RECORD OF THE YEAR

"Lonely Boy"
The Black Keys

Producers: The Black Keys and Danger Mouse
Engineers/mixers: Tom Elmhirst and Kennie Takahashi
Mastering engineer: Brian Lucey
From: El Camino
Nonesuch

"Stronger (What Doesn't Kill You)"
Kelly Clarkson

Producer: Greg Kurstin
Engineers/mixers: Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Greg Kurstin and Jesse Shatkin
Mastering engineer: Chris Gehringer
From: Stronger
RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited

"We Are Young"
Fun. Featuring Janelle Monáe

Producer: Jeff Bhasker
Engineers/mixers: Jeff Bhasker, Andrew Dawson and Stuart White
Mastering engineer: Chris Gehringer
From: Some Nights
Fueled By Ramen

"Somebody That I Used To Know"
Gotye Featuring Kimbra

Producer: Wally De Backer
Engineers/mixers: Wally De Backer and Francois Tetaz
Mastering engineer: William Bowden
From: Making Mirrors
Universal Republic

"Thinkin Bout You"
Frank Ocean
Producer: Frank Ocean
Engineers/mixers: Jeff Ellis, Pat Thrall and Marcos Tovar
Mastering engineer: Vlado Meller
From: Channel Orange
Def Jam

" We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together"
Taylor Swift
Producers: Max Martin, Shellback and Taylor Swift
Engineer/mixer: Serban Ghenea
Mastering engineer: Tom Coyne
From: Red
Big Machine Records

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

El Camino
The Black Keys
Producers: The Black Keys and Danger Mouse
Engineers/mixers: Tchad Blake, Tom Elmhirst and Kennie Takahashi
Mastering engineer: Brian Lucey
Nonesuch

Some Nights
Fun.
Featured artist: Janelle Monáe
Producers: Jeff Bhasker, Emile Haynie, Jake One and TommyD
Engineers/mixers: Jeff Bhasker, Pete Bischoff, Jeff Chestek, Andrew Dawson, Emile Haynie, Manny Marroquin, Sonny Pinnar and Stuart White
Mastering engineer: Chris Gehringer
Fueled By Ramen

Babel
Mumford & Sons
Producer: Markus Dravs
Engineers/mixers: Robin Baynton and Ruadhri Cushnan
Mastering engineer: Bob Ludwig
Glassnote

Channel Orange
Frank Ocean
Featured artists: André 3000, John Mayer and Earl Sweatshirt
Producers: Om'Mas Keith, Malay, Frank Ocean and Pharrell
Engineers/mixers: Calvin Bailif, Andrew Coleman, Jeff Ellis, Doug Fenske, Om'Mas Keith, Malay, Frank Ocean, Philip Scott, Mark "Spike" Stent, Pat Thrall, Marcos Tovar and Vic Wainstein
Mastering engineer: Vlado Meller
Def Jam

Blunderbuss
Jack White
Producer: Jack White
Engineers/mixers: Vance Powell and Jack White
Mastering engineer: Bob Ludwig
Third Man/Columbia Records

SONG OF THE YEAR

"The A Team"
Songwriter: Ed Sheeran (Ed Sheeran)
From: +
Elektra
Publisher: Sony/ATV Music Publishing

"Adorn"
Songwriter: Miguel Pimentel (Miguel)
From: Kaleidoscope Dream
RCA/Bystorm Entertainment
Publisher: Art Dealer Chic

"Call Me Maybe"
Songwriters: Tavish Crowe, Carly Rae Jepsen and Josh Ramsay (Carly Rae Jepsen)
From: Kiss
604 Records/Schoolboy Records/Interscope
Publishers: Jepsen Music Publishing, Regular Monkey Productions, Crowe Music Publishing

"Stronger (What Doesn't Kill You)"
Songwriters: Jörgen Elofsson, David Gamson, Greg Kurstin and Ali Tamposi (Kelly Clarkson)
From: Stronger
RCA/19 Recordings
Publishers: Universal Music Publishing MGB Scandinavia, Perfect Storm Music Group/Sony ATV Music Publishing Scandinavia, BMG Gold Songs, Kurstin Music/EMI April Music

"We Are Young"
Songwriters: Jack Antonoff, Jeff Bhasker, Andrew Dost and Nate Ruess (Fun. Featuring Janelle Monáe)
From: Some Nights
Fueled By Ramen
Publishers: WB Music, FBR Music, Bearvon Music/Rough Art/Shira Lee Lawrence Rick Music/Way Above Music/Sony ATV Songs

BEST NEW ARTIST

Alabama Shakes
fun.
Hunter Hayes
The Lumineers
Frank Ocean

BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE

"Set Fire To The Rain [Live]"
Adele
From: Live At The Royal Albert Hall
XL/Columbia

"Stronger (What Doesn't Kill You)"
Kelly Clarkson
From: Stronger
RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited

"Call Me Maybe"
Carly Rae Jepsen
From: Kiss
604 Records/Schoolboy Records/Interscope

"Wide Awake"
Katy Perry
From: Teenage Dream: The Complete Confection
Capitol

"Where Have You Been"
Rihanna
From: Talk That Talk
Def Jam

BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

"Shake It Out"
Florence & The Machine
From: Ceremonials
Universal Republic

"We Are Young"
fun. Featuring Janelle Monáe
From: Some Nights
Fueled By Ramen

"Somebody That I Used To Know"
Gotye Featuring Kimbra
From: Making Mirrors
Universal Republic

"Sexy And I Know It"
LMFAO
From: Sorry For Party Rocking
Will.i.am/Interscope/Cherrytree Records

"Payphone"
Maroon 5 & Wiz Khalifa
From: Overexposed
A&M/Octone

BEST POP INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

24/7
Gerald Albright & Norman Brown
Concord Jazz

Impressions
Chris Botti
Columbia

Four Hands & A Heart Volume One
Larry Carlton
335 Records

Live At The Blue Note Tokyo
Dave Koz
Just Koz Entertainment

Rumbadoodle
Arun Shenoy
Arun Shenoy Music Publishing

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM

Stronger
Kelly Clarkson
RCA Records/19 Recordings

Ceremonials
Florence & The Machine
Universal Republic

Some Nights
Fun.
Fueled By Ramen

Overexposed
Maroon 5
A&M/Octone

The Truth About Love
Pink
RCA Records


BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM

Christmas
Michael Bublé
143/Reprise

A Holiday Carole
Carole King
Hear Music

Kisses On The Bottom
Paul McCartney
Hear Music

BEST DANCE RECORDING

"Le7els"
Avicii
Producers: Tim Bergling and Ash Pournouri
Mixer: Tim Bergling
Levels/Atom Empire/Interscope

"Let's Go"
Calvin Harris Featuring Ne-Yo
Producer: Calvin Harris
Mixer: Calvin Harris
From: 18 Months
Ultra Music

"Bangarang"
Skrillex Featuring Sirah
Producer: Skrillex
Mixer: Skrillex
From: Bangarang
OWSLA/Big Beat/Atlantic

"Don't You Worry Child"
Swedish House Mafia Featuring John Martin
Producers: Steve Angello, Axwell and Sebastian Ingrosso
Mixers: Steve Angello, Axwell and Sebastian Ingrosso
Astralwerks

"I Can't Live Without You"
Al Walser
Producer: Al Walser
Mixer: Al Walser
Cut The Bull Entertainment

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONICA ALBUM

Wonderland
Steve Aoki
Ultra Music/Dim Mak

Don't Think
The Chemical Brothers
Astralwerks

>Album Title Goes Here<
Deadmau5
Mau5trap Recordings/Ultra Music

Fire & Ice
Kaskade
Ultra Music

Bangarang
Skrillex

OWSLA/Big Beat/Atlantic

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE

"Hold On"
Alabama Shakes

From: Boys & Girls
ATO Records

"Lonely Boy"
The Black Keys

From: El Camino
Nonesuch

"Charlie Brown"
Coldplay

From: Mylo Xyloto
Capitol

"I Will Wait"
Mumford & Sons

From: Babel
Glassnote

"We Take Care Of Our Own"
Bruce Springsteen

From: Wrecking Ball
Columbia Records

BEST HARD ROCK/METAL PERFORMANCE

"I'm Alive"
Anthrax
From: Worship Music
Megaforce

"Love Bites (So Do I)"
Halestorm
From: The Strange Case Of...
Atlantic

"Blood Brothers"
Iron Maiden
From: En Vivo!
UMe

"Ghost Walking"
Lamb Of God
From: Resolution
Epic

"No Reflection"
Marilyn Manson
From: Born Villain
Cooking Vinyl

"Whose Life (Is It Anyways?)"
Megadeth
From: Th1rt3en
Roadrunner Records

BEST ROCK SONG

"Freedom At 21"
Songwriter: Jack White (Jack White)
From: Blunderbuss
Third String Tunes
Publishers: Columbia Records/ Third Man Records

"I Will Wait"
Songwriters: Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Winston Marshall and Marcus Mumford (Mumford & Sons)
From: Babel
Glassnote
Publishers: Universal Music Publishing

"Lonely Boy"
Songwriters: Dan Auerbach, Brian Burton and Patrick Carney (The Black Keys)
From: El Camino
Nonesuch
Publisher: McMoore McLesst Publishing

"Madness"
Songwriter: Matthew Bellamy (Muse)
From: The 2nd Law
Warner Bros.
Publisher: Warner/Chappell Music

"We Take Care Of Our Own"
Songwriter: Bruce Springsteen (Bruce Springsteen)
From: Wrecking Ball
Columbia Records
Publisher: Bruce Springsteen

BEST ROCK ALBUM

El Camino
The Black Keys

Nonesuch

Mylo Xyloto
Coldplay

Capitol

The 2nd Law
Muse

Warner Bros.

Wrecking Ball
Bruce Springsteen

Columbia Records

Blunderbuss
Jack White

Columbia Records/Third Man Records

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM

The Idler Wheel Is Wiser Than The Driver Of The Screw And Whipping Cords Will Serve You More Than Ropes Will Ever Do
Fiona Apple

Epic/Clean Slate

Biophilia
Björk

One Little Indian/Nonesuch

Making Mirrors
Gotye

Universal Republic

Hurry Up, We're Dreaming
M83
Mute

Bad As Me
Tom Waits
Anti- Records

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE

"Thank You"
Estelle
From: All Of Me
Home School/Atlantic

"Gonna Be Alright (F.T.B.)"
Robert Glasper Experiment Featuring Ledisi
From: Black Radio
Blue Note

"I Want You"
Luke James
From: Made To Love
Mercury

"Adorn"
Miguel

From: Kaleidoscope Dream
RCA Records/Bystorm Entertainment

"Climax"
Usher

From: Looking 4 Myself
RCA Records

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE

"Lately"
Anita Baker
From: Only Forever
Blue Note

"Love On Top"
Beyoncé

From: 4
Columbia Records

"Wrong Side Of A Love Song"
Melanie Fiona

From: The MF Life
SRC

"Real Good Hands"
Gregory Porter

From: Be Good
Motema Music

"If Only You Knew"
SWV

From: I Missed Us
Mass Appeal Entertainment/E1 Music

BEST R&B SONG

"Adorn"
Songwriter: Miguel Pimentel (Miguel)
From: Kaleidoscope Dream
RCA/Bystorm Entertainment
Publisher: Art Dealer Chic

"Beautiful Surprise"
Songwriters: Tamia Hill, Claude Kelly and Salaam Remi (Tamia)
From: Beautiful Surprise
Plus 1 Music Group
Publishers: Plus 1 Publishing, Studiobeast Music/Warner Tamerlane Music/Linden Springfield/EMI Blackwood Music

"Heart Attack"
Songwriters: Benjamin Levin, Rico Love and Tremaine Neverson (Trey Songz)
From: Chapter V
Songbook/Atlantic
Publishers: Matza Ball Music/Where Da Kasz At, EMI Foray Music, April's Boy Muzik/Warner/Chappell Music

"Pray For Me"
Songwriters: Antonio Dixon, Kenny Edmonds, Anthony Hamilton and Patrick "jQue" Smith (Anthony Hamilton)
From: Back To Love
RCA
Publishers: Tappy Whyte's Music/Songs of Universal, Faze 2 Music/Songs of Universal, Antonio Dixon's Muzik/EMI April Music, Christopher Matthew Music Publishing/Songs of Windswept Pacific

"Refill"
Songwriters: Darhyl "DJ" Camper, Elle Varner and Andrew "Pop" Wansel (Elle Varner)
From: Perfectly Imperfect
RCA Records/MBK Entertainment
Publishers: Ellevision Music/Sony ATV Songs, Private Stock Entertainment/Songs of Universal, CampStar Music/EMI April

BEST R&B ALBUM

Black Radio
Robert Glasper Experiment
Blue Note

Back To Love
Anthony Hamilton
RCA Records

Write Me Back
R. Kelly

RCA Records

Beautiful Surprise
Tamia

Plus 1 Music Group

Open Invitation
Tyrese

Voltron Recordz

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE

"HYFR" (Hell Ya F***ing Right)
Drake Featuring Lil Wayne
From: Take Care
Cash Money Records

"N****s In Paris"
Jay-Z & Kanye West
From: Watch The Throne
Roc-A-Fella Records

"Daughters"
Nas

From: Life Is Good
Def Jam

"Mercy"
Kanye West Featuring Big Sean, Pusha T & 2 Chainz
From: Cruel Summer
G.O.O.D. Music/Island Def Jam

"I Do"
Young Jeezy Featuring Jay-Z & André 3000

From: TM: 103 Hustlerz Ambition
Def Jam

BEST RAP/SUNG COLLABORATION

"Wild Ones"
Flo Rida Featuring Sia
From: Wild Ones
Poe Boy/Atlantic

"No Church In The Wild"
Jay-Z & Kanye West Featuring Frank Ocean & The-Dream

From: Watch The Throne
Roc-A-Fella Records

"Tonight (Best You Ever Had)"
John Legend Featuring Ludacris

From: Think Like A Man Soundtrack
Epic Records

"Cherry Wine"
Nas Featuring Amy Winehouse

From: Life Is Good
Def Jam

"Talk That Talk"
Rihanna Featuring Jay-Z

From: Talk That Talk
Def Jam

BEST RAP SONG

"Daughters"
Songwriters: Nasir Jones and Ernest Wilson; Patrick Adams, Gary DeCarlo, Dale Frashuer and Paul Leka (Nas)
From: Life Is Good
Def Jam
Publishers: Rich Daily Since '71, Universal Music Publishing, Unichappell Music

"Lotus Flower Bomb"
Songwriters: Olubowale Akintimehin, S. Joseph Dew, Jerrin Howard, Walker Johnson and Miguel Jontel Pimentel (Wale Featuring Miguel)
From: Ambition
MMG/Warner Bros.
Publishers: WB Music/Deadstock Music/Verrin Howard/Miguel Jontel Pimentel Publishing/Fusician Publishing

"Mercy"
Songwriters: Sean Anderson, Tauheed Epps, Stephan Taft, James Thomas, Terrence Thornton and Kanye West; Denzie Beagle, Winston Riley and Reggie Williams (Kanye West Featuring Big Sean, Pusha T & 2 Chainz)
From: Cruel Summer
G.O.O.D. Music
Publishers: Please Gimme My Publishing/EMI Blackwood/RLFG Music/FF to Def Publishing/Neighborhood Pusha/Sony ATV Songs/Ty Epps Music/Copyright Control/Roynet Music/Dub Plate Music

"The Motto"
Songwriters: Dwayne Carter, Aubrey Graham and Tyler Williams (Drake Featuring Lil Wayne)
From: Take Care
Cash Money Records
Publishers: Warner/Chappell Music, Kobalt Music Publishing, Universal Music Publishing Group, EMI Music Publishing

"N****s In Paris"
Songwriters: Shawn Carter, Mike Dean, Chauncey Hollis and Kanye West; W.A. Donaldson (Jay-Z & Kanye West)
From: Watch The Throne
Def Jam
Publishers: Hit-Boy Music/Very Good Beats, Hip Hop Since 1978, Dean's List Productions, Unichappell Music

"Young, Wild & Free"
Songwriters: Calvin Broadus, Chris Brody Brown, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine, Peter Hernandez and Cameron Thomaz; T. Bluechel, M. Borrow, T. Griffin, K. Jackson, N. Lee and M. Newman (Snoop Dogg and Wiz Khalifa Featuring Bruno Mars)
From: Mac And Devin Go To High School: Music From And Inspired By The Movie
Atlantic
Publishers: My Own Chit Publishing/EMI Blackwood, PGH Sound, Mars Force Music/Roc Nation Music, Toy Plane Music-Universal Music, Westside Independent, WB Music, Late 80's Music, Beechwood Music, BMG Platinum, Rebellion Corps

BEST RAP ALBUM

Take Care
Drake

Cash Money Records

Food & Liquor II: The Great American Rap Album, Pt. 1
Lupe Fiasco
Atlantic

Life Is Good
Nas

Def Jam

Undun
The Roots

Island Def Jam

God Forgives, I Don't
Rick Ross

Def Jam

Based On A T.R.U. Story
2 Chainz

Island Def Jam

BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE

"Home"
Dierks Bentley

From: Home
Capitol Records Nashville

"Springsteen"
Eric Church

From: Chief
EMI Records Nashville

"Cost Of Livin'"
Ronnie Dunn

From: Ronnie Dunn
Arista Nashville

"Wanted"
Hunter Hayes

From: Hunter Hayes
Atlantic

"Over"
Blake Shelton

From: Red River Blue
Warner Bros. Records

"Blown Away"
Carrie Underwood

From: Blown Away
19 Recordings Limited/Arista Nashville

BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

"Even If It Breaks Your Heart"
Eli Young Band

From: Life at Best
Republic Nashville

"Pontoon"
Little Big Town

From: Tornado
Capitol Records Nashville

"Safe & Sound"
Taylor Swift & The Civil Wars

From: The Hunger Games: Songs From District 12 and Beyond
Big Machine Records/Universal Republic

"On The Outskirts Of Town"
The Time Jumpers

From: The Time Jumpers
Rounder

"I Just Come Here For The Music"
Don Williams Featuring Alison Krauss

From: And So It Goes
Sugar Hill Records

BEST COUNTRY SONG

"Blown Away"
Songwriters: Josh Kear and Chris Tompkins (Carrie Underwood)
From: Blown Away
19 Recordings Limited/Arista Nashville
Publishers: Global Dog Music/Lunalight Music, Big Loud Songs/Angel River Songs

"Cost Of Livin'"
Songwriters: Phillip Coleman and Ronnie Dunn (Ronnie Dunn)
From: Ronnie Dunn
Arista Nashville
Publishers: Tractor Radio Songs, Sony/ATV Tree Publishing/Showbilly Music

"Even If It Breaks Your Heart"
Songwriters: Will Hoge and Eric Paslay (Eli Young Band)
From: Life at Best
Republic Nashville

"So You Don't Have To Love Me Anymore"
Songwriters: Jay Knowles and Adam Wright (Alan Jackson)
From: Thirty Miles West
EMI Records Nashville/ACR Records
Publishers: Alrighty Den Music, Dean-Parnell Music, Acme Nashville

"Springsteen"
Songwriters: Eric Church, Jeff Hyde and Ryan Tyndell (Eric Church)
From: Chief
EMI Records Nashville
Publishers: Sony/ATV Tree Publishing/Sinnerlina Music/Purple Cape Music, Bug Music/Mamma's Cornbread Music

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

Uncaged
Zac Brown Band
Southern Ground/Atlantic

Hunter Hayes
Hunter Hayes
Atlantic

Living For A Song: A Tribute To Hank Cochran
Jamey Johnson
Mercury Records

Four The Record
Miranda Lambert
RCA Nashville

The Time Jumpers
The Time Jumpers

Rounder

BEST NEW AGE ALBUM

Echoes Of Love
Omar Akram

Real Music

Live Ananda
Krishna Das

Krishna Das Music

Bindu
Michael Brant DeMaria
Ontos Music

Deep Alpha
Steven Halpern

Steven Halpern's Inner Peace Music

Light Body
Peter Kater

Mysterium Music

Troubadours On The Rhine
Loreena McKennitt

Verve

BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO

"Cross Roads"
Soloist: Ravi Coltrane
From: Spirit Fiction
Blue Note

"Hot House"
Soloists: Gary Burton and Chick Corea
From: Hot House
Concord Jazz

"Alice In Wonderland"
Soloist: Chick Corea
From: Further Explorations (Chick Corea, Eddie Gomez and Paul Motian)
Concord Jazz

"J. Mac"
Soloist: Kenny Garrett
From: Seeds From The Underground
Mack Avenue Records

"Ode"
Soloist: Brad Mehldau
From: Ode (Brad Mehldau Trio)
Nonesuch

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM

Soul Shadows
Denise Donatelli

Savant Records

1619 Broadway: The Brill Building Project
Kurt Elling
Concord Jazz

Live
Al Jarreau (And The Metropole Orkest)
Concord

The Book Of Chet
Luciana Souza
Sunnyside Records

Radio Music Society
Esperanza Spalding
Heads Up International

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

Further Explorations
Chick Corea, Eddie Gomez & Paul Motian
Concord Jazz

Hot House
Chick Corea & Gary Burton
Concord Jazz

Seeds From The Underground
Kenny Garrett
Mack Avenue Records

Blue Moon
Ahmad Jamal
Jazz Village

Unity Band
Pat Metheny Unity Band
Nonesuch

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE

Centennial: Newly Discovered Works Of Gil Evans
Gil Evans Project
ArtistShare

For The Moment
Bob Mintzer Big Band
MCG Jazz

Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You)
Arturo Sandoval
Concord Jazz

BEST GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE

"Jesus, Friend Of Sinners"
Casting Crowns

From: Come To The Well
Beach Street/Reunion Records

"Take Me To The King"
Tamela Mann
From: Best Days
Tillymann Music Group

"Go Get It"
Mary Mary
From: Go Get It
Columbia Records

"10,000 Reasons (Bless The Lord)"
Matt Redman
From: 10,000 Reasons
sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records

"My Testimony"
Marvin Sapp
From: I Win
Verity Gospel Music Group

BEST GOSPEL SONG

"Go Get It"
Songwriters: Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell and Warryn Campbell (Mary Mary)
From: Go Get It
Columbia
Publishers: EMI April Music, It's Tea Tyme, That's Plum Song, Wet Ink Red Music

"Hold On"
Songwriters: Cheryl Fortune, James Fortune and Terence Vaughn (James Fortune and FIYA, Monica and Fred Hammond)
From: Identity
Light Records/eOne Music

"I Feel Good"
Songwriters: Phillip Feaster, Fred Hammond, Jonathan Miller and Calvin Rodgers (Fred Hammond)
From: God, Love & Romance
Verity Gospel Music Group
Publishers: fHammond Music/Bridge Bldg Music/CJMS Music/Music Feast Productions/Jonathan Miller Publishing

"My Testimony"
Songwriters: Aaron Lindsey and Marvin Sapp (Marvin Sapp)
From: I Win
Verity Gospel Music Group
Publishers: Universal Music-Brentwood Benson Songs/Marvin L. Sapp Music/Ardent Media

"Released"
Songwriter: Donald Lawrence (Bill Winston & Living Word Featuring Donald Lawrence)
From: Bill Winston Presents Living Word "Released"
Source Media
Publisher: Quiet Water Entertainment

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC SONG

"Jesus, Friend Of Sinners"
Songwriters: Mark Hall and Matthew West (Casting Crowns)
From: Come To The Well
Beach Street/Reunion Records
Publisher: Sony/ATV Tree Publishing

"10,000 Reasons (Bless The Lord)"
Songwriters: Jonas Myrin and Matt Redman (Matt Redman)
From: 10,000 Reasons
Sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records
Publishers: Thankyou Music/Sixsteps Music/worshiptogether.com Songs/Said And Done Music/Shout! Publishing

"When Mercy Found Me"
Songwriters: Jeff Pardo and Rhett Walker (Rhett Walker Band)
From: Come To The River
Essential Records
Publishers: Sony ATV Music, Ships In A Bottle/Simple Tense Songs

"White Flag"
Songwriters: Jason Ingram, Matt Maher, Matt Redman and Chris Tomlin (Passion and Chris Tomlin)
From: White Flag
Sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records
Publishers: Sixsteps Music/worshiptogether.com Songs/Vamos Publishing/Said And Done Music/Valley of the Songs Music/Sony ATV Timber Publishing/West Main Music/Windsor Hill Music/Thankyou Music

"Your Presence Is Heaven"
Songwriters: Israel Houghton and Micah Massey (Israel and New Breed)
From: Jesus At The Center Live
Integrity Music
Publishers: Integrity's Praise! Music/Sound of the New Breed, Regenerate Music

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM

Identity
James Fortune and FIYA
Light Records/eOne Music

Jesus At The Center Live
Israel and New Breed
Integrity Music

Gravity
Lecrae
Reach Records

I Win
Marvin Sapp
Verity Gospel Music Group

Worship Soul
Anita Wilson
EMI Gospel

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM

Come To The Well
Casting Crowns
Beach Street/Reunion Records

Where I Find You
Kari Jobe
Sparrow Records

Gold
Britt Nicole
Sparrow Records

Eye On It
TobyMac
ForeFront Records

Into The Light
Matthew West
Sparrow Records

BEST LATIN ROCK, ALTERNATIVE OR URBAN ALBUM

Campo
Campo
Bizarro Records

Déjenme Llorar
Carla Morrison
Cosmica Records

Imaginaries
Quetzal
Smithsonian Folkways Recordings

Electro-Jarocho

Sistema Bomb
Round Whirled Records

La Bala
Ana Tijoux
Nacional Records

BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM

Pecados Y Milagros
Lila Downs
Sony Music

Sembrando Flores
Los Cojolites
Round Whirled Records

365 Días
Los Tucanes De Tijuana
Fonovisa

Oye
Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
Shea Records/East Side Records

El Primer Ministro
Gerardo Ortiz
Sony Music Latin

BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM

Cubano Soy
Raúl Lara Y Sus Soneros
Spanish Music Records

Desde Nueva York A Puerto Rico
Eddie Montalvo
Señor Marcha Records

Retro
Marlow Rosado Y La Riqueña
Pink Chaos Productions

Formula Vol. 1
Romeo Santos
Sony Music

BEST AMERICANA ALBUM

The Carpenter
The Avett Brothers
Universal Republic

From The Ground Up
John Fullbright
Blue Dirt Records

The Lumineers
The Lumineers
Dualtone Music Group

Babel
Mumford & Sons
Glassnote

Slipstream
Bonnie Raitt
Redwing Records

BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM

The Gospel Side Of
Dailey & Vincent
Rounder

Life Finds A Way
The Grascals
Mountain Home

Beat The Devil And Carry A Rail
Noam Pikelny
Compass Records

Scratch Gravel Road
Special Consensus
Compass Records

Nobody Knows You
Steep Canyon Rangers
Rounder

BEST BLUES ALBUM

33 1/3
Shemekia Copeland
Telarc International

Locked Down
Dr. John
Nonesuch

Let It Burn
Ruthie Foster
Blue Corn Music

And Still I Rise
Heritage Blues Orchestra
Raisin' Music

Bring It On Home
Joan Osborne
Saguaro Road

BEST FOLK ALBUM

Leaving Eden
Carolina Chocolate Drops
Nonesuch

Election Special
Ry Cooder
Perro Verde/Nonesuch

Hambone's Meditations
Luther Dickinson
Songs Of The South

The Goat Rodeo Sessions
Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer and Chris Thile
Sony Classical

This One's For Him: A Tribute To Guy Clark
(Various Artists) Shawn Camp and Tamara Saviano, producers
Icehouse Music

BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM

Malama Ko Aloha (Keep Your Love)
Keola Beamer
'Ohe Records

Shi Kéyah - Songs For The People
Radmilla Cody
Canyon Records

Pilialoha
Weldon Kekauoha
'Ohelo Records

Nothin' But The Best
Corey Ledet With Anthony Dopsie, Dwayne Dopsie And André Thierry
Corey Ledet

The Band Courtbouillon
Wayne Toups, Steve Riley & Wilson Savoy
Valcour Records

BEST REGGAE ALBUM

Rebirth
Jimmy Cliff
UMe/Sunpower

Miracle
The Original Wailers
MRG Recordings

Tomahawk Technique
Sean Paul
VP/Atlantic

New Legend - Jamaica 50th Edition
Sly & Robbie & The Jam Masters
Mondo Tunes

Reggae Got Soul: Unplugged On Strawberry Hill
Toots And The Maytals
Metropolis Recordings

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM

Folila
Amadou & Mariam
Because Music/Nonesuch

On A Gentle Island Breeze
Daniel Ho
Wind Music/Daniel Ho Creations

Jabulani
Hugh Masekela
Razor & Tie

Traveller
Anoushka Shankar
Deutsche Grammophon/Universal

The Living Room Sessions Part 1
Ravi Shankar
East Meets West Music

BEST CHILDREN'S ALBUM

Can You Canoe?
The Okee Dokee Brothers
Okee Dokee Music

High Dive And Other Things That Could Have Happened...
Bill Harley
Round River Records

JumpinJazz Kids - A Swinging Jungle Tale - Featuring Al Jarreau, Hubert Laws And Dee Dee Bridgewater
James Murray & Various Artists
JumpinJazzKids

Little Seed: Songs For Children By Woody Guthrie
Elizabeth Mitchell
Smithsonian Folkways Recordings

Radio Jungle
The Pop Ups
The Pop Ups

BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM (INCLUDES POETRY, AUDIO BOOKS AND STORYTELLING)

American GrowN (Michelle Obama)
(Various Artists) Scott Creswell & Dan Zitt, producers
Random House Audio/Books on Tape

Back To Work: Why We Need Smart Government For A Strong Economy
Bill Clinton
Random House Audio/Books on Tape

Drift: The Unmooring Of American Military Power
Rachel Maddow
Random House Audio/Books on Tape

Seriously... I'm Kidding
Ellen DeGeneres
Hachette Audio

Society's Child: My Autobiography
Janis Ian
Audible

BEST COMEDY ALBUM

Blow Your Pants Off
Jimmy Fallon
Warner Bros. Records/LoudMouth Entertainment

Cho Dependent (Live In Concert)
Margaret Cho
Clownery Productions, Rocket Science

In God We Rust
Lewis Black
Comedy Central Records

Kathy Griffin: Seaman 1st Class
Kathy Griffin
Donut Run

Mr. Universe
Jim Gaffigan
Comedy Central Records

Rize Of The Fenix
Tenacious D
Columbia Records

BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM

Follies
Artists: Danny Burstein, Jan Maxwell, Elaine Paige, Bernadette Peters and Ron Raines
Producers: Philip Chaffin and Tommy Krasker
Composer/lyricist: Stephen Sondheim
(New Broadway Cast With Danny Burstein, Jan Maxwell, Elaine Paige, Bernadette Peters, Ron Raines and others)
PS Classics

The Gershwins' Porgy And Bess
Artists: David Alan Grier, Norm Lewis and Audra McDonald
Producer: Tommy Krasker
Composer/lyricists: George Gershwin; Ira Gershwin, Dorothy Heyward and DuBose Heyward
(New Broadway Cast With Audra McDonald, Norm Lewis, David Alan Grier and others)
PS Classics

Newsies
Artists: Jeremy Jordan and Kara Lindsay
Producers: Frank Filipetti, Michael Kosarin, Alan Menken and Chris Montan
Composer/lyricist: Alan Menken; Jack Feldman
(Original Broadway Cast With Jeremy Jordan, Kara Lindsay and others)
Ghostlight Records/Razor & Tie

Nice Work If You Can Get It
Artists: Matthew Broderick and Kelli O'Hara
Producers: David Chase, Bill Elliott and Robert Sher
Composer/lyricist: George Gershwin; Ira Gershwin)
(Original Broadway Cast With Matthew Broderick, Kelli O'Hara and others)
Shout! Factory

Once: A New Musical
Artists: Steve Kazee and Cristin Milioti
Producers: Steven Epstein and Martin Lowe
Composers/lyricists: Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova
(Original Broadway Cast With Steve Kazee, Cristin Milioti and others)
Masterworks

BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

The Descendants
Various Artists
Sony Classical/Fox Music

Marley
Bob Marley & The Wailers
UMe/Island/Tuff Gong

Midnight In Paris
Various Artists
Madison Gate Records

The Muppets
Various Artists
Walt Disney Records

Rock Of Ages
Various Artists
WaterTower Music

BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

The Adventures Of Tintin - The Secret Of The Unicorn
John Williams, composer
Sony Classical

The Artist
Ludovic Bource, composer
Sony Classical

The Dark Knight Rises
Hans Zimmer, composer
WaterTower Music

The Girl WithThe Dragon Tattoo
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers
Null/Madison Gate

Hugo
Howard Shore, composer
Howe Records

Journey
Austin Wintory, composer
Sony Computer Entertainment America

BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA

"Abraham's Daughter" (From The Hunger Games)
Songwriters: T Bone Burnett, Win Butler and Régine Chassagne (Arcade Fire)
From: The Hunger Games
Universal Republic
Publishers: Régine Chassagne, Absurd Music, Win Butler, Henry Burnett Music, Baffle Music

"Learn Me Right"
Songwriters: Mumford & Sons (Birdy and Mumford & Sons)
From: Brave
Walt Disney Records/Pixar
Publisher: Pixar Talking Pictures

"Let Me Be Your Star"
Songwriters: Marc Shaiman and Scott Wittman (Katharine McPhee and Megan Hilty)
From: Smash
Columbia
Publishers: Winding Brook Way Music, Walli Woo Entertainment

"Man Or Muppet"
Songwriter: Bret McKenzie (Jason Segel and Walter)
From: The Muppets
Walt Disney
Publisher: Fuzzy Muppet Songs

"Safe & Sound"
Songwriters: T Bone Burnett, Taylor Swift, John Paul White and Joy Williams (Taylor Swift Featuring The Civil Wars)
From: The Hunger Games
Big Machine Records/Universal Republic
Publishers: Sony ATV Tree Publishing, Taylor Swift Music, Sensibility Songs, Absurd Music, Shiny Happy Music, Baffle Music, Henry Burnett Music

BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION

"December Dream"
Composer: Chuck Loeb (Fourplay)
From: Esprit De Four
Heads Up International

"Mozart Goes Dancing"
Composer: Chick Corea (Chick Corea & Gary Burton)
From: Hot House
Concord Jazz

"Music Of Ansel Adams: America"
Composers: Chris Brubeck and Dave Brubeck (Temple University Symphony Orchestra)
From: Music Of Ansel Adams: America
BCM&D Records

"Overture, Waltz And Rondo"
Composer: Bill Cunliffeser (Temple University Symphony Orchestra)
From: Overture, Waltz And Rondo
BCM&D Records

"Without A Paddle"
Composer: Bill Holman (Tall & Small)
From: High On You
Bosco Records

BEST INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT

"Afro-Cuban Jazz Suite For Ellington"
Arranger: Michael Philip Mossman (Bobby Sanabria Big Band)
From: Multiverse
Jazzheads

"How About You"
Arranger: Gil Evans (Gil Evans Project)
From: Centennial - Newly Discovered Works Of Gil Evans
ArtistShare

"Irrequieto"
Arranger: Bob Mintzer (Bob Mintzer Big Band)
From: For The Moment
MCG Jazz

"A Night In Tunisia (Actually An Entire Weekend!)"
Arranger: Wally Minko (Arturo Sandoval)
From: Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You)
Concord Jazz

"Salt Peanuts! (Mani Salado)"
Arranger: Gordon Goodwin (Arturo Sandoval)
From: Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You)
Concord Jazz

BEST INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT ACCOMPANYING VOCALIST(S)

"City Of Roses"
Arrangers: Thara Memory and Esperanza Spalding (Esperanza Spalding)
From: Radio Music Society
Heads Up International

"Look To The Rainbow"
Arranger: Gil Evans (Gil Evans Project and Luciana Souza)
From: Centennial - Newly Discovered Works Of Gil Evans
ArtistShare

"Out There"
Arranger: Shelly Berg (Lorraine Feather)
From: Tales Of The Unusual
Jazzed Media

"Spain (I Can Recall)"
Arranger: Vince Mendoza (Al Jarreau And The Metropole Orkest)
From: Live
Concord Records

"Wild Is The Wind"
Arranger: Nan Schwartz (Whitney Claire Kaufman and Andrew Playfoot)
From: The Greatest Film Scores Of Dimitri Tiomkin
LSO Live

BEST RECORDING PACKAGE

Biophilia
Art directors: Michael Amzalag and Mathias Augustyniak (Björk)
One Little Indian/Nonesuch

Boys & Girls
Art director: Brett Kilroe (Alabama Shakes)
ATO Records

Charmer
Art director: Gail Marowitz (Aimee Mann)
SuperEgo Records

Love This Giant
Art director: Noah Wall (David Byrne and St. Vincent)
4AD

Swing Lo Magellan
Art director: David Longstreth (Dirty Projectors)
Domino

BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE

The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (Soundtrack From The Motion Picture)
Art director: Rob Sheridan (Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross)
Null/Madison Gate Records

Go Fly A Kite
Art director: Liz Kweller (Ben Kweller)
The Noise Company

Ram - Paul McCartney Archive Collection (Deluxe Edition)
Art directors: Simon Earith and James Musgrave (Paul and Linda McCartney)
Hear Music

Some Girls: Super Deluxe Edition
Art director: Stephen Kennedy (The Rolling Stones)
UMe/Universal Republic

Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection
Art director: Fritz Klaetke (Woody Guthrie)
Smithsonian Folkways Recordings

BEST ALBUM NOTES

Banjo Diary: Lessons From Tradition
Album notes writer: Stephen Wade (Stephen Wade)
Smithsonian Folkways

First Recordings: 50th Anniversary Edition
Album notes writer: Hans Olof Gottfridsson (The Beatles With Tony Sheridan)
Time Life

The Pearl Sessions
Album notes writer: Holly George-Warren (Janis Joplin)
Columbia/Legacy

Piazzolla In Brooklyn
Album notes writer: Fernando Gonzalez (Pablo Aslan Quintet)
Soundbrush

Singular Genius: The Complete ABC Singles
Album notes writer: Billy Vera (Ray Charles)
Concord

BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM

He Is My Story: The Sanctified Soul Of Arizona Dranes
Compilation producer: Josh Rosenthal
Mastering engineers: Bryan Hoffa and Christopher King (Arizona Dranes)
Tompkins Square

Old-Time Smoky Mountain Music: 34 Historic Songs, Ballads, And Instrumentals Recorded In The Great Smoky Mountains By "Song Catcher" Joseph S. Hall
Compilation producers: Kent Cave, Michael Montgomery and Ted Olson
Mastering engineers: John Fleenor and Steve Kemp (Various Artists)
Great Smoky Mountains Association

Opika Pende: Africa At 78 RPM
Compilation producers: Steven Lance Ledbetter and Jonathan Ward
Mastering engineer: Michael Graves (Various Artists)
Dust-to-Digital

Ram - Paul McCartney Archive Collection (Deluxe Edition)
Compilation producer: Paul McCartney
Mastering engineers: Simon Gibson, Guy Massey and Steve Rooke (Paul and Linda McCartney)
MPL/Hear Music/Concord

The Smile Sessions (Deluxe Box Set)
Compilation producers: Alan Boyd, Mark Linett, Brian Wilson and Dennis Wolfe
Mastering engineer: Mark Linett (The Beach Boys)
Capitol Records

Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection
Compilation producers: Jeff Place and Robert Santelli
Mastering engineer: Pete Reiniger (Woody Guthrie)
Smithsonian Folkways Recordings

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL

The Absence
Engineers: Moogie Canazio and Al Schmitt
Mastering engineer: Bernie Grundman (Melody Gardot)
Verve/Decca

Ashes & Fire
Engineer: Glyn Johns
Mastering engineer: Bob Ludwig (Ryan Adams)
Capitol

The Goat Rodeo Sessions
Engineer: Richard King
Mastering engineer: Richard King (Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer and Chris Thile)
Sony Classical

Love Is A Four Letter Word
Engineers: Joe Chiccarelli, Steve Churchyard, Lars Fox, Graham Hope, Tony Maserati and Morgan Stratton
Mastering engineer: Bob Ludwig (Jason Mraz)
Atlantic

Slingshot
Engineer: Helik Hadar
Mastering engineer: Bernie Grundman (Rebecca Pidgeon)
Decca/Toy Canteen Records

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL

Dan Auerbach
• El Camino (The Black Keys) (A)
• Locked Down (Dr. John) (A)
• Savage (Hacienda) (S)
• Shakedown (Hacienda) (A)

Jeff Bhasker
• Some Nights (fun.) (A)

Diplo
• Climax (Usher) (T)
• Get Free (Major Lazer Featuring Amber Coffman) (S)
• La La La (Snoop Lion) (S)
• Lies (Marina And The Diamonds) (T)
• Look At These Hoes (Santigold) (T)
• Push And Shove (No Doubt Featuring Busy Signal & Major Lazer) (T)
• Slight Work (Wale Featuring Big Sean) (T)
• Thought Of You (Justin Bieber) (T)
• Too Close (Alex Clare) (T)

Markus Dravs
• Babel (Mumford & Sons) (A)
• Mylo Xyloto (Coldplay) (A)

Salaam Remi
• Back To Love (Anthony Hamilton) (T)
• Between The Cheats (Amy Winehouse) (T)
• Girl On Fire (Alicia Keys & Nicki Minaj) (S)
• How Many Drinks? (Miguel) (T)
• Life Is Good (Nas) (A)
• Like Smoke (Amy Winehouse Featuring Nas) (T)
• Running (Melanie Fiona Featuring Nas) (T)
• Sins Of My Father (Usher) (T)
• A Song For You (Amy Winehouse) (T)

BEST REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL

"In My Mind (Axwell Remix)"
Remixer: Axel Hedfors (Ivan Gough & Feenixpawl Featuring Georgi Kay)
Neon Records/Axtone/Big Beat Records

"Lie Down In Darkness (Photek Remix)"
Remixer: Photek (Moby)
From: Destroyed Remixed

"Little Idiot"
Midnight City (Eric Prydz Private Remix)
Remixer: Eric Prydz (M83)
Mute

"Promises (Skrillex & Nero Remix)"
Remixer: Skrillex (Nero)
Interscope

"The Veldt (Tommy Trash Remix)"
Remixer: Thomas Olsen (Deadmau5 Featuring Chris James)
Ultra Music

BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUM

Chamberland
Surround mix engineer: David Miles Huber
Surround mastering engineer: David Miles Huber
Surround producer: David Miles Huber (David Miles Huber)
51bpm.com

Modern Cool
Surround mix engineer: Jim Anderson
Surround mastering engineer: Darcy Proper
Surround producer: Michael Friedman (Patricia Barber)
Premonition Records

Quiet Winter Night
Surround mix engineer: Morten Lindberg
Surround mastering engineer: Morten Lindberg
Surround producer: Morten Lindberg (Hoff Ensemble)
2L (Lindberg Lyd)

Rupa-Khandha
Surround mix engineer: Daniel Shores
Surround mastering engineer: Daniel Shores
Surround producers: Marina Ledin and Victor Ledin (Los Angeles Percussion Quartet)
Sono Luminus

Storm Corrosion
Surround mix engineer: Steven Wilson
Surround mastering engineer: Steven Wilson
Surround producer: Steven Wilson (Storm Corrosion)
Roadrunner Records

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL

Americana
Engineer: Daniel Shores
Mastering engineer: Daniel Shores (Modern Mandolin Quartet)

Sono Luminus
Beethoven: The Late String Quartets, Op. 127 & 131
Engineer: Bruce Egre (Brentano String Quartet)
Aeon

Life & Breath - Choral Works By René Clausen
Engineers: Tom Caulfield and John Newton
Mastering engineer: Mark Donahue (Charles Bruffy and Kansas City Chorale)
Chandos

Music For A Time Of War
Engineers: Jesse Lewis and John Newton
Mastering engineer: Jesse Brayman (Carlos Kalmar and The Oregon Symphony)
PentaTone Classics

Souvenir
Engineer: Morten Lindberg
Mastering engineer: Morten Lindberg (TrondheimSolistene)
2L (Lindberg Lyd)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL

Blanton Alspaugh
• Chamber Symphonies (Gregory Wolynec and Gateway Chamber Orchestra)
• Davis: Río De Sangre (Joseph Rescigno, Vale Rideout, Ava Pine, John Duykers, Kerry Walsh, Guido LeBron, the Florentine Opera Company and Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
• Gjeilo: Northern Lights (Charles Bruffy and Phoenix Chorale)
• In Paradisum (Brian A. Schmidt and South Dakota Chorale)
• Life & Breath - Choral Works By René Clausen (Charles Bruffy and Kansas City Chorale)
• Music For A Time Of War (Carlos Kalmar and the Oregon Symphony)
• Musto: The Inspector (Glen Cortese and Wolf Trap Opera Company)

Tim Handley
• Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique (Leonard Slatkin and Orchestre National De Lyon)
• Debussy: Orchestral Works, Vol. 7 (Jun Märkl and Orchestre National De Lyon)
• Debussy: 24 Préludes (Jun Märkl and Royal Scottish National Orchestra)
• Fuchs, K.: Atlantic Riband; American Rhapsody; Divinium Mysterium (JoAnn Falletta, Paul Silverthorne, Michael Ludwig and London Symphony Orchestra)
• Gershwin: Piano Concerto In F; Rhapsody No. 2; I Got Rhythm Variations (Orion Weiss, JoAnn Falletta and Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)
• Hailstork: An American Port Of Call (JoAnn Falletta, Virginia Symphony Chorus and Virginia Symphony Orchestra)
• Holst: Cotswolds Symphony; Walt Whitman Overture (JoAnn Falletta and Ulster Orchestra)
• Mahler: Symphony No. 1 (Marin Alsop and Baltimore Symphony Orchestra)
• Roussel: Le Festin De L'Araignée (Stéphane Denève and Royal Scottish National Orchestra)
• Still: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3 (John Jeter and Fort Smith Symphony)
Marina Ledin, Victor Ledin
• Americana (Modern Mandolin Quartet)
• Brubeck & American Poets (Lynne Morrow and Pacific Mozart Ensemble)
• Delibes: Sylvia; Coppélia (Martin West and San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)
• Mind Meld (ZOFO Duet)
• Rupa-Khandha (Los Angeles Percussion Quartet)
• Weigl: Isle Of The Dead; Six Fantasies; Pictures & Tales; Night Fantasies (Joseph Banowetz)

James Mallinson
• Britten: War Requiem (Gianandrea Noseda, Joseph Cullen, Alastair Tighe, Choir Of Eltham College, London Symphony Chorus and Orchestra)
• Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 (Bernard Haitink and London Symphony Orchestra)
• The Greatest Film Scores Of Dimitri Tiomkin (Richard Kaufman, Whitney Claire Kaufman, Andrew Playfoot, London Voices and London Symphony Orchestra)
• Massenet: Don Quichotte (Valery Gergiev, Andrei Serov, Anna Kiknadze, Ferruccio Furlanetto, Soloists' Ensemble of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Singers and Mariinsky Orchestra)
• Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances (Valery Gergiev and London Symphony Orchestra)

Dan Merceruio
• Arensky: Quartets Nos. 1 & 2; Piano Quintet, Op. 51 (Ying Quartet)
• Brasileiro - Works Of Francisco Mignone (Cuarteto Latinoamericano)
• Change Of Worlds (Ensemble Galilei)
• The Complete Harpsichord Works Of Rameau (Jory Vinikour)
• Critical Models - Chamber Works Of Mohammed Fairouz (Various Artists)
• The Kernis Project: Schubert (Jasper String Quartet)
• Le Bestiaire (Celine Ricci)
• Scarlatti: La Dirindina & Pur Nel Sonno (Matthew Dirst and Ars Lyrica Houston)
• Two Lutes - Lute Duets From England's Golden Age (Ronn McFarlane and William Simms)
• Weill-Ibert-Berg (Timothy Muffitt and Baton Rouge Symphony Chamber Players)

BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE

Adams: Harmonielehre & Short Ride In A Fast Machine
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas (San Francisco Symphony)
SFS Media

Mahler: Symphony No. 1
Conductor: Iván Fischer (Budapest Festival Orchestra)
Channel Classics

Music For A Time Of War
Conductor: Carlos Kalmar (Oregon Symphony)
PentaTone Classics

Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances
Conductor: Valery Gergiev (London Symphony Orchestra)
LSO Live

Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 5
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä (Minnesota Orchestra)
BIS

BEST OPERA RECORDING

Berg: Lulu
Conductor: Michael Boder
Producers: Paul Groves, Ashley Holland, Julia Juon and Patricia Petibon; Johannes Müller (Symphony Orchestra of the Gran Teatre Del Liceu)
Deutsche Grammophon

Handel: Agrippina
Conductor: René Jacobs
Producers: Marcos Fink, Sunhae Im, Bejun Mehta, Alexandrina Pendatchanska and Jennifer Rivera (Akademie Für Alte Musik Berlin)
Harmonia Mundi

Stravinsky: The Rake's Progress
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Producers: Topi Lehtipuu, Miah Persson and Matthew Rose; Johannes Müller (London Philharmonic Orchestra; Glyndebourne Chorus)
Opus Arte

Vivaldi: Teuzzone
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Producers: Delphine Galou, Paolo Lopez, Roberta Mameli, Raffaella Milanesi and Furio Zanasi (Le Concert Des Nations)
Naïve Classique

Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen
Conductors: James Levine and Fabio Luisi
Producers: Hans-Peter König, Jay Hunter Morris, Bryn Terfel and Deborah Voigt; Jay David Saks (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
Deutsche Grammophon

BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE

Handel: Israel In Egypt
Conductor: Julian Wachner (Trinity Baroque Orchestra; Trinity Choir Wall Street)
Musica Omnia

Life & Breath - Choral Works By René Clausen
Conductor: Charles Bruffy (Matthew Gladden, Lindsey Lang, Rebecca Lloyd, Sarah Tannehill and Pamela Williamson; Kansas City Chorale)
Chandos

Ligeti: Requiem; Apparitions; San Francisco Polyphony
Conductor: Peter Eötvös (Barbara Hannigan and Susan Parry; WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln; SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart and WDR Rundfunkchor Köln)
BMC

The Nightingale
Conductor: Stephen Layton (Michala Petri; Danish National Vocal Ensemble)
OUR Recordings

Striggio: Mass For 40 & 60 Voices
Conductor: Hervé Niquet (Le Concert Spirituel)
Glossa

BEST SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

Americana
Modern Mandolin Quartet
Sono Luminus

Meanwhile
Eighth Blackbird

Cedille Records

Mind Meld
ZOFO Duet

Sono Luminus

Profanes Et Sacrées
Boston Symphony Chamber Players

BSO Classics

Rupa-Khandha
Los Angeles Percussion Quartet

Sono Luminus

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENT SOLO

Bach: Das Wohltemperierte Clavier
András Schiff

ECM New Series

The Complete Harpsichord Works Of Rameau
Jory Vinikour
Sono Luminus

Gál & Elgar: Cello Concertos
Conductor: Claudio Cruz; Antonio Meneses (Northern Sinfonia)
AVIE Records

Holst: The Planets
Hansjörg Albrecht
Oehms Classics

Kurtág & Ligeti: Music For Viola
Kim Kashkashian
ECM New Series

BEST CLASSICAL VOCAL SOLO

Debussy: Clair De Lune
Natalie Dessay (Henri Chalet; Philippe Cassard, Karine Deshayes and Catherine Michel; Le Jeune Coeur De Paris)
Virgin Classics

Homecoming - Kansas City Symphony Presents Joyce DiDonato
Joyce DiDonato (Michael Stern; Kansas City Symphony)
Kansas City Symphony

Paris Days, Berlin Nights
Ute Lemper (Stefan Malzew and Vogler Quartet)
Steinway & Sons

Poèmes
Renée Fleming (Alan Gilbert and Seiji Ozawa; Orchestre National De France and Orchestre Philharmonique De Radio France)
Decca Records

Sogno Barocco
Anne Sofie Von Otter (Leonardo García Alarcón; Sandrine Piau and Susanna Sundberg; Ensemble Cappella Mediterranea)
Naïve Classique

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION

Hartke, Stephen: Meanwhile - Incidental Music To Imaginary Puppet Plays
Composer: Stephen Hartke (Eighth Blackbird)
From: Meanwhile
Cedille Records

León, Tania: Inura For Voices, Strings & Percussion
Composer: Tania León (Tania León, Son Sonora Voices, DanceBrazil Percussion and Son Sonora Ensemble)
From: In Motion
Albany Records

Praulins, Ugis: The Nightingale
Composer: Ugis Praulins (Stephen Layton, Michala Petri and Danish National Vocal Ensemble)
From: The Nightingale
OUR Recordings

Rautavaara, Einojuhani: Cello Concerto No. 2 "Towards The Horizon"
Composer: Einojuhani Rautavaara (Truls Mørk, John Storgårds and Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)
From: Rautavaara: Modificata; Percussion Concerto "Incantations"; Cello Concerto No. 2 "Towards the Horizon"
Ondine

Stucky, Steven: August 4, 1964
Composer: Steven Stucky; Gene Scheer, librettist (Jaap Van Zweden, Dallas Symphony Chorus and Orchestra)
DSO Live

BEST SHORT FORM MUSIC VIDEO

"Houdini"
Foster The People
Video director: Daniels
Video producer: Gaetano Crupi
Columbia

"No Church In The Wild"
Jay-Z & Kanye West Featuring Frank Ocean & The-Dream

Video director: Romain Gervais
Video producer: Mourad Belkeddan
Def Jam

"Bad Girls"
M.I.A.

Video director: Romain Gavras
Video producer: Romain Gavras
N.E.E.T./Interscope

"We Found Love"
Rihanna Featuring Calvin Harris

Video director: Melina Matsoukas
Video producer: Juliette Larthe and Ben Sullivan
Def Jam

"Run Boy Run"
Woodkid

Video director: Yoann Lemoine
Video producer: Roman Pichon
Green United Music

BEST LONG FORM MUSIC VIDEO

Big Easy Express
Mumford & Sons, Edward Sharpe and The Magnetic Zeros and Old Crow Medicine Show
Video director: Emmett Malloy
Video producers: Bryan Ling, Mike Luba and Tim Lynch
S2BN Films

Bring Me Home - Live 2011
Sade
Video director: Sophie Muller
Video producers: Roger Davies, Grant Jue and Sophie Muller
Epic

Radio Music Society
Esperanza Spalding
Video director: Pilar Sanz
Video producer: Esperanza Spalding
Heads Up International

Get Along
Tegan and Sara
Video director: Salazar
Video producers: Nick Blasko, Piers Henwood, Sara Quin and Tegan Quin
Warner Bros.

From The Sky Down
U2
Video director: Davis Guggenheim
Video producers: Belisa Balaban, Brian Celler, Davis Guggenheim and Ted Skillman
UMe/Interscope/UMG/Mercury

Grammys

Questions? Comments? Let us know: @billboardbiz

Print

Tagged