More Than Just An Award Ceremony
More Than Just An Award Ceremony

***** = WINNER

RECORD OF THE YEAR

***** "Rolling in the Deep"
Adele

Paul Epworth, producer; Tom Elmhirst and Mark Rankin, engineers/mixers
From: 21
XL Recordings/Columbia Records

"Holocene"
Bon Iver

Justin Vernon, producer; Brian Joseph and Justin Vernon, engineers/mixers
from: Bon Iver
Jagjaguwar

"Grenade"
Bruno Mars

The Smeezingtons, producers; Ari Levine and Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers
From: Doo-Wops & Hooligans
Elektra

"The Cave"
Mumford & Sons

Markus Dravs, producer; Francois Chevallier and Ruadhri Cushnan, engineers/mixers
From: Sigh No More
Glassnote Records

"Firework"
Katy Perry

Mikkel S. Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen and Sandy Vee, producers; Mikkel S. Eriksen, Phil Tan, Sandy Vee and Miles Walker, engineers/mixers
From: Teenage Dream
Capitol

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

***** 21
Adele

Jim Abbiss, Adele, Paul Epworth, Rick Rubin, Fraser T. Smith, Ryan Tedder and Dan Wilson, producers; Jim Abbiss, Philip Allen, Beatriz Artola, Ian Dowling, Tom Elmhirst, Greg Fidelman, Dan Parry, Steve Price, Mark Rankin, Andrew Scheps, Fraser T. Smith and Ryan Tedder, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
XL Recordings/Columbia Records

Wasting Light
Foo Fighters

Butch Vig, producer; James Brown and Alan Moulder, engineers/mixers; Joe LaPorta and Emily Lazar, mastering engineers
RCA Records/Roswell Records

Born This Way
Lady Gaga

Paul Blair, DJ Snake, Fernando Garibay, Lady Gaga, Robert John "Mutt" Lange, Jeppe Laursen, RedOne and Clinton Sparks, producers; Fernando Garibay, Bill Malina, Trevor Muzzy, RedOne, Dave Russell, Justin Shirley Smith, Horace Ward and Tom Ware, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
Streamline/Interscope/Kon Live

Doo-Wops & Hooligans
Bruno Mars

B.o.B, Cee Lo Green and Damian Marley, featured artists; Dwayne "Supa Dups" Chin-Quee, Needlz and the Smeezingtons, producers; Ari Levine, Graham Marsh, and Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Stephen Marcussen, mastering engineer
Elektra

Loud
Rihanna

Drake, Eminem and Nicki Minaj, featured artists; Ester Dean, Mikkel S. Eriksen, Alex Da Kid, Skylar Grey, Kuk Harrell, Tor Erik Hermansen, Mel and Mus, Awesome Jones, Makeba Riddick, the Runners, Sham, Soundz, Chris "Tricky" Stewart, Sandy Vee and Willy Will, producers; Ariel Chobaz, Cary Clark, Mikkel S. Eriksen, Alex Da Kid, Josh Gudwin, Kuk Harrell, Jaycen Joshua, Manny Marroquin, Dana Nielsen, Chad "C-Note" Roper, Noah "40" Shebib, Corey Shoemaker, Jay Stevenson, Mike Strange, Phil Tan, Brian "B-Luv" Thomas, Marcos Tovar, Sandy Vee, Jeff "Supa Jeff" Villanueva, Miles Walker and Andrew Wuepper, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
Def Jam

SONG OF THE YEAR

"All of the Lights"
Jeff Bhasker, Stacy Ferguson, Malik Jones, Warren Trotter and Kanye West, songwriters (Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi and Fergie)
From: My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Roc-a-Fella
Publishers: Very Good Beats/Hip Hop Since 1978

"The Cave"
Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Marcus Mumford and Country Winston, songwriters (Mumford & Sons)
From: Sigh No More
Glassnote Records
Publisher: Universal Tunes

"Grenade"
Brody Brown, Claude Kelly, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine, Bruno Mars and Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Bruno Mars)
From: Doo-Wops & Hooligans
Elektra
Publishers: Mars Force Music/Bughouse, Music Famamanem/Toy Plane Music/Art for Arts Sake/Late 80s Music/Westside Ind. Music/Studiobeat Music, Warner Tamerlane, Andrew Wyatt, Downtown DMP Songs

"Holocene"
Justin Vernon, songwriter (Bon Iver)
From: Bon Iver
Jagjaguwar
Publisher: April Base Publishing

***** "Rolling in the Deep"
Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)
From: 21
XL Recordings/Columbia Records
Publishers: Universal-Songs of PolyGram/EMI Music Publishing

BEST NEW ARTIST

The Band Perry
*****Bon Iver
J. Cole
Nicki Minaj
Skrillex

BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE

***** "Someone Like You"
Adele

From: 21
XL Recordings/Columbia Records

"Yoü and I"
Lady Gaga

From: Born This Way
Streamline/Interscope/Kon Live

"Grenade"
Bruno Mars

From: Doo-Wops & Hooligans
Elektra

"Firework"
Katy Perry

From: Teenage Dream
Capitol

"F***in' Perfect"
P!nk

From: Greatest Hits . . . So Far!!!
Jive Records

BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

**** *"Body and Soul"
Tony Bennett and Amy Winehouse

From: Duets II
Columbia Records

"Dearest"
The Black Keys

From: Rave On Buddy Holly
Fantasy

"Paradise"
Coldplay

From: Mylo Xyloto
Capitol Records

"Pumped Up Kicks"
Foster the People

From: Torches
Star Time Intl./Columbia

"Moves Like Jagger"
Maroon 5 and Christina Aguilera

From: Hands All Over
A&M/Octone Records

BEST POP INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

Wish Upon a Star
Jenny Oaks Baker

Shadow Mountain Records

E Kahe Malie
Daniel Ho

Daniel Ho Creations

* **** The Road From Memphis
Booker T. Jones

Anti- Records

Hello Tomorrow
Dave Koz

Concord Records

Setzer Goes Instru-Mental!
Brian Setzer

Surfdog Records

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM

* **** 21
Adele

XL Recordings/Columbia Records

The Lady Killer
Cee Lo Green

Radiculture/Elektra

Born This Way
Lady Gaga

Streamline/Interscope/Kon Live

Doo-Wops & Hooligans
Bruno Mars

Elektra

Loud
Rihanna

Def Jam

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM

* **** Duets II
Tony Bennett and Various Artists

Columbia Records

The Gift
Susan Boyle

Syco Music/Columbia Records

In Concert on Broadway
Harry Connick Jr.

Columbia Records

Music Is Better Than Words
Seth MacFarlane

Universal Republic

What Matters Most-Barbra Streisand Sings the Lyrics of Alan and Marilyn Bergman
Barbra Streisand

Columbia Records

BEST DANCE RECORDING

"Raise Your Weapon"
Deadmau5 and Greta Svabo Bech

Joel Zimmerman, producer
From: 4x4=12
Ultra Records

"Barbra Streisand"
Duck Sauce

Duck Sauce, producers; Duck Sauce, mixers
Downtown Records

"Sunshine"
David Guetta and Avicii

Avicii, David Guetta and Giorgio Tuinfort, producers; Avicii, mixer
From: Nothing But the Beat
Virgin

"Call Your Girlfriend"
Robyn

Klas Åhlund and Billboard, producers; Niklas Flyckt, mixer
From: Body Talk Pt. 3
Interscope Records

* **** "Scary Monsters and Nice Sprites"
Skrillex

Skrillex, producer; Skrillex, mixer
From: Scary Monsters and Nice Sprites
Big Beat/Atlantic

"Save the World"
Swedish House Mafia

Steve Angello, Axel Hedfors and Sebastian Ingrosso, producers; Steve Angello, Axel Hedfors and Sebastian Ingrosso, mixers
Astralwerks

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONICA ALBUM

Zonoscope
Cut/Copy

Modular Recordings

4x4=12
Deadmau5

Ultra Records

Nothing But the Beat
David Guetta

Virgin Records

Body Talk Pt. 3
Robyn

Interscope Records

* **** Scary Monsters and Nice Sprites
Skrillex

Big Beat/Atlantic

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE

"Every Teardrop Is a Waterfall"
Coldplay

From: Mylo Xyloto
Capitol Records/EMI/Parlophone

"Down by the Water"
The Decemberists

From: The King Is Dead
Capitol

***** "Walk"
Foo Fighters

From: Wasting Light
RCA Records/Roswell Records

"The Cave"
Mumford & Sons

From: Sigh No More
Glassnote Records

"Lotus Flower"
Radiohead

From: The King of Limbs
XL/TBD Recordings

BEST HARD ROCK/METAL PERFORMANCE

"On the Backs of Angels"
Dream Theater

From: A Dramatic Turn of Events
Roadrunner Records

* **** "White Limo"
Foo Fighters

From: Wasting Light
RCA Records/Roswell Records

"Curl of the Burl"
Mastodon

From: The Hunter
Reprise Records

"Public Enemy No. 1"
Megadeth

From: Th1rt3en
Roadrunner Records

"Blood in My Eyes"
Sum 41

From: Screaming Bloody Murder
Island

BEST ROCK SONG

"The Cave"
Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Marcus Mumford and Country Winston, songwriters (Mumford & Sons)
From: Sigh No More
Glassnote Records
Publisher: Universal Tunes

"Down by the Water"
Colin Meloy, songwriter (The Decemberists)
From: The King Is Dead
Capitol
Publisher: Osterozhna Music

"Every Teardrop Is a Waterfall"
Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion and Chris Martin, songwriters (Coldplay)
Capitol Records/EMI/Parlophone
From: Mylo Xyloto
Publishers: Edition Pink Music/Hanseatic Musikverklag, Opal Music/Upala Music, Universal Music Publishing, Woulnough Music/Irving Music

"Lotus Flower"
Colin Greenwood, Jonny Greenwood, Ed O'Brien, Phil Selway and Thom Yorke, songwriters (Radiohead)
From: The King of Limbs
XL/ TBD Recordings
Publisher: Ticker Tape

***** "Walk"
Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters)
From: Wasting Light
RCA Records/Roswell Records
Publishers: M.J.-Twelve Music/I Love the Punk Rock Music/Living Under a Rock Music/Flying Earform Music/Ruthensmear Music

BEST ROCK ALBUM

Rock 'N' Roll Party Honoring Les Paul
Jeff Beck

ATCO

***** Wasting Light
Foo Fighters

RCA Records/Roswell Records

Come Around Sundown
Kings of Leon

RCA Records

I'm With You
Red Hot Chili Peppers

Warner Bros.

The Whole Love
Wilco

dBpm Records/Anti- Records

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM

***** Bon Iver
Bon Iver

Jagjaguwar

Codes and Keys
Death Cab for Cutie

Atlantic/Barsuk

Torches
Foster the People

Star Time Intl./Columbia

Circuital
My Morning Jacket

ATO Records

The King of Limbs
Radiohead

XL/TBD Records

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE

"Far Away"
Marsha Ambrosius

From: Late Nights and Early Mornings
J Records

"Pieces of Me"
Ledisi

From: Pieces of Me
Verve Forecast

"Not My Daddy"
Kelly Price and Stokley

From: Kelly
My Block/Sang Girl/Malaco

* **** "Is This Love"
Corinne Bailey Rae

From: The Love EP
Capitol

"You Are"
Charlie Wilson

From: Just Charlie
Jive Records

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE

"Sometimes I Cry"
Eric Benét

From: Lost in Time
Reprise

*
**** "Fool for You"
Cee Lo Green and Melanie Fiona

From: The Lady Killer
Radiculture/Elektra

"Radio Message"
R. Kelly

From: Love Letter
Jive Records

"Good Man"
Raphael Saadiq

From: Stone Rollin'
Columbia Records

"Surrender"
Betty Wright and the Roots

From: Betty Wright: The Movie
Ms B Records/S-Curve Records

BEST R&B SONG

"Far Away"
Marsha Ambrosius, Larrance Dopson, Lamar Edwards, Sterling Simms and Justin Smith, songwriters (Marsha Ambrosius)
From: Late Nights and Early Mornings
J Records
Publishers: Marshmellow Music/SPZ Music/Downtown DMP Songs, N.Q.C. Music/F.O.B. Music, YS Publishing, Stone Agate Music

* **** "Fool for You"
Cee Lo Green, Melanie Halim, and Jack Splash, songwriters (Cee Lo Green and Melanie Fiona)
Radiculture/Elektra
Publishers: Jacks Love Emporium/Radiculture Publishing/EMI Blackwood Music, Chrysalis Music/God Given Music

"Not My Daddy"
Kelly Price, songwriter (Kelly Price and Stokley)
From: Kelly
My Block/Sang Girl/Malaco
Publishers: For the Write Price/Roynet

"Pieces of Me"
Charles Harmon, Claude Kelly and Ledisi Young, songwriters (Ledisi)
From: Pieces of Me
Verve Forecast
Publishers: Studiobeast Music (BMI)/Warner Tamerlane Music Corp (BMI).
Chuck Harmony's House Publishing/Strauss Co., LLC/Normaharris Music Publishing (ASCAP) administered by EMI April Music Inc/RONDOR MUSIC INTERNATIONAL, INC. d/b/a ALMO MUSIC CORP. (ASCAP)/BLUE TOES (ASCAP)

"You Are"
Dennis Bettis, Carl M. Days Jr., Wirlie Morris, Charlie Wilson and Mahin Wilson, songwriters (Charlie Wilson)
From: Just Charlie
Jive Records
Publishers: Nephew Wirlie Music/Pacific Coast Pirate Publishing/P Ty Music/Escribir Publishing/Mammas Pebbly Publishing

BEST R&B ALBUM

***** F.A.M.E.
Chris Brown

Jive Records

Second Chance
El DeBarge

Geffen

Love Letter
R. Kelly

Jive Records

Pieces of Me
Ledisi

Verve Forecast

Kelly
Kelly Price

My Block/Sang Girl/Malaco

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE

"Look at Me Now"
Chris Brown, Lil Wayne and Busta Rhymes

From: F.A.M.E.
Jive Records

***** "Otis"
Jay-Z and Kanye West

From: Watch the Throne
Roc-a-Fella Records/Def Jam

"The Show Goes On"
Lupe Fiasco

From: Lasers
1st and 15th/Atlantic

"Moment 4 Life"
Nicki Minaj and Drake

From: Pink Friday
Cash Money/Universal Motown

"Black and Yellow"
Wiz Khalifa

From: Rolling Papers
Rostrum/Atlantic

BEST RAP/SUNG COLLABORATION

"Party"
Beyoncé and André 3000

From: 4
Columbia Records

"I'm on One"
DJ Khaled, Drake, Rick Ross and Lil Wayne

From: We the Best Forever
Cash Money/Universal Motown

"I Need a Doctor"
Dr. Dre, Eminem and Skylar Grey

Aftermath

"What's My Name?"
Rihanna and Drake

From: Loud
Def Jam

"Motivation"
Kelly Rowland and Lil Wayne

From: Here I Am
Universal Motown

* **** "All of the Lights"
Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi and Fergie

From: My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Def Jam

BEST RAP SONG

* **** "All of the Lights"
Jeff Bhasker, Stacy Ferguson, Malik Jones, Warren Trotter and Kanye West, songwriters (Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi and Fergie)
From: My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Roc-a-Fella
Publishers: Very Good Beats/Hip Hop Since 1978

"Black and Yellow"
Mikkel Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen and Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa)
From: Rolling Papers
Rostrum/Atlantic
Publishers: PGH Sound/WB Music/EMI Music

"I Need a Doctor"
Andre Young, Marshall Mathers III, Alexander Grant and Skylar Grey, songwriters (Dr. Dre, Eminem and Skylar Grey)
Aftermath

"Look at Me Now"
Jean Baptiste, Chris Brown, Ryan Buendia, Trevor Smith, Dwayne Carter Jr., Nick Van De Wall, and Wesley Pentz, songwriters (Chris Brown, Lil Wayne and Busta Rhymes)
From: F.A.M.E.
Jive Records
Publishers: Songs of Universal/Culture Beyond Ur Experience, I Like Turtles Music/Downtown Music, Cherry315 Publishing/The Bad Bad Guys, Meloist Music, Mack Music/Young Money Publishing/Warner-Tamerlane Publishing, T'Ziah's Music, Tenyor Music

"Otis"
Shawn Carter and Kanye West, songwriters (James Brown, Jimmy Campbell, Reg Connelly, Roy Hammond, J. Roach, Kirk Robinson and Harry Woods, songwriters) (Jay-Z and Kanye West)
From: Watch the Throne
Roc-a-Fella/Def Jam
Publishers: Hip Hop Since 1978, EMI Robbins, BMG Gold/Hot Buttermilk Music/BMG Platinum/First Priority/Swing Beat Songs, Universal Music, Dynatone Publishing

"The Show Goes On"
Dustin William Brower, Jonathan Keith Brown, Daniel Johnson, Kane and Wasalu Muhammad Jaco, songwriters (Isaac Brock, Dann Gallucci and Eric Judy, songwriters) (Lupe Fiasco)
From: Lasers
1st and 15th/Atlantic
Publishers: Hey Lu Chill, Heavy As Heaven/Universal/Artist Pub. Group West, Dustin William Brown Pub. Designee, Jonathan K. Brown Pub. Designee, Sony/ATV, Best Dressed Chicken in Town, Tschudi Music, Ugly Casanova

BEST RAP ALBUM

Watch the Throne
Jay-Z and Kanye West

Def Jam

Tha Carter IV
Lil Wayne

Cash Money/Young Money/Universal Republic

Lasers
Lupe Fiasco

1st and 15th/Atlantic

Pink Friday
Nicki Minaj

Young Money/Cash Money/Universal Motown

* **** My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West

Def Jam

BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE

"Dirt Road Anthem"
Jason Aldean

From: My Kinda Party
Broken Bow Records

"I'm Gonna Love You Through It"
Martina McBride

From: Eleven
Republic Nashville

"Honey Bee"
Blake Shelton

From: Red River Blue
Warner Bros. Records

* **** "Mean"
Taylor Swift

From: Speak Now
Big Machine Records

"Mama's Song"
Carrie Underwood

From: Play On
Arista Nashville

BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

"Don't You Wanna Stay"
Jason Aldean With Kelly Clarkson

From: My Kinda Party
Broken Bow Records

"You and Tequila"
Kenny Chesney Featuring Grace Potter

From: Hemingway's Whiskey
BNA Records

* **** "Barton Hollow"
The Civil Wars

From: Barton Hollow
Sensibility Music

"Are You Gonna Kiss Me or Not"
Thompson Square

From: Thompson Square
Stoney Creek Records

BEST COUNTRY SONG

"Are You Gonna Kiss Me or Not"
Jim Collins and David Lee Murphy, songwriters (Thompson Square)
From: Thompson Square
Stoney Creek Records
Publishers: Sexy Tractor Music/Hope-N-Cal Music, Old Desperados/N2D Publishing

"God Gave Me You"
Dave Barnes, songwriter (Blake Shelton)
Warner Bros.
Publisher: No Gang Music

"Just Fishin'"
Casey Beathard, Monty Criswell and Ed Hill, songwriters (Trace Adkins)
Show Dog-Universal Music
Publishers: Sony/ATV Acuff-Rose Music/Six Ring Circus Songs, Sony/ATV Tree Publishing, Five Hills Music

* **** "Mean"
Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
From: Speak Now
Big Machine Records
Publishers: Sony/ATV Tree Publishing, Taylor Swift Music

"Threaten Me With Heaven"
Vince Gill, Amy Grant, Will Owsley and Dillon O'Brian, songwriters (Vince Gill)
From: Guitar Slinger
MCA Nashville

"You and Tequila"
Matraca Berg and Deana Carter, songwriters (Kenny Chesney Featuring Grace Potter)
From: Hemingway's Whiskey
BNA Records

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

My Kinda Party
Jason Aldean

Broken Bow Records

Chief
Eric Church

EMI Records Nashville

***** Own the Night
Lady Antebellum

Capitol Records Nashville

Red River Blue
Blake Shelton

Warner Bros. Records

Here for a Good Time
George Strait

MCA Nashville

Speak Now
Taylor Swift

Big Machine Records

BEST NEW AGE ALBUM

Northern Seas
Al Conti

Shadowside Music

Gaia
Michael Brant DeMaria

Ontos Music

Wind, Rock, Sea and Flame
Peter Kater

Point of Light Records

**** *What's It All About
Pat Metheny

Nonesuch

Instrumental Oasis, Vol. 6
Zamora

Z-Records

BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO

"All or Nothing at All"
Randy Brecker, soloist

From: The Jazz Ballad Song Book (Randy Brecker With DR Big Band)
Half Note

"You Are My Sunshine"
Ron Carter, soloist

From: This Is Jazz (Donald Harrison, Ron Carter and Billy Cobham)
Half Note

**** *"500 Miles High"
Chick Corea, soloist

From: Forever (Corea, Clarke and White)
Concord Records

"Work"
Fred Hersch, soloist

From: Alone at the Vanguard
Palmetto Records

"Sonnymoon for Two"
Sonny Rollins, soloist

From: Road Shows Vol. 2
Doxy/Emarcy/Decca

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM

'Round Midnight
Karrin Allyson

Concord Jazz

**** *The Mosaic Project
Terri Lyne Carrington and Various Artists

Concord Jazz

The Gate
Kurt Elling

Concord Jazz

American Road
The Tierney Sutton Band

BFM Jazz

The Music of Randy Newman
Roseanna Vitro

Motéma Music

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

Bond: The Paris Sessions
Gerald Clayton

Emarcy/Decca

**** *Forever
Corea, Clarke and White

Concord Records

Alone at the Vanguard
Fred Hersch

Palmetto Records

Bird Songs
Joe Lovano/Us Five

Blue Note

Road Shows Vol. 2
Sonny Rollins

Doxy/Emarcy/Decca

Timeline
Yellowjackets

Mack Avenue Records

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE

The Jazz Ballad Song Book
Randy Brecker With DR Big Band

Half Note

* **** The Good Feeling
Christian McBride Big Band

Mack Avenue Records

40 Acres and a Burro
Arturo O'Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

Zoho

Legacy
Gerald Wilson Orchestra

Mack Avenue Records

Alma Adentro: The Puerto Rican Songbook
Miguel Zenón

Marsalis Music

BEST GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE

"Do Everything"
Steven Curtis Chapman

From: re:Creation
Sparrow Records

"Alive (Mary Magdalene)"
Natalie Grant

From: Music Inspired by the Story
WOW Joint Venture/EMI Christian Music Group

"Your Love"
Brandon Heath

From: Leaving Eden
Reunion Records

* **** "Jesus"
Le'Andria Johnson

From: The Awakening of Le'Andria Johnson
Music World Gospel

"I Lift My Hands"
Chris Tomlin

From: And If Our God Is for Us . . .
Sparrow Records/sixstepsrecords

BEST GOSPEL SONG

**** *"Hello Fear"
Kirk Franklin, songwriter (Kirk Franklin)
From: Hello Fear
Verity Gospel Music Group/Fo Yo Soul Entertainment
Publisher: Aunt Gertrude Music

"Sitting With Me"
Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell, Gerald Haddon and Tammi Haddon, songwriters (Mary Mary)
From: Something Big
Columbia Records
Publishers: Precious Baby Music/T Bella Music/EMI April Music, It's Tea Tyme, That's Plum Song

"Spiritual"
Donald Lawrence, songwriter (Donald Lawrence and Co. Featuring Blanche McAllister-Dykes)
From: YRM [Your Righteous Mind]
Verity Gospel Music nGroup
Publisher: Quiet Water Entertainment

"Trust Me"
Richard Smallwood, songwriter (Richard Smallwood and Vision)
From: Promises
Verity Gospel Music Group
Publishers: Universal-Z Tunes/T.Autumn Music

"Window"
Canton Jones, songwriter (Canton Jones)
From: Dominionaire
Cajo Records
Publisher: CAJO Music

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC SONG

* **** "Blessings"
Laura Story, songwriter (Laura Story)
From: Blessings
Fair Trade Services
Publishers: New Spring/Gleaning Publishing

"Hold Me"
Jamie Grace Harper, Toby McKeehan and Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Jamie Grace Featuring Tobymac)
From: One Song at a Time
Gotee Records
Publishers: Universal Music, Brentwood Benson Tunes, Songs of Third Base/Chriscendo Music, Meaux Mercy/Achtober Songs

"I Lift My Hands"
Louie Giglio, Matt Maher and Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Chris Tomlin)
From: And If Our God Is for Us . . .
Sparrow Records/sixstepsrecords
Publishers: sixsteps Music/worshiptogether.com Songs/Vamos Publishing/Thankyou Music/spiritandsong.com Publishing

"Strong Enough"
Matthew West, songwriter (Matthew West)
From: The Story of Your Life
Sparrow Records
Publishers: External Combustion Music/Songs for Delaney/Songs of Southside Independent Music

"Your Love"
Brandon Heath and Jason Ingram, songwriters (Brandon Heath)
From: Leaving Eden
Reunion Records
Publishers: Sony/ATV Cross Keys Publishing/Big Skwawka Music, Sony/ATV Timber Publishing/Windsor Hill Music

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM

The Love Album
Kim Burrell

Shanachie Entertainment

The Journey
Andraé Crouch

Riverphlo Entertainment

* **** Hello Fear
Kirk Franklin

Verity Gospel Music Group/Fo Yo Soul Entertainment

Something Big
Mary Mary

Columbia Records

Angel and Chanelle Deluxe Edition
Trin-I-Tee 5:7

Music World Gospel

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM

Ghosts Upon the Earth
Gungor

Brash Music

Leaving Eden
Brandon Heath

Reunion Records

The Great Awakening
Leeland

Essential Records

What If We Were Real
Mandisa

Sparrow Records

Black and White
Royal Tailor

Essential Records

* **** And If Our God Is for Us . . .
Chris Tomlin

Sparrow Records/sixstepsrecords

BEST LATIN POP, ROCK OR URBAN ALBUM

Entren los Que Quieran
Calle 13

Sony Music

Entre la Ciudad y el Mar
Gustavo Galindo

Surco/Universal Music Latino

Nuestra
La Vida Bohème

Nacional Records

Not So Commercial
Los Amigos Invisibles

Nacional Records

* **** Drama y Luz
Maná

Warner Music Mexico

BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN OR TEJANO ALBUM

* **** Bicentenario 1810/1910/2010
Pepe Aguilar

Venemusic

Orale
Mariachi Divas de Cindy Shea

Shea Records/East Side Records

Amor A la Musica
Mariachi los Arrieros del Valle

Los Arrieros

Eres un Farsante
Paquita la del Barrio

Balboa Records

Huevos Rancheros
Joan Sebastian

Fonovisa

BEST BANDA OR NORTEÑO ALBUM

Estare Mejor
El Güero y Su Banda Centenario

A.R.C. Discos

Intocable 2011
Intocable

Good I Music

* **** Los Tigres del Norte and Friends
Los Tigres del Norte

Fonovisa

El Árbol
Los Tucanes de Tijuana

Fonovisa

No Vengo A Ver Si Puedo . . . Si Por Que Puedo Vengo
Michael Salgado

Zurdo Records

BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM

Homenaje A los Rumberos
Edwin Bonilla

Sonic Projects Records

* **** The Last Mambo
Cachao

Eventus/Sony Music Latin

Mongorama
José Rizo's Mongorama

Saungu Records

BEST AMERICANA ALBUM

Emotional Jukebox
Linda Chorney

Dance More Less War Records

Pull Up Some Dust and Sit Down
Ry Cooder

Perro Verde Records/Nonesuch

Hard Bargain
Emmylou Harris

Nonesuch

* **** Ramble at the Ryman
Levon Helm

Vanguard/Dirt Farmer Music

Blessed
Lucinda Williams

Lost Highway Records

BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM

* **** Paper Airplane
Alison Krauss & Union Station

Rounder

Reason and Rhyme: Bluegrass Songs by Robert Hunter and Jim Lauderdale
Jim Lauderdale

Sugar Hill Records

Rare Bird Alert
Steve Martin and the Steep Canyon Rangers

Rounder

Old Memories: The Songs of Bill Monroe
The Del McCoury Band

McCoury Music

A Mother's Prayer
Ralph Stanley

Rebel Records

Sleep With One Eye Open
Chris Thile and Michael Daves

Nonesuch

BEST BLUES ALBUM

Low Country Blues
Gregg Allman

Rounder

Roadside Attractions
Marcia Ball

Alligator

Man in Motion
Warren Haynes

Stax Records

The Reflection
Keb Mo

Yolabelle International/Ryko Records

* **** Revelator
Tedeschi Trucks Band

Masterworks

BEST FOLK ALBUM

* **** Barton Hollow
The Civil Wars

Sensibility Music

I'll Never Get Out of This World Alive
Steve Earle

New West Records

Helplessness Blues
Fleet Foxes

Sub Pop

Ukulele Songs
Eddie Vedder

Monkeywrench/Universal Republic

The Harrow and the Harvest
Gillian Welch

Acony Records

BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM

Can't Sit Down
C.J. Chenier

World Village

Wao Akua-The Forest of the Gods
George Kahumoku Jr.

Daniel Ho Creations

**** *Rebirth of New Orleans
Rebirth Brass Band

Basin Street Records

Grand Isle
Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys

Mamou Playboy Records

Not Just Another Polka
Jimmy Sturr & His Orchesta

Starr Record

BEST REGGAE ALBUM

Harlem-Kingston Express Live!
Monty Alexander

Motéma Music

Reggae Knights
Israel Vibration

Mediacom/VPAL

* **** Revelation Pt. 1: The Root of Life
Stephen Marley

Tuff Gong/Universal Republic

Wild and Free
Ziggy Marley

Tuff Gong Worldwide

Summer in Kingston
Shaggy

Ranch Entertainment

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM

AfroCubism
AfroCubism

World Circuit/Nonesuch

Africa for Africa
Femi Kuti

Knitting Factory Records

Songs From a Zulu Farm
Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Razor and Tie

* **** Tassili
Tinariwen

Anti- Records

BEST CHILDREN'S ALBUM

* **** All About Bullies . . . Big and Small
(Various Artists)

James Cravero, Gloria Domina, Kevin Mackie, Steve Pullara and Patrick Robinson, producers
Cool Beans Music and East Coast Recording Co.

Are We There Yet?
The PapaHugs Band

PapaHugs Productions

Fitness Rock and Roll
Miss Amy

Ionian Productions

GulfAlive: Celebrating Gulf Creatures and Features
The Banana Plant

The Banana Plant

I Love: Tom T. Hall's Songs of Fox Hollow
Various Artists

Red Beet Records

BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM (INCLUDES POETRY, AUDIO BOOKS AND STORYTELLING)

Bossypants
Tina Fey

Hachette Audio

Fab Fan Memories-The Beatles Bond
Various Artists

WannaBeats Records

Hamlet (William Shakespeare)
Dan Donohue and Various Artists-Oregon Shakespeare Festival

Blackstone Audio

* **** If You Ask Me (And of Course You Won't)
Betty White

Penguin Audio

The Mark of Zorro
Val Kilmer and Cast

Blackstone Audio

BEST COMEDY ALBUM

Alpocalypse
"Weird Al" Yankovic

Jive Records

Finest Hour
Patton Oswalt

Comedy Central Records

* **** Hilarious
Louis C.K.

Comedy Central Records

Kathy Griffin: 50 and Not Pregnant
Kathy Griffin

Universal Network Television

Turtleneck and Chain
The Lonely Island

Universal Republic

BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM

Anything Goes
Sutton Foster and Joel Grey, artists; Rob Fisher, James Lowe and Joel
Moss, producers (Cole Porter, composer/lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording)
Ghostlight Records

**** *The Book of Mormon
Josh Gad and Andrew Rannells, artists; Anne Garefino, Robert Lopez,
Stephen Oremus, Trey Parker, Scott Rudin and Matt Stone, producers; Robert Lopez, Trey Parker and Matt Stone, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast)
Ghostlight Records

How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
John Larroquette and Daniel Radcliffe, artists; Robert Sher, producer
(Frank Loesser, composer/lyricist) (The 2011 Broadway Cast Recording)
Decca

BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

* **** Boardwalk Empire: Volume 1
Various Artists
Stewart Lerman, Randall Porter, and Kevin Weaver, producers
Elektra

Burlesque
Various Artists
RCA Records

Glee: The Music, Volume 4
Glee Cast
Adam Anders, Peer Astrom, and Ryan Murphy, producers
Columbia Records

Tangled
Various Artists
Alan Menken, producer
Walt Disney Records

True Blood: Volume 3
Various Artists
Gary Calamar
WaterTower Music

BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Black Swan
Clint Mansell, composer
Sony Classical/Fox Music

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Alexandre Desplat, composer
WaterTower Music

* **** The King's Speech
Alexandre Desplat, composer
Decca

The Shrine
Ryan Shore, composer
Screamworks

Tron Legacy
Daft Punk, composers
Walt Disney Records

BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA

"Born to Be Somebody"
Diane Warren, songwriter (Justin Bieber)
From: "Never Say Never"

Island/Raymond Braun/School Boy

"Christmastime Is Killing Us"
Ron Jones, Seth MacFarlane and Danny Smith, songwriters (Danny Smith, Ron Jones and Seth MacFarlane)
From: "Family Guy"

Fox Music

**** *"I See the Light"
Alan Menken and Glenn Slater, songwriters (Mandy Moore and Zachary Levi)
From: "Tangled"

Walt Disney Records
Publishers: Wonderland Music/Walt Disney Music

"So Long"
Zooey Deschanel, songwriter (Zooey Deschanel and M. Ward)
From: "Winnie the Pooh"

Walt Disney Records
Publisher: Walt Disney Music

"Where the River Goes"
Zac Brown, Wyatt Durrette, Drew Pearson and Anne Preven, songwriters (Zac Brown)
From: "Footloose"

Atlantic/Warner Music Nashville
Publishers: Weimerhound Publishing, Warner-Tamerlane Publishing, CYP Two Publishing, Lil Dub Music/Angelika Music

"You Haven't Seen the Last of Me"
Diane Warren, songwriter (Cher)
From: "Burlesque"

RCA Records
Publisher: Realsongs

BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION

"Falling Men"
John Hollenbeck, composer (John Hollenbeck, Daniel Yvinec and Orchestre National de Jazz)

From: Shut Up and Dance
BEE JAZZ/Abeille Musique

"Hunting Wabbits 3 (Get Off My Lawn)"
Gordon Goodwin, composer (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)

From: That's How We Roll
Telarc International

"I Talk to the Trees"
Randy Brecker, composer (Randy Brecker With DR Big Band)

From: The Jazz Ballad Song Book
Half Note

* **** "Life in Eleven"
Béla Fleck and Howard Levy, composers (Béla Fleck & the Flecktones)

From: Rocket Science
eOne Music

"Timeline"
Russell Ferrante, composer (Yellowjackets)

From: Timeline
Mack Avenue Records

BEST INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT

"All or Nothing at All"
Peter Jensen, arranger (Randy Brecker With DR Big Band)

From: The Jazz Ballad Song Book
Half Note

"In the Beginning"
Clare Fischer, arranger (The Clare Fischer Big Band)

From: Continuum
Clare Fischer Productions/Clavo Records

"Nasty Dance"
Bob Brookmeyer, arranger (The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra)

From: Forever Lasting-Live in Tokyo
Planet Arts Recordings

* **** "Rhapsody in Blue"
Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)

From: That's How We Roll
Telarc International

"Song Without Words"
Carlos Franzetti, arranger (Carlos Franzetti and Allison Brewster Franzetti)

From: Alborada
Amapola Records

BEST INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT ACCOMPANYING VOCALIST(S)

"Ao Mar"
Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza)

From: Nights on Earth
Horizontal

"Moon Over Bourbon Street"
Nicola Tescari, arranger (Sting and the Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra)

From: Sting Live in Berlin
Deutsche Grammophon

"On Broadway"
Kevin Axt, Ray Brinker, Trey Henry, Christian Jacob and Tierney Sutton, arrangers (The Tierney Sutton Band)

From: American Road
BFM Jazz

* **** "Who Can I Turn To (When Nobody Needs Me)"
Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Tony Bennett and Queen Latifah)

From: Duets II
RPM/Columbia Records

"The Windmills of Your Mind"
William Ross, arranger (Barbra Streisand)

From: What Matters Most-Barbra Streisand Sings the Lyrics of Alan and Marilyn Bergman
Columbia Records

BEST RECORDING PACKAGE

Chickenfoot III
Todd Gallopo, art director (Chickenfoot)
eOne Music

Good Luck and True Love
Sarah Dodds and Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
No Big Deal Records

Rivers and Homes
Jonathan Dagan, art director (J. Viewz)
Jorjia Music

* **** Scenes From the Suburbs
Caroline Robert, art director (Arcade Fire)
Merge Records

Watch the Throne
Virgil Abloh, art director (Jay-Z and Kanye West)
Def Jam

BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE

The King of Limbs
Donald Twain and Zachariah Wildwood, art directors (Radiohead)
ATO Records

* **** The Promise: The Darkness on the Edge of Town Story
Dave Bett and Michelle Holme, art directors (Bruce Springsteen)
Columbia Records

Danse Macabre: 25 Years of Danny Elfman and Tim Burton
Matt Taylor and Ellen Wakayama, art directors (Danny Elfman and Tim Burton)
Warner Bros. Records

25 Years
James Spindler, art director (Sting)
A & M Records/Cherrytree Records/UMe

Wingless Angels-Deluxe Edition
David Gorman, art director (Wingless Angels)
Mindless Records

BEST ALBUM NOTES

The Bang Years 1966-1968
Neil Diamond, album notes writer (Neil Diamond)
Columbia/Legacy

The Bristol Sessions, 1927-1928: The Big Bang of Country Music
Ted Olson and Tony Russell, album notes writers (Various Artists)
Bear Family

Syl Johnson: Complete Mythology
Ken Shipley, album notes writer (Syl Johnson)
The Numero Group

* **** Hear Me Howling!: Blues, Ballads and Beyond As Recorded by the San Francisco Bay by Chris Strachwitz in the 1960s
Adam Machado, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Arhoolie Records

The Music City Story: Street Corner Doo Wop, Raw R&B and Soulful Sounds From Berkeley, California 1950-75
Alec Palao, album notes writer (various artists)
Ace Records

BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM

* **** Band on the Run (Paul McCartney Archive Collection-Deluxe Edition)
Paul McCartney, compilation producer; Sam Okell and Steve Rooke, mastering engineers (Paul McCartney and Wings)
Hear Music

The Bristol Sessions, 1927-1928: The Big Bang of Country Music
Christopher C. King and Ted Olson, compilation producers; Christopher C. King and Chris Zwarg, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
Bear Family

Syl Johnson: Complete Mythology
Tom Lunt, Rob Sevier and Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton, mastering engineer (Syl Johnson)
The Numero Group

Hear Me Howling!: Blues, Ballads and Beyond As Recorded by the San Francisco Bay by Chris Strachwitz in the 1960s
Chris Strachwitz, compilation producer; Mike Cogan, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Arhoolie Records

Young Man With the Big Beat: The Complete '56 Elvis Presley Masters
Ernst Mikael Jorgensen, compilation producer; Vic Anesini, mastering engineer (Elvis Presley)
RCA/Legacy

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL

Follow Me Down
Brandon Bell and Gary Paczosa, engineers; Sangwook "Sunny" Nam and Doug Sax, mastering engineers (Sarah Jarosz)

Sugar Hill Records

The Harrow and the Harvest
Matt Andrews, engineer; Stephen Marcussen, mastering engineer (Gillian Welch)

Acony Records

Music Is Better Than Words
Rich Breen and Frank Filipetti, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Seth MacFarlane)

Universal Republic

The Next Right Thing
Seth Glier, Kevin Killen, Brendan Muldowney and John Shyloski, engineers; John Shyloski, mastering engineer (Seth Glier)

MPress Records

* **** Paper Airplane
Mike Shipley, engineer; Brad Blackwood, mastering engineer (Alison Krauss & Union Station)

Rounder

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL

Danger Mouse
• Danger Mouse & Daniele Luppi Present Rome Starring Jack White & Norah Jones (A)
• Meyrin Fields EP (Broken Bells) (S)

***** Paul Epworth
• "Call It What You Want" (Foster the People) (T)
• "I Would Do Anything for You" (Foster the People) (T)
• "I'll Be Waiting" (Adele) (T)
• "Life on the Nickel" (Foster the People) (T)
• "No One's Gonna Love You" (Cee Lo Green) (S)
• "Rolling in the Deep" (Adele) (T)

The Smeezingtons
• Doo-Wops & Hooligans (Bruno Mars) (A)
• "If I Was You (OMG)" (Far East Movement Featuring Snoop Dogg) (T)
• "Lighters" (Bad Meets Evil Featuring Bruno Mars) (T)
• "Mirror" (Lil Wayne Featuring Bruno Mars) (T)
• "Rocketeer" (Far East Movement Featuring Ryan Tedder of OneRepublic) (T)

Ryan Tedder
• "Brighter Than the Sun" (Colbie Caillat) (T)
• "Favorite Song" (Colbie Caillat Featuring Common) (T)
• "I Remember Me" (Jennifer Hudson) (T)
• "I Was Here" (Beyoncé) (T)
• "Not Over You" (Gavin DeGraw) (S)
• "#1Nite (One Night)" (Cobra Starship) (S)
• "Rumour Has It" (Adele) (T)
• "Sweeter" (Gavin DeGraw) (T)
• "Who's That Boy" (Demi Lovato Featuring Dev) (T)

Butch Vig
• Wasting Light (Foo Fighters) (A)

BEST REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL

* **** "Cinema (Skrillex Remix)"
Sonny Moore, remixer (Benny Benassi)

From: Electroman
Ultra Records

"Collide (Afrojack Remix)"
Afrojack, remixer (Leona Lewis)

RCA/Syco Music

"End of Line (Photek Remix)"
Photek, remixer (Daft Punk)

From: Tron Legacy R3c0nf1gur3d
Walt Disney Records

"Only Girl (In the World) (Rosabel Club Mix)"
Abel Aguilera and Ralphi Rosario, remixers (Rihanna)

Island Def Jam

"Rope (Deadmau5 Mix)"
Deadmau5, remixer (Foo Fighters)

From: Wasting Light: Deluxe
RCA/Roswell Records

BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUM

An Evening With Dave Grusin
Frank Filipetti and Eric Schilling, surround mix engineers; Frank Filipetti, surround mastering engineer; Phil Ramone, surround producer (Various Artists)
Telarc

Grace for Drowning
Steven Wilson, surround mix engineer; Paschal Byrne, surround mastering engineer; Steven Wilson, surround producer (Steven Wilson)
K-Scope

Kind
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Kjetil Almenning, Ensemble 96 and Nidaros String Quartet)
2L (Lindberg Lyd)

* * *** Layla and Other Assorted Love Songs (Super Deluxe Edition)
Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Bill Levenson and Elliot Scheiner, surround producers (Derek & the Dominos)
USM/UMe/Polydor

Spohr: String Sextet in C Major, Op. 140 and Nonet in F Major, Op. 31
Andreas Spreer, surround mix engineer; Andreas Spreer, surround mastering engineer; Andreas Spreer, surround producer (Camerata Freden)
Tacet

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL

**** *A ldridge: Elmer Gantry
Byeong-Joon Hwang and John Newton, engineers; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Patricia Risley, Vale Rideout, Frank Kelley, Heather Buck, Florentine Opera Chorus and Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
Naxos

Glazunov: Complete Concertos
Richard King, engineer (José Serebrier, Alexey Serov, Wen-Sinn Yang, Alexander Romanovsky, Rachel Barton Pine, Marc Chisson and Russian National Orchestra)
Warner Classics

Mackey: Lonely Motel-Music From Slide
Tom Lazarus and Bill Maylone, engineers; Joe Lambert, mastering engineer (Rinde Eckert, Steven Mackey and Eighth Blackbird)
Cedille Records

Rachmaninov: Piano Concertos Nos. 3 and 4
Arne Akselberg, engineer (Leif Ove Andsnes, Antonio Pappano and London Symphony Orchestra)
EMI Classics

Weinberg: Symphony No. 3 and Suite No. 4 From "The Golden Key"
Torbjörn Samuelsson, engineer (Thord Svedlund and Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra)
Chandos

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL

Blanton Alspaugh
• Aldridge: Elmer Gantry (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Patricia Risley, Vale Rideout, Frank Kelley, Heather Buck, Florentine Opera Chorus and Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
• Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas (Peter Takács)
• Osterfield: Rocky Streams (Paul Osterfield, Todd Waldecker and Various Artists)

Manfred Eicher
• Bach: Concertos and Sinfonias for Oboe; Ich Hatte Viel Bekümmernis (Heinz Holliger, Eric Höbarth and Camerata Bern)
• Hymns and Prayers (Gidon Kremer and Kremerata Baltica)
• Manto and Madrigals (Thomas Zehetmair and Ruth Killius)
• Songs of Ascension (Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble, Todd Reynolds Quartet, the M6 and Montclair State University Singers)
• Tchaikovsky/Kissine: Piano Trios (Gidon Kremer, Giedre Dirvanauskaite and Khatia Buniatishvili)
• A Worcester Ladymass (Trio Mediaeval)

David Frost
• Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass Live (Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass)
• Mackey: Lonely Motel-Music From Slide (Rinde Eckert, Steven Mackey and Eighth Blackbird)
• Prayers and Alleluias (Kenneth Dake)
• Sharon Isbin and Friends-Guitar Passions (Sharon Isbin and Various Artists)

Peter Rutenberg
• Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op. 45 (Patrick Dupré Quigley, James K. Bass, Seraphic Fire and Professional Choral Institute)
• The Vanishing Nordic Chorale (Philip Spray and Musik Ekklesia)

* **** Judith Sherman
• Adams: Son of Chamber Symphony; String Quartet (John Adams, St. Lawrence String Quartet and International Contemporary Ensemble)
• Capricho Latino (Rachel Barton Pine)
• 85th Birthday Celebration (Claude Frank)
• Insects and Paper Airplanes-Chamber Music of Lawrence Dillon (Daedalus Quartet and Benjamin Hochman)
• Midnight Frolic-The Broadway Theater Music of Louis A. Hirsch (Rick Benjamin and Paragon Ragtime Orchestra)
• Notable Women-Trios by Today's Female Composers (Lincoln Trio)
• The Soviet Experience, Vol. 1-String Quartets by Dmitri Shostakovich and His Contemporaries (Pacifica Quartet)
• Speak!: The Speaking-Singing Pianist (Anthony De Mare)
• State of the Art-The American Brass Quintet at 50 (The American Brass Quintet)
• Steve Reich: WTC 9/11, Mallet Quartet, Dance Patterns (Kronos Quartet, Steve Reich Musicians and So Percussion)
• Winging It-Piano Music of John Corigliano (Ursula Oppens)

BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE

Bowen: Symphonies Nos. 1 and 2
Andrew Davis, conductor (BBC Philharmonic)

Chandos

**** Brahms: Symphony No. 4
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Deutsche Grammaphon

Haydn: Symphonies 104, 88 and 101
Nicholas McGegan, conductor (Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra)

Philharmonia Baroque Productions

Henze: Symphonies Nos. 3-5
Marek Janowski, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin)

Wergo

Martinu: The 6 Symphonies
Jirí Belohlávek, conductor (BBC Symphony Orchestra)

Onyx Classics

BEST OPERA RECORDING

* **** Adams: Doctor Atomic
Alan Gilbert, conductor; Meredith Arwady, Sasha Cooke, Richard Paul Fink, Gerald Finley, Thomas Glenn and Eric Owens; Jay David Saks, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
Sony Classical

Britten: Billy Budd
Mark Elder, conductor; John Mark Ainsley, Phillip Ens, Jacques Imbrailo, Darren Jeffery, Iain Paterson and Matthew Rose; James Whitbourn, producer (London Philharmonic Orchestra; Glyndebourne Chorus)
Opus Arte

Rautavaara: Kaivos
Hannu Lintu, conductor; Jaakko Kortekangas, Hannu Niemelä, Johanna Rusanen-Kartano and Mati Turi; Seppo Siirala, producer (Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra; Kaivos Chorus)
Ondine

Verdi: La Traviata
Antonio Pappano, conductor; Joseph Calleja, Renée Fleming and Thomas Hampson; James Whitbourn, producer (Orchestra of the Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus)
Opus Arte

Vivaldi: Ercole Sul Termodonte
Fabio Biondi, conductor; Romina Basso, Patrizia Ciofi, Diana Damrau, Joyce DiDonato, Vivica Genaux, Philippe Jaroussky, Topi Lehtipuu and Rolando Villazón; Daniel Zalay, producer (Europa Galante; Coro Da Camera Santa Cecilia Di Borgo San Lorenzo)
Virgin Classics

BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE

Beyond All Mortal Dreams-American A Cappella
Stephen Layton, conductor (Choir of Trinity College Cambridge)

Hyperion Records

Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op. 45
Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor; James K. Bass, chorus master (Justin Blackwell, Scott Allen Jarrett, Paul Max Tipton and Teresa Wakim; Professional Choral Institute and Seraphic Fire)

Seraphic Fire Media

Kind
Kjetil Almenning, conductor (Nidaros String Quartet; Ensemble 96)

2L (Lindberg Lyd)

* **** Light and Gold
Eric Whitacre, conductor (Christopher Glynn and Hila Plitmann; the King's Singers, Laudibus, Pavão Quartet and the Eric Whitacre Singers)

Decca

The Natural World of Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen
Paul Hillier, conductor (Ars Nova Copenhagen)

Dacapo Records

BEST SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

Frank: Hilos
Gabriela Lena Frank; ALIAS Chamber Ensemble

Naxos

The Kingdoms of Castille
Richard Savino, conductor; El Mundo

Sono Luminus

* **** Mackey: Lonely Motel-Music From Slide
Rinde Eckert and Steven Mackey; Eighth Blackbird

Cedille Records

A Seraphic Fire Christmas
Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor; Seraphic Fire

Seraphic Fire Media

Sound the Bells!
The Bay Brass

Harmonia Mundi

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENT SOLO

Chinese Recorder Concertos-East Meets West
Lan Shui, conductor; Michala Petri (Copenhagen Philharmonic)

OUR Recordings

Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 2 in C Minor, Op. 18; Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Yuja Wang (Claudio Abbado; Mahler Chamber Orchestra)

Deutsche Grammaphon

Rachmaninov: Piano Concertos Nos. 3 and 4
Leif Ove Andsnes (Antonio Pappano; London Symphony Orchestra)

EMI Classics

**** *Schwantner: "Concerto for Percussion and Orchestra"
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Christopher Lamb (Nashville Symphony)

From: Schwantner: Chasing Light . . .
Naxos

Winging It-Piano Music of John Corigliano
Ursula Oppens

Cedille Records

BEST CLASSICAL VOCAL SOLO

* **** Diva Divo
Joyce DiDonato (Kazushi Ono; Orchestre De L'Opéra National De Lyon; Choeur De L'Opéra National De Lyon)

Virgin Classics

Grieg/Thommessen: Veslemøy Synsk
Marianne Beate Kielland (Nils Anders Mortensen)

2L (Lindberg Lyd)

Handel: Cleopatra
Natalie Dessay (Emmanuelle Haïm; Le Concert D'Astrée)

Virgin Classics

Purcell: O Solitude
Andreas Scholl (Stefano Montanari; Christophe Dumaux; Accademia Bizantina)

Decca

Three Baroque Tenors
Ian Bostridge (Bernard Labadie; Mark Bennett, Andrew Clarke, Sophie Daneman, Alberto Grazzi, Jonathan Gunthorpe, Benjamin Hulett and Madeline Shaw; The English Concert)

EMI Classics

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION

* **** Aldridge, Robert: Elmer Gantry
Robert Aldridge and Herschel Garfein

Naxos

Crumb, George: "The Ghosts of Alhambra"
George Crumb

From: Complete Crumb Edition, Vol. 15
Bridge Records

Friedman, Jefferson: "String Quartet No. 3"
Jefferson Friedman

From: Jefferson Friedman: Quartets
New Amsterdam Records

Mackey, Steven: Lonely Motel-Music From Slide
Steven Mackey

Cedille Records

Ruders, Poul: "Piano Concerto No. 2"
Poul Ruders

From: Music of Poul Ruders, Vol. 6
Bridge Records

BEST SHORT FORM MUSIC VIDEO

* **** "Rolling in the Deep"
Adele

Sam Brown, video director; Hannah Chandler, video producer
XL Recordings/Columbia Records

"Yes I Know"
Memory Tapes

Eric Epstein, video director; Eric Epstein, video producer
Carpark Records

"All Is Not Lost"
OK Go

Itamar Kubovy, Damian Kulash Jr. and Trish Sie, video directors; Shirley Moyers, video producer
Paracadute

"Lotus Flower"
Radiohead

Garth Jennings, video director; Garth Jennings, video producer
XL/TBD Records

"First of the Year (Equinox)"
Skrillex

Tony Truand, video director; Noah Klein, video producer
Big Beat/Atlantic

"Perform This Way"
"Weird Al" Yankovic

"Weird Al" Yankovic, video director; Cisco Newman, video producer
Jive Records

BEST LONG FORM MUSIC VIDEO

"I Am . . . World Tour"
Beyoncé

Ed Burke, Frank Gatson Jr. and Beyoncé Knowles, video directors; Beyoncé Knowles and Camille Yorrick, video producers
Columbia Records/Music World

* **** "Foo Fighters: Back and Forth"
Foo Fighters

James Moll, video director; James Moll and Nigel Sinclair, video producers
Exclusive Media Group/RCA Records/Back and Fort

"Talihina Sky: The Story of Kings of Leon"
Kings of Leon

Stephen C. Mitchell, video director; Casey McGrath, video producer
RCA/Kings of Leon

"Beats, Rhymes and Life: The Travels of A Tribe Called Quest"
A Tribe Called Quest

Michael Rapaport, video director; Robert Benavides, Debra Koffler, Eric Matthies, Frank Mele, Edward Parks and A Tribe Called Quest, video producers
Jive/Legacy

"Nine Types of Light"
TV on the Radio

Tunde Adebimpe, video director; Michelle An and Braj, video producers
Interscope/Geffen/AandM

Grammys