kent BMI president and CEO Del Bryant, BMI Richard Kirk Award recipient Rolfe Kent, and BMI vice president of film and television relations Doreen Ringer Ross pose during the 2012 BMI Film & Television Awards. (Photo: Randall Michelson/Wire Image)

Using a poem to chronicle his life's achievements, composer Rolfe Kent added a unique twist to his acceptance speech Wednesday after receiving the Richard Kirk Award at BMI's annual Film/TV Awards.

Rolfe Kent To Be Honored With Career Achievement Award At BMI Film & TV Awards

Kent, known for his work on the films "Up in the Air," "Sideways" and "Wedding Crashers" and collaborating on the TV show "Dexter," had asked his staff to supply him with words to incorporate into his poem; "toothsome," "phosphorescent" and "ballyhoo" were among some of their choices. Humorous and historically accurate, Kent's ultimate point concerned the role of the composer, noting they are the "last creative element in a film," the ones who always create under pressure and the ones who are tasked with "pulling something out of the air and creating magic."

Check Out All Our Backbeats Right Here

In a filmed piece aired at the Beverly Wilshire Hotel in Beverly Hills, directors Alexander Payne, Jason Reitman, Mark Waters and others praised Kent for his uses of out-of-the-ordinary instrumentation to create emotionally rich music. "He has created some of the most unusual and innovative scores of of the last 15 years," BMI president Del Bryant said before presenting Kent with the award, which honors composers for their bodies of work.

williams BMI vice president of film and television relations Doreen Ringer Ross, composer John Williams, BMI president and CEO Del Bryant, and Ray Yee celebrate WIlliams' victories. (Photo: Randall Michelson/Wire Image)

Earlier in the evening Kent had won his 14th and 15th BMI Film/TV Awards, which are given to the composers of the highest rated network and cable television shows and the highest growing films of 2011. Kent won for "Mr. Popper's Penguin" and "Dexter."

Pitbull To Receive BMI President's Award

Kent was in good company as former Kirk Award winner John Williams collected his 33rd and 34th BMI Film/TV awards, Mike Post picked up his 46th, Thomas Newman received his 20th and Will Jennings won for providing the closing song on "American Idol."

kebmo (L-R) Composers Charlie Clouser, Cliff Martinez, Vice President of Film & Television Relations, BMI, Doreen Ringer Ross, and composer Keb Mo attend the 2012 BMI Film & Television Awards. (Photo: Randall Michelson/Wire Image)

Among the other honorees on hand were Mark Motherbaugh, Cliff Martinez, Atticus Ross, Keb' Mo', Christopher Lennertz, first-timer Nick Urata of DeVotchKa, iZler, Michael Andrews, Mychael Danna, Blake Neely, Aaron Zigman, Charlie Clouser, David Buckley and Brian Tyler. BMI vice president, film/TV relations, Doreen Ringer-Ross and the department's director, Ray Yee, presented the awards to winners.

Pitbull, Ester Dean, Benny Blanco Share Writer Honor At BMI Pop Awards

The audience included BMI board members Phil Jones and Jerry Kersting of Clear Channel Communications and John Douglas of AIM Broadcasting, plus a collection of people from all areas in the film and TV music world: Guild of Music Supervisors president Maureen Crowe, William Morris Endeavor's Amos Newman, Lionsgate's head of film music Tracy McKnight, Disney Channel music VP Steven Vincent, "Tonight Show" band leader Ricky Minor, composer manager Vasi Vangelos, producer Jonathan McHugh and composer Paul Cantelon.

thomas Composer Thomas Newman (left) and composer John Williams. (Photo: Randall Michelson/Wire Image)

The full list of award winners is below:

FILM MUSIC AWARDS

21 JUMP STREET (Mark Mothersbaugh)
THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN (John Williams)
ALVIN AND THE CHIPMUNKS: CHIPWRECKED (Mark Mothersbaugh)
BAD TEACHER (Michael Andrews)
BRIDESMAIDS (Michael Andrews)
CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE FIRST AVENGER (Alan Silvestri)
CONTAGION (Cliff Martinez)
CONTRABAND (Clinton Shorter (SOCAN))
COWBOYS & ALIENS (Harry Gregson-Williams)
CRAZY, STUPID, LOVE. (Nick Urata)
THE DEVIL INSIDE (Benjamin Romans)
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO (Atticus Ross)
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS: PART 2 (Alexandre Desplat (SACEM))
THE HELP (Thomas Newman)
HORRIBLE BOSSES (Christopher Lennertz)
JOURNEY 2: THE MYSTERIOUS ISLAND (Andrew Lockington (SOCAN))
MADEA'S BIG HAPPY FAMILY (Aaron Zigman)
MONEYBALL (Mychael Danna)
MR. POPPER'S PENGUINS (Rolfe Kent)
REAL STEEL (Danny Elfman)
TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOON (Steve Jablonsky)
UNDERWORLD: AWAKENING (Paul Haslinger)
THE VOW (Rachel Portman (PRS))
WAR HORSE (John Williams)
WE BOUGHT A ZOO (Jón Þór Birgisson (PRS))
WRATH OF THE TITANS (Javier Navarrete (SGAE))
THE ARTIST (Ludovic Bource (SACEM))

TELEVISION MUSIC AWARDS
2 BROKE GIRLS (Peter Bjorn and John (STIM))
THE AMAZING RACE (Christopher Franke, Vaughn Johnson, Lee Sanders)
AMERICA'S GOT TALENT (Jos Jorgensen, Andy Love)
AMERICAN IDOL (Will Jennings)
THE BACHELOR (Rob Cairns)
BLUE BLOODS (Rob Simonsen)
BODY OF PROOF (Daniel Licht)
CRIMINAL MINDS (Mark Mancina)
CSI (Pete Townshend (PRS))
CSI: MIAMI (Pete Townshend (PRS), Kevin Kiner)
CSI: NY (Pete Townshend (PRS), Bill Brown)
DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES (Danny Elfman, Steve Jablonsky)
THE GOOD WIFE (David Buckley (PRS))
GREY'S ANATOMY (Carim Clasmann (PRS), Galia Durant (PRS))
HAWAII FIVE-0 (Keith Power (SOCAN), Brian Tyler)
HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER (Carter Bays, Craig Thomas)
THE MENTALIST (Blake Neely)
MIKE & MOLLY (Keb' Mo')
NCIS (Brian Kirk)
PRIVATE PRACTICE (Tim Bright, Chad Fischer)
REVENGE (iZLER)
ROB (Mike Post)
RULES OF ENGAGEMENT (George Ritter, Bert Selen)
TERRA NOVA (Brian Tyler)
TWO AND A HALF MEN (Chuck Lorre)
UNDERCOVER BOSS (Kenneth Berry, Matt Koskenmaki, John Nooney, Craig Owens, Mark Phillips)
THE X FACTOR (Jos Jorgensen, Andy Love)

SPANISH-LANGUAGE TELEVISION MUSIC AWARDS
UNA MAID EN MANHATTAN (Marco Flores)
TRIUNFO DEL AMOR (José Antonio Farías)

CABLE MUSIC AWARDS

AMERICAN HORROR STORY (Charlie Clouser, César Dávila-Irizarry)
DEXTER (Rolfe Kent, Daniel Licht)
FALLING SKIES (Noah Sorota)
FLYING WILD ALASKA (Doug Bossi, Tony Elfers, Mat Morse)
NINJAGO: MASTERS OF SPINJITZU (Michael Kramer, Jay Vincent)
THE O'REILLY FACTOR (Phil Garrod, Reed Hays, Scott Schreer)
PROJECT RUNWAY (Biff Sanders, Adam Sanborne)
ROYAL PAINS (Søren Oakes Christensen (KODA), Per Mølgaard Jørgensen (KODA), Allan Fjeldgaard Villadsen (KODA), Steffen Westmark (KODA))
SOUTH PARK (Brain, Les Claypool, Larry LaLonde, Jamie Dunlap)
SUITS (Christopher Tyng)
TRUE BLOOD (Jace Everett, Nathan Barr)
VICTORIOUS (Michael Corcoran)
WIZARDS OF WAVERLY PLACE (Ryan Elder, Bradley Hamilton, Steve Hampton)

Questions? Comments? Let us know: @billboardbiz

Print