Sir Harrison Birtwistle, Sir John Tavener, Jonathan Harvey and Alexander Goehr are among the nominees for the 2009 British Composer Awards, organized by the British Academy of Songwriters, Composers and Authors (BASCA).

There are 13 categories for the awards, which recognize first U.K. performances between April 2008 and March 2009, and more than 300 entries were submitted.

The winners will be announced at the Law Society, London on Dec. 1, in association with BBC Radio 3. The event will be broadcast on Radio 3 at 7pm on Dec. 2.

Judging for the shortlist took place during September and October using a different panel for each category and involving more than 60 music professionals including performers, composers, conductors, promoters and festival directors.

"These are some of the most remarkable results we have had in the seven-year history of the Awards," said Sarah Rodger, BASCA chairman and chairman of the awards, in a statement. "The panels are required to judge works, rather than composers and the all-encompassing scope of the nominations proves the integrity of this approach. Emerging talent is a strong feature of this year's list of nominees and we truly celebrate that."

The category for contemporary jazz composition is new for this year's awards. "There is a new generation of jazz composers - artists who are both outstanding instrumentalists and whose expressive talent is making fascinating inroads into the composed medium while retaining the instinct for improvisation," explained Rodgers. "This is a sector which is on the up and we want to recognise and encourage them."

Supporting the new category, the awards event this year will feature Scottish ensemble Brass Jaw, who will give the first performance of a new BBC Radio 3 commission from composer John Surman.

"This is the seventh year of Radio 3's association with the British Composer Awards," said Roger Wright, controller of BBC Radio 3 and director of the BBC Proms, in a statement. "The Awards continue to reflect the immense creativity that flourishes in this field today and we are delighted to support them. Contemporary music is central to the work of Radio 3, the world's most significant commissioner of new music."

The full list of nominees is below:

CHAMBER
"String Quartet: The Tree of Strings" Sir Harrison Birtwistle
"Since Brass, Nor Stone...Fantasia for string quartet and percussion Op 80" Alexander Goehr
"In Time Entwined, In Space Enlaced" Christian Mason

CHORAL
"Shakespeare Requiem" Judith Bingham
"The Death of Balder" Bernard Hughes
"The Spacious Firmament" Gabriel Jackson

COMMUNITY OR EDUCATION PROJECT
"My Secret Heart" Mira Calix
"Moving Music" Howard Moody
"More Glass than Wall" James Redwood

CONTEMPORARY JAZZ COMPOSITION
"Schweben; aye But Can Ye?" Barry Guy
"Rain on the Window" John Surman
"Rhythm & Other Fascinations" Jason Yarde

INSTRUMENTAL SOLO OR DUO
"The Message" Sir Harrison Birtwistle
"Prism" Patrick Nunn
"Soliloquy V - Flauto Acerbo" Thomas Simaku

INTERNATIONAL
"Doctor Atomic" John Adams
"Dominoeffekt" Peter Helmut Lang
"Seht die Sonne" Magnus Lindberg

LITURGICAL
"Voce Mea" Tarik O'Regan
"Stay With Me" Roxanna Panufnik
"Ex Maria Virgine" Sir John Tavener

MAKING MUSIC
"A Few Seconds" Anthony Powers
"I Can't Do This Without You" Robert Szymanek
"The Serious Side of Madness" Elizabeth Winters

ORCHESTRAL
"Speakings" Jonathan Harvey
"A Table of Noises" Simon Holt
"Mambo, Blues and Tarentella" Mark-Anthony Turnage

SONIC ART
"Entomophonix" Robert Jarvis
"A Quiet Reverie" Mark Peter Wright

STAGE WORKS
"Into The Little Hill" George Benjamin
"The Minotaur" Sir Harrison Birtwistle
"Reel" Graham Fitkin

VOCAL
"Good Dream She Has" Luke Bedford
"The Dream of the Rood" John Casken
"Riverwork" Anthony Powers

WIND BAND OR BRASS BAND
"Penlee" Simon Dobson
"Farewell" Adam Gorb
"The Gilded Theatre" Kenneth Hesketh