Gladys, la "Bomba Tucumana"
No ha sido fácil, Eugenia Quevedo
Viva, Ángela Leiva

Best male folklore artist album
El derecho de vivir en paz, Bruno Arias
De criollo a criollo, homenaje a don Ata (mi versión), Chaqueño Palavecino
El disco de oro. Folklore de 1940, Vitillo Ábalos

Best male rock artist album
Encuentro supremo, David Lebón
Contraluz, Pedro Aznar
Naranja persa, Ciro y los Persas

Best male tango artist album
Gardel sinfónico, Ariel Ardit & Filarmónica de Medellín
Misteriosa Buenos Aires, Osvaldo Piro y su orquesta
Secretos conocidos, Aquiles Roggero

Best male pop artist album
11, Abel Pintos
Last call, Maxi Trusso
Vida lejana, Benjamín Amadeo

Best male tropical artist album
Sola otra vez, El Polaco
Y amigos, Daniel Cardozo
Cumbia peposa, El Pepo

Best romantic/melodic artist album
Clásico, Sergio Denis
Aniversario, Jorge Rojas
Amántico, Mike Amigorena

Best cinema/television soundtrack album
Gilda, no me arrepiento de este amor, Natalia Oreiro
Otras músicas, Chango Spasiuk
Bandas de sonido II, Diego Mizrahi

Best archival concept album
Jobim, Silvina Garré y Litto Nebia
Tiempo reflejado - Un homenaje a Manolo Juárez, Intérpretes varios
Nuevas cartas al rey de la cabina y Anita, mi amor, Luis Pescetti y Juan Quintero

Best chamamé album
Puertos, Hernán Crespo
Ídolos, Juancito Güenaga y su conjunto
En tiempo de chamamé, Gabriel Cocomarola

Best jazz album
Woody & jazz, Manuel Fraga Trío
Mute, Fernández 4
Música anfibia, Abel Rogantini

Best classical album
Ginastera - Prokofiev - Janácek, manos a las Obras II, Elías Gurevich - Haydée Schvartz
Live, Sol Gabetta
Senanes/Cuerdas, Camerata Bariloche, Orquesta Cuerda

Best reggae/urban album
Soundamérica, Los Pericos
Alas canciones, Los Cafres
10 años, Dread Mar I
Stay rude!, Hugo Lobo

Best hard rock/punk album
Hoy como ayer, Carajo
1000 vidas, Coverheads
Vivo en Red House, A.N.I.M.A.L

Best alternative tango album
Anda, Melingo
Desenchufado, Tanghetto
La Pampa grande, La Chicana

Best alternative folklore album
Gira, Los Huayra
Otras Músicas, Chango Spasiuk
Ayer es siempre, Juan Falú y Marcelo Moguilevsky

Best cuarteto group album
Raza única, Trulalá
22 años, La barra
Una buena costumbre, La barra

Best folklore group album
Solo luz, tributo a Raúl Carnota, Luna Monti y Juan Quintero
30 años, Los Nocheros
Los Manseros Santiagueños en el Luna Park, Los Manseros Santiagueños

Best rock group album
Barro y fauna, Eruca Sativa
La Salvación de Solo y Juan, Los Fabulosos Cadillacs
Vivo en Red House, Manal

Best pop group album
Las antenas, Estelares
Era es será, Barco
Ojos tremendos, Los Tipitos

Best tropical group album
Una cerveza, Ráfaga
Tiempo de bailar, Los Palmeras
Todo comenzó bailando, Marama

Best children’s album
Lo que llevas en tu corazón, Diego Topa y otros
Piñón en familia, Piñón Fijo (junto a Solcito Fijo y Jere Fijo)
Churo!, Mariana Baraj

Best Instrumental/fusion/world music album
El tren - solo guitarra, Luis Salinas
Punto de fuga, Nicolás Guerschberg
Qhapaq Ñan, Gustavo Santaolalla

Best electronic music album
DJ sings the blues, Dr. Trincado
Opera galaxy, Shoot the Radio
Circus, Mistol Team
We are landscapes, Moon Pollen

Best new rock artist album
Al borde del filo, Las Diferencias
Dedos negros, Sol Bassa
Hoy, Mel Cruz

Best new tango artist album
Así, Jorge Vázquez
La Martino Orquesta Típica, La Martino Orquesta Típica
Tango energy, Giannina Giunta

Best new pop artist album
Vida lejana, Benjamín Amadeo
Continental, Sullivan
Antihéroe, Juanjo Ceccón

Best new tropical artist album
Sin fronteras, Puli Moreno
La dama del acordeón, Azul
No ha sido fácil, Eugenia Quevedo

Best instrumental tango orchestra album
Timba, Diego Schissi Quinteto
Aeropuerto París, Walter Ríos
13, Rodolfo Mederos

Best alternative rock pop album
L.H.O.N., Illya Kuryaki & the Valderramas
Mini buda, Octafonic
La promesa de Thamar, Sig Ragga

Best catalog collection
Héctor Stamponi interpreta su música al piano, Héctor Stamponi
Cinco décadas de rock argentino, Varios
Fundamentales (81-87) "¿Y ahora qué pasa eh?," Los Violadores

Best sleeve design
11, Abel Pintos
Impuesto de fe, Babasónicos
El lapsus del jinete ciego, Gabo Ferro
Hoy como ayer, Carajo

Best DVD
Desde adentro - Impuesto de fe, Babasónicos
Vivo en Red House, Manal
La Beriso (Estadio Único), La Beriso

Best video
En un bosque de la China, Daniel Melingo
Gallo negro, Illya Kuriaki & the Valderramas
Pájaro cantor, Abel Pintos

Production of the year
L.H.O.N., Illya Kuryaki & the Valderramas
11, Abel Pintos
Barro y fauna, Eruca Sativa