2002 International Bluegrass Music Awards Nominees

Here are the nominees for the 2002 International Bluegrass Music Awards, which will be handed out Oct. 17 in Louisville, Ky.:

Entertainer of the year:
Alison Krauss & Union Station
Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
The Del McCoury Band
Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder
Rhonda Vincent & The Rage

Instrumental group of the year:
Blue Highway
Alison Krauss & Union Station
The Del McCoury Band
Nickel Creek
Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder

Vocal group of the year:
Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
The Del McCoury Band
Mountain Heart
IIIrd Tyme Out
Rhonda Vincent & The Rage

Male vocalist of the year:
Dudley Connell
Del McCoury
Russell Moore
Tim O'Brien
Dan Tyminski

Female vocalist of the year:
Dale Ann Bradley
Alison Krauss
Patty Loveless
Lynn Morris
Rhonda Vincent

Song of the year:
"1952 Vincent Black Lightning," the Del McCoury Band (artists), Richard John Thompson (writer).

"The Boys Are Back in Town," Patty Loveless (artist), Don Humphries, Pat Enright Stuart Duncan (writers).

"Is the Grass Any Bluer," Rhonda Vincent (artist), Cory Batten, Buck Moore, Troy Seals (writers).

"The Lucky One," Alison Krauss + Union Station (artists), Robert Lee Castleman (writer).

"You'll Never Leave Harlan Alive," Patty Loveless (artist), Darrell Scott (writer).

Album of the year:
"Down From the Mountain" (Lost Highway Records); Featuring Fairfield Four, John Hartford, Alison Krauss & Union Station, Dan Tyminski, the Cox Family, Gillian Welch, David Rawlings, the Whites, Chris Thomas King with Colin Linden, and Emmylou Harris (artists); T Bone Burnett (producer).

"History of the Future" (Skaggs Family Records); Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder (artists), Ricky Skaggs (producer).

"Mountain Soul" (Epic); Patty Loveless (artist), Emory Gordy, Jr. (producer).

"New Favorite" (Rounder); Alison Krauss & Union Station (artists and producers).

"The Storm Still Rages" (Rounder); Rhonda Vincent (artist & producer).

Emerging artists of the year:
The Chapmans
Sally Jones & The Sidewinders
The Mark Newton Band
Dave Peterson & 1946
Rock County
Wildfire

Gospel recorded performance of the year:
"Faraway Land" (Rounder) Ron Block (artist and producer).

"Gospel Parade" (Pinecastle); Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver (artists), Doyle Lawson (producer).

"Heavenward Bound" (Pinecastle); The Larry Stephenson Band (artists), David Parmley (producer).

"The Journey" (Doobie Shea); Mountain Heart (artists), Tim Austin and Mountain Heart (producers).

"What We Leave Behind" (Pinecastle); David Parmley & Friends, Mike Anglin, Danny Barnes, Steve Day, Glen Duncan, Ben Greene, Steve Gulley, Aubrey Haynie, Jim Hurst, Randy Kohrs, Del McCoury, Ronnie McCoury, Pat McInerney, Russell Moore, Missy Raines, Adam Steffey & Larry Stephenson (artists); David Parmley (producer).

"Instrumental album of the year:
"Adams County Banjo" (Rounder); Tom Adams (artist and producer).

"Bluegrass 2001" (Pinecastle); Featuring: Jeff Autry, Wayne Benson, John Cowan, Randy Kohrs, Jim VanCleve & Scott Vestal (artists), Scott Vestal (producer).

"Flame Keeper" (Rounder) Michael Cleveland (artist), Mike Cleveland & Jeff White (producers).

"Bobby & Jesse: Masters of the Mandolin" (Pinecastle); Bobby Osborne & Jesse McReynolds (artists), Sonny Osborne (producer).

"Time Stands Still" (Rounder); Ron Stewart (artist), Lynn Morris (producer).

"Recorded event of the year:

"Another Saturday Night" (Sugar Hill), Dudley Connell & Don Rigsby (artists & producers).

"Earl Scruggs & Friends" (MCA); Earl Scruggs featuring Elton John, Sting, Melissa Etheridge, John Fogerty, Johnny Cash, Don Henley, Vince Gill, Dwight Yoakam, Marty Stuart, Billy Bob Thornton, Randy Scruggs, Gary Scruggs, Travis Tritt & Rosanne Cash (artists); Randy Scruggs (producer).

"Clinch Mountain Sweethearts" (Rebel); Ralph Stanley & Friends, Iris DeMent, Pam Tillis, Patty Mitchell, Gillian Welch, Dolly Parton, Maria Muldaur, Sara Evans, Joan Baez, Kristi Stanley, Gail Davies, Chely Wright, Melba Montgomery, Jeannie Seely, Lucinda Williams and Valerie Smith (artists); Bil VornDick (producer).

"What We Leave Behind" (Pinecastle); David Parmley & Friends, Mike Anglin, Danny Barnes, Steve Day, Glen Duncan, Ben Greene, Steve Gulley, Aubrey Haynie, Jim Hurst, Randy Kohrs, Del McCoury, Ronnie McCoury, Pat McInerney, Russell Moore, Missy Raines, Adam Steffey & Larry Stephenson (artists); David Parmley (producer).

"Full Circle" (OMS); Vassar Clements featuring Peter Rowan, Ricky Skaggs, Bela Fleck, John Cowan, & Sam Bush (artists); Hugh Moore & Billy Troy (producers).

Instrumental performers of the year:

Banjo:
Tom Adams
Ron Block
J.D. Crowe
Rob McCoury
Jim Mills
Sammy Shelor

Bass:
Barry Bales
Mike Bub
Missy Raines
Mark Schatz
Marshal Wilborn

Dobro:
Mike Auldridge
Jerry Douglas
Rob Ickes
Phil Leadbetter
Gene Wooten

Fiddle:
Jason Carter
Michael Cleveland
Stuart Duncan
Bobby Hicks
Ron Stewart

Guitar:
Jim Hurst
Tony Rice
Kenny Smith
Bryan Sutton
Dan Tyminski

Mandolin:
Sam Bush
Mike Compton
Ron McCoury
Adam Steffey
Chris Thile