A Letter From The Academy
A Letter From The Academy

The Guild Of Music Supervisors will hand out awards in nine different categories at a brunch prior to the Grammy Awards on Feb. 12.

The guild's second awards ceremony will honor music supervisors in the categories of Independent Films ($20 million and less); Films ($20 million budget and higher); Studio Films; Trailers; Reality and Live Television; Television; TV Long Form (movies and mini-series); Studio Television; and Games. Last year, awards were handed out in four categories.

Nominees for the 2012 Guild Of Music Supervisors Awards are:

Music Supervision, Independent Films ($20 million and less)

Dondi Bastone (The Descendants, The Way)
Joel C. High (Madea's Big Happy Family, Redemption Road, Fort McCoy)
Andréa von Foerster (Bellflower, From Prada To Nada,)
Gabe Hilfer and Jim Black (50-50)
Linda Cohen (Young Adults)
Jonathan McHugh (Greatest Movie Ever Sold)

Music Supervision, Films ($20 million budget and higher)

George Drakoulias (Crazy, Stupid, Love; Super 8, The Hangover 2)
Dave Jordan (Dream House, Captain America: The First Avenger, Thor, Something Borrowed, Arthur and Big Mommas: Like Father, Like Son)
Season Kent (Machine Gun Preacher, Limitless, "The Keeper," by Chris Cornell)
Julia Michels (Alvin and The Chipmunks, The Big Year, What's Your Number, Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Rodrick Rules)
Alex Patsavas (The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn, A Better Life, Water for Elephants, The Beaver, The Dilemma)

Music Supervision, Studio Films
Sony Pictures - Lia Vollack, president of Worldwide Music, Kier Lehman, director of Music Creative Affairs (The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, The Adventures of Tintin, Moneyball, The Ides of March, Bad Teacher,)
Screen Gems - Spring Aspers, head of Music, music supervisor (The Raid, Battle Los Angeles, Jumping the Broom, Friends With Benefits, Priest, Attack The Block, The Roommate)
Universal - Mike Knobloch, president, Film Music & Publishing, Rachel Levy, Angela Leus (Tower Heist, Bridesmaids, Fast Five, The Change, Hop, The Adjustment Bureau, The Thing, The Dilemma)
Warner Brothers - Paul Broucek, president, Darren Higman, Erin Scully, Carter Armstrong, Niki Gascon Sherrod (Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows, Happy Feet Two, Loot, J. Edgar, Contagion, Final Destination, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2, Born to Be Wild, Sucker Punch, Red Riding Hood, The Rite.)

Music Supervision, Trailers
Angel Medoza (Captain America: The First Avenger, I Melt With You, Sarah's Key, The Company Men)
Danny Exum, Sanaz Lavadian, Julia Trainor, Heather Kramer (The Avengers)
Jordan Silverberg (Beautiful Boy, Happy Feet 2, Journey 2: Mysterious Island, Puss and Boots)
Maura Duval Griffin (Arthur Christmas, The Smurfs)
Vanessa Jorge (Aspect Radio, Apollo, Final Destination, Kung Fu Panda 2, Monte Carlo, Spy Kids)

Music Supervision, Reality Television/Live

PJ Bloom (The Glee Project)
Carrie Hughes (Around the World in 80 Plates, The Real L Word, The Hard Times of RJ Berger, The Inbetweeners)
Robin Kaye (The Dance Scene, American Idol, The Singing Bee, Q'Viva! The Chosen)
Rebecca Rienks (Ice Loves Coco, Khloe & Lamar, Dirty Soap, Scouted)
Lindsay Wolfington (The Sing Off)

Music Supervision, Television

Gary Calamar (Death Valley, Dexter, House MD, Men of a Certain Age, True Blood, Wilfred)
Kevin Edelman (Bones, Criminal Minds, the Protector, Franklin & Bash, Homeland, Missing, The Finders, Love Bites, 3 Inches)
Thomas Golubic (The Walking Dead, Breaking Bad, The Killing)
Liza Richardson (Prime Suspect, Hawaii Five-0, Parenthood, Friday Night Lights, The Secret Circle, Lie To Me, No Ordinary Family)
Andréa von Foerster (Apt 23, SGU Stargate, Traffic Light, Modern Family)

Music Supervision, TV Long Form
John Houlihan (From The Sky Down: U2)
Andréa von Foerster (Hallmark Hall of Fame, Have A Little Faith, Beyond the Blackboard)
Evyen Klean (Too Big To Fail, Cinema Verite, The Sunset Limited, Mildred Pierce)

Music Supervision, Studio Television

ABC - Dawn Soler (Once Upon A Time, Revenge)
Disney Channel - Steve Vincent, VP Music & Soundtracks (Ant Farm, Good Luck Charlie, It's Christmas, Shake It Up, Kickin' It, Pair of Kings, Sonny With A Chance)
Lionsgate - Russell Zeicker (Boss, Running Wilde, Nurse Jackie, Blue Mountain State
NBC - Alicen Schneider, Stacy Wallen-McCarthy, Oliver Hild, Kerri Drootin (Grimm, Being Human, Royal Pains, Warehouse 13, Eureka, In Plain Sight, Alphas, Suits, The Office, Parks & Recreation, Psych, Fairly Legal, Covert Affairs, Law & Order)

Music Supervision, Games
Activision - (Call of Duty 3: Modern Warfare, Skylanders: Spyro's Adventure, Generator Rex: Agent of Providence, X-Men: Destiny, NASCAR unleashed, Goldeneye 007: Reloaded, Transformers: Dark Side of the Moon, NASCAR The Game)
Electronic Arts - Steve Schnur, Cybele Pettus (Battlefield, Madden NFL Football, NHL, Star Old Republic, FIFA, Tiger Woods Master, SIMS 3 Pets)
Rockstar Games - (Grand Theft Auto, The Max Payne, L.A. Noire)

For the second year, BMG Chysalis and APM Music will co-sponsor the event along with Sony/ATV, Megatrax, Four Jays, Sesac, Killer Tracks, Crowdsurf and the Debut Group.