Independents' Day
Independents' Day

A Complete List of indEpendent nominEES By Category

The nominees listed here are independent releases as defined by the American Assn. of Independent Music-that is, master recordings not owned by the four major label groups. Each entry lists the title, performer and label (and publisher where applicable).

Record Of The Year
Holocene | Bon Iver | Jagjaguwar
The Cave | Mumford & Sons | Glassnote Records

Song Of The Year
The Cave | Mumford & Sons | Glassnote Records
Holocene | Bon Iver | Jagjaguwar | Publisher: April Base Publishing

Best New Artist
Bon Iver

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Dearest | The Black Keys | Fantasy
Moves Like Jagger | Maroon 5 & Christina Aguilera | A&M/Octone Records

Best Pop Instrumental Album
Wish Upon a Star | Jenny Oaks Baker | Shadow Mountain Records
E Kahe Malie | Daniel Ho | Daniel Ho Creations
The Road From Memphis | Booker T. Jones | Anti- Records
Hello Tomorrow | Dave Koz | Concord Records
Setzer Goes Instru-mental! | Brian Setzer | Surfdog Records

Best Dance Recording
Raise Your Weapon | Deadmau5 & Greta Svabo Bech | Ultra Records
Barbra Streisand | Duck Sauce | Downtown Records

Best Dance/Electronica Album
Zonoscope | Cut/Copy | Modular Recordings
4X4=12 | Deadmau5 | Ultra Records

Best Rock Performance
The Cave | Mumford & Sons | Glassnote Records
Lotus Flower | Radiohead | XL/TBD Recordings

Best Rock Song
The Cave | Mumford & Sons | Glassnote Records
Lotus Flower | Radiohead | XL/TBD Recordings | Publisher: Ticker Tape

Best Rock Album
The Whole Love | Wilco | dBpm Records/Anti- Records

Best Alternative Music Album
Bon Iver | Bon Iver | Jagjaguwar
Circuital | My Morning Jacket | ATO Records
The King of Limbs | Radiohead | XL/TBD Records

Best R&B Performance
Not My Daddy | Kelly Price & Stokley | My Block/Sang Girl/Malaco

Best Traditional R&B Performance
Surrender | Betty Wright & The Roots | Ms B Records & S-Curve Records

Best R&B Song
Not My Daddy | Kelly Price & Stokley | My Block/Sang Girl/Malaco | Publishers: For the Write Price/Roynet

Best R&B Album
Kelly | Kelly Price | My Block/Sang Girl/Malaco

Best Country Solo Performance
Dirt Road Anthem | Jason Aldean | Broken Bow Records
Mean | Taylor Swift | Big Machine Records

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
Don't You Wanna Stay | Jason Aldean With Kelly Clarkson | Broken Bow Records
Barton Hollow | The Civil Wars | Sensibility Music
Are You Gonna Kiss Me or Not | Thompson Square | Stoney Creek Records

Best Country Song
Are You Gonna Kiss Me or Not | Thompson Square | Stoney Creek Records | Publishers: Sexy Tractor Music/Hope-N-Cal Music, Old Desperados/N2D Publishing
Mean | Taylor Swift | Big Machine Records | Publishers: Sony/ATV Tree Publishing, Taylor Swift Music

Best Country Album
My Kinda Party | Jason Aldean | Broken Bow Records
Speak Now | Taylor Swift | Big Machine Records

Best New Age Album
Northern Seas | Al Conti | Shadowside Music
Gaia | Michael Brant DeMaria | Ontos Music
Wind, Rock, Sea & Flame | Peter Kater | Point of Light Records
Instrumental Oasis, Vol. 6 | Zamora | Z-Records

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
All or Nothing at All | Randy Brecker (Randy Brecker With DR Big Band) | Half Note
You Are My Sunshine | Ron Carter (Donald Harrison, Ron Carter & Billy Cobham) | Half Note
500 Miles High | Chick Corea (Corea, Clarke & White) | Concord Records
Work | Fred Hersch | Palmetto Records

Best Jazz Vocal Album
'Round Midnight | Karrin Allyson | Concord Jazz
The Mosaic Project | Terri Lyne Carrington & Various Artists | Concord Jazz
The Gate | Kurt Elling | Concord Jazz
American Road | Tierney Sutton (Band) | BFM Jazz
The Music of Randy Newman | Roseanna Vitro | Motéma Music

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Forever | Corea, Clarke & White | Concord Records
Alone at the Vanguard | Fred Hersch | Palmetto Records
Timeline | Yellowjackets | Mack Avenue Records

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
The Jazz Ballad Song Book | Randy Brecker With DR Big Band | Half Note
The Good Feeling | Christian McBride Big Band | Mack Avenue Records
40 Acres and a Burro | Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra | Zoho
Legacy | Gerald Wilson Orchestra | Mack Avenue Records
Alma Adentro: The Puerto Rican Songbook | Miguel Zenón | Marsalis Music

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance
Jesus | Le'Andria Johnson | Music World Gospel

Best Gospel Song
Window | Canton Jones | Cajo Records | Publisher: CAJO Music

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song
Blessings | Laura Story | Fair Trade Services | Publishers: New Spring/Gleaning Publishing
Hold Me | Jamie Grace Featuring Tobymac | Gotee Records | Publishers: Universal Music, Brentwood Benson Tunes, Songs of Third Base/Chriscendo Music, Meaux Mercy/Achtober Songs

Best Gospel Album
The Love Album | Kim Burrell | Shanachie Entertainment
The Journey | Andraé Crouch | Riverphlo Entertainment
Angel & Chanelle Deluxe Edition | Trin-I-Tee 5:7 | Music World Gospel

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Ghosts Upon the Earth | Gungor | Brash Music

Best Latin Pop, Rock Or Urban Album
Nuestra | La Vida Bohème | Nacional Records
Not So Commercial | Los Amigos Invisibles | Nacional Records

Best Regional Mexican Or Tejano Album
Bicentenario | Pepe Aguilar | Venemusic
Orale | Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea | Shea Records/East Side Records
Amor a La Musica | Mariachi Los Arrieros Del Valle | Los Arrieros
Eres Un Farsante | Paquita La Del Barrio | Balboa Records

Best Banda Or Norteño Album
Estare Mejor | El Güero Y Su Banda Centenario | A.R.C. Discos
Intocable 2011 | Intocable | Good I Music
No Vengo a Ver Si Puedo . . . Si Por Que Puedo Vengo | Michael Salgado | Zurdo Records

Best Tropical Latin Album
Homenaje a Los Rumberos | Edwin Bonilla | Sonic Projects Records
Mongorama | José Rizo's Mongorama | Saungu Records

Best Americana Album
Emotional Jukebox | Linda Chorney | Dance More Less War Records
Ramble at the Ryman | Levon Helm | Vanguard/Dirt Farmer Music

Best Bluegrass Album
Paper Airplane | Alison Krauss & Union Station | Rounder
Reason and Rhyme: Bluegrass Songs by Robert Hunter & Jim Lauderdale | Jim Lauderdale | Sugar Hill Records
Rare Bird Alert | Steve Martin & The Steep Canyon Rangers | Rounder
Old Memories: The Songs of Bill Monroe | The Del McCoury Band | McCoury Music
A Mother's Prayer | Ralph Stanley | Rebel Records

Best Blues Album
Low Country Blues | Gregg Allman | Rounder
Roadside Attractions | Marcia Ball | Alligator
Man in Motion | Warren Haynes | Stax Records

Best Folk Album
Barton Hollow | The Civil Wars | Sensibility Music
I'll Never Get Out of This World Alive | Steve Earle | New West Records
Helplessness Blues | Fleet Foxes | Sub Pop
Ukulele Songs | Eddie Vedder | Monkeywrench/Universal Republic
The Harrow & the Harvest | Gillian Welch | Acony Records

Best Regional Roots Music Album
Can't Sit Down | C.J. Chenier | World Village
Wao Akua-The Forest of the Gods | George Kahumoku Jr. | Daniel Ho Creations
Rebirth of New Orleans | Rebirth Brass Band | Basin Street Records
Grand Isle | Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys | Mamou Playboy Records
Not Just Another Polka | Jimmy Sturr & His Orchesta | Starr Records

Best Reggae Album
Harlem-Kingston Express Live! | Monty Alexander | Motéma Music
Reggae Knights | Israel Vibration | Mediacom/VPAL
Wild and Free | Ziggy Marley | Tuff Gong Worldwide
Summer in Kingston | Shaggy | Ranch Entertainment

Best World Music Album
Africa for Africa | Femi Kuti | Knitting Factory Records
Songs From a Zulu Farm | Ladysmith Black Mambazo | Razor & Tie
Tassili | Tinariwen | Anti- Records

Best Children's Album
All About Bullies . . . Big and Small | Various Artists | Cool Beans Music & East Coast Recording Co.
Are We There Yet? | The Papa Hugs Band | Indie
Fitness Rock & Roll | Miss Amy | Ionian Productions
Gulfalive | The Banana Plant | The Banana Plant
I Love: Tom T. Hall's Songs of Fox Hollow | Various Artists | Red Beet Records

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)
Bossypants | Tina Fey | Hachette Audio
Fab Fan Memories-The Beatles Bond | Various Artists | WannaBeats Records
Hamlet (William Shakespeare) | Dan Donohue & Various Artists-Oregon Shakespeare Festival | Blackstone Audio
If You Ask Me (And of Course You Won't) | Betty White | Penguin Audio
The Mark of Zorro | Val Kilmer & Cast | Blackstone Audio

Best Comedy Album
Finest Hour | Patton Oswalt | Comedy Central Records
Hilarious | Louis C.K. | Comedy Central Records
Kathy Griffin: 50 & Not Pregnant | Kathy Griffin | Universal Network Television

Best Musical Theater Album
Anything Goes | Artists: Sutton Foster & Joel Grey | Ghostlight Records
The Book of Mormon | Artists: Josh Gad & Andrew Rannells | Ghostlight Records

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Tangled | Various Artists | Walt Disney Records
True Blood: Volume 3 | Various Artists | WaterTower Music

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 | WaterTower Music
The Shrine | Screamworks
Tron Legacy | Walt Disney Records

Best Song Written For Visual Media
Christmastime Is Killing Us (From Family Guy) | Danny Smith, Ron Jones & Seth MacFarlane | Fox Music
I See the Light (From Tangled) | Mandy Moore & Zachary Levi | Walt Disney Records | Publishers: Wonderland Music/Walt Disney Music
So Long (From Winnie the Pooh) | Zooey Deschanel & M. Ward | Walt Disney Records | Publisher: Walt Disney Music

Best Instrumental Composition
Falling Men | John Hollenbeck, Daniel Yvinec & Orchestre National de Jazz | BEE JAZZ/Abeille Musique
Hunting Wabbits 3 (Get Off My Lawn) | Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band | Telarc International
I Talk to the Trees | Randy Brecker With DR Big Band | Half Note
Life in Eleven | Béla Fleck & The Flecktones | eOne Music
Timeline | Yellowjackets | Mack Avenue Records

Best Instrumental Arrangement
All or Nothing at All | Randy Brecker With DR Big Band | Half Note
In the Beginning | The Clare Fischer Big Band | Clare Fischer Productions/Clavo Records
Nasty Dance | The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra | Planet Arts Recordings
Rhapsody in Blue | Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band | Telarc International
Song Without Words | Carlos Franzetti & Allison Brewster Franzetti | Amapola Records

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
Ao Mar | Vince Mendoza | Horizontal
On Broadway | The Tierney Sutton Band | BFM Jazz

Best Recording Package
Chickenfoot III | Chickenfoot | eOne Music
Good Luck & True Love | Reckless Kelly | No Big Deal Records
Rivers and Homes | J.Viewz | Jorjia Music
Scenes from the Suburbs | Arcade Fire | Merge Records

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
The King of Limbs | Radiohead | ATO Records
Wingless Angels-Deluxe Edition | Wingless Angels | Mindless Records

Best Album Notes
The Bristol Sessions, 1927-1928: The Big Bang of Country Music | Various Artists | Bear Family
Syl Johnson: Complete Mythology | Syl Johnson | The Numero Group
Hear Me Howling!: Blues, Ballads & Beyond As Recorded by the San Francisco Bay by Chris Strachwitz in the 1960s | Various Artists | Arhoolie Records
The Music City Story: Street Corner Doo Wop, Raw R&B and Soulful Sounds from Berkeley, California 1950-75 | Various Artists | Ace Records

Best Historical Album
Band on the Run (Paul McCartney Archive Collection-Deluxe Edition) | Paul McCartney & Wings | Hear Music
The Bristol Sessions, 1927-1928: The Big Bang of Country Music | Various Artists | Bear Family
Syl Johnson: Complete Mythology | Syl Johnson | The Numero Group
Hear Me Howling!: Blues, Ballads & Beyond As Recorded by the San Francisco Bay by Chris Strachwitz in the 1960s | Various Artists | Arhoolie Records

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Follow Me Down | Sarah Jarosz | Sugar Hill Records
The Harrow & The Harvest | Gillian Welch | Acony Records
The Next Right Thing | Seth Glier | MPress Records
Paper Airplane | Alison Krauss & Union Station | Rounder

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
Cinema (Skrillex Remix) | Benny Benassi | Ultra Records
End of Line (Photek Remix) | Daft Punk | Walt Disney Records

Best Surround Sound Album
An Evening With Dave Grusin | Various Artists | Telarc
Grace for Drowning | Steven Wilson | K-Scope
Kind | Kjetil Almenning, Ensemble 96 & Nidaros String Quartet | 2L (Lindberg Lyd)
Spohr: String Sextet in C major, Op. 140 & Nonet in F major, Op. 31 | Camerata Freden | Tacet

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Aldridge: Elmer Gantry | William Boggs, Keith Phares, Patricia Risley, Vale Rideout, Frank Kelley, Heather Buck, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra | Naxos
Glazunov: Complete Concertos | José Serebrier, Alexey Serov, Wen-Sinn Yang, Alexander Romanovsky, Rachel Barton Pine, Marc Chisson & Russian National Orchestra | Warner Classics
Mackey: Lonely Motel-Music From Slide | Rinde Eckert, Steven Mackey & Eighth Blackbird | Cedille Records
Weinberg: Symphony No. 3 & Suite No. 4 From The Golden Key | Thord Svedlund & Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra | Chandos

Best Orchestral Performance
Bowen: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 2 | Conductor: Andrew Davis (BBC Philharmonic) | Chandos
Haydn: Symphonies 104, 88 & 101 | Conductor: Nicholas McGegan (Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra) | Philharmonia Baroque Productions
Henze: Symphonies Nos. 3-5 | Conductor: Marek Janowski (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin) | Wergo
Martinu: The 6 Symphonies | Conductor: Jirí Belohlávek (BBC Symphony Orchestra) | Onyx Classics

Best Opera Recording
Britten: Billy Budd | Conductor: Mark Elder; JOHN MARK AINSLEY, PHILLIP ENS, JACQUES IMBRAILO, DARREN JEFFERY, IAIN PATERSON & MATTHEW ROSE (London Philharmonic Orchestra; Glyndebourne Chorus) | Opus Arte
Rautavaara: Kaivos | Conductor: Hannu Lintu; JAAKKO KORTEKANGAS, HANNU NIEMELÄ, JOHANNA RUSANEN-KARTANO & MATI TURI (Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra; Kaivos Chorus) | Ondine
Verdi: La Traviata | Conductor: Antonio Pappano; JOSEPH CALLEJA, RENÉE FLEMING & THOMAS HAMPSON (Orchestra of the Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus) | Opus Arte

Best Choral Performance
Beyond All Mortal Dreams-American A Cappella | Conductor: Stephen Layton (Choir Of Trinity College Cambridge) | Hyperion Records
Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op. 45 | Conductor: Patrick Dupré Quigley (Justin Blackwell, Scott Allen Jarrett, Paul Max Tipton & Teresa Wakim; Professional Choral Institute & Seraphic Fire) | Seraphic Fire Media
Kind | Conductor: Kjetil Almenning (Nidaros String Quartet; Ensemble 96) | 2L (Lindberg Lyd)
The Natural World of Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen | Conductor: Paul Hillier (Ars Nova Copenhagen) | Dacapo Records

Best Small Ensemble Performance

Frank: Hilos | Gabriela Lena Frank; ALIAS Chamber Ensemble | Naxos
The Kingdoms of Castille | Conductor: Richard Savino; El Mundo | Sono Luminus
Mackey: Lonely Motel-Music From Slide | Rinde Eckert & Steven Mackey; Eighth Blackbird | Cedille Records
A Seraphic Fire Christmas | Conductor: Patrick Dupré Quigley; Seraphic Fire | Seraphic Fire Media
Sound the Bells! | The Bay Brass | Harmonia Mundi

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Chinese Recorder Concertos-East Meets West | Conductor: Lan Shui; Michala Petri (Copenhagen Philharmonic) | OUR Recordings
Schwantner: Concerto for Percussion & Orchestra | Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero; Christopher Lamb (Nashville Symphony) | Naxos
Winging It-Piano Music of John Corigliano | Ursula Oppens | Cedille Records

Best Classical Vocal Solo
Grieg/Thommessen: Veslemøy Synsk | Marianne Beate Kielland (Nils Anders Mortensen) | 2L (Lindberg Lyd)

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Aldridge, Robert: Elmer Gantry | Robert Aldridge & Herschel Garfein | Naxos
Crumb, George: The Ghosts of Alhambra | George Crumb | Bridge Records
Friedman, Jefferson: String Quartet No. 3 | Jefferson Friedman | New Amsterdam Records
Mackey, Steven: Lonely Motel-Music From Slide | Steven Mackey | Cedille Records
Ruders, Poul: Piano Concerto No. 2 | Poul Ruders | Bridge Records

Best Short Form Music Video
Yes I Know | Memory Tapes | Carpark Records
All Is Not Lost | OK Go | Paracadute
Lotus Flower | Radiohead | XL/TBD Records

Grammys

Questions? Comments? Let us know: @billboardbiz

Print