Nominees for the Gospel Music Association's 2003 Dove Awards, which will take place April 10 in Nashville.

Below are the nominees for the Gospel Music Association's 2003 Dove Awards, which will take place April 10 in Nashville:

Song of the year:
"Above All," Lenny LeBlanc, Paul Baloche (Integrity's Hosanna!Music, Len Songs Publishing (ASCAP))
"Back In His Arms Again," Mark Schultz (Mark Schultz Music (BMI))
"Breathe," Marie Barnett (Mercy/Vineyard Publishing (ASCAP))
"Come Unto Me," (Nicole C. Mullen (Wordspring Music/Lil'Jas Music (SESAC))
"Great Light of the World," Bebo Norman (NewSpring Pub. Inc, Appstreet Music (ASCAP))
"Here I Am To Worship," Tim Hughes (Kingsway's Thankyou Music (PRS))
"Holy," Nichole Nordeman, Mark Hammond (Ariose Music, Mark Hammond Music (ASCAP))
"Ocean Floor," Mark Stuart, Bob Herdman, Tyler Burkum, Will McGinnis, Ben Cissell (Up In The Mix Music (BMI))
"Spoken For," Bart Millard, Nathan Cochran, Mike Scheuchzer, Robby Shaffer, Jim Bryson, Peter Kipley (Simpleville (ASCAP), Songs from the Indigo Room (SESAC))
"Yes, I Believe," Joel Lindsey, Tony Wood (Paragon Music/Vacation Boy Music/New Spring Publishing (ASCAP))
"Youth of the Nation," P.O.D. (Traa, Sonny, Marcos, Wuv) Paul Sandoval, Marco Curiel, Mark Traa, Noah Bernardo) ( Souljah Music/Famous Music Publishing (ASCAP))

Male vocalist of the year:
Bebo Norman
Mac Powell
Mark Schultz
Michael W. Smith
Steven Curtis Chapman

Female vocalist of the year:
Joy Williams
Natalie Grant
Nichole Nordeman
Nicole C. Mullen
Rebecca St. James

Group of the year:
Audio Adrenaline
MercyMe
Selah
Sixpence None The Richer
Third Day

Artist of the year:
MercyMe
Michael W. Smith
Steven Curtis Chapman
Third Day
tobyMac

New artist of the year:
Big Daddy Weave
Daily Planet
Jeff Deyo
Paul Colman Trio
Souljahz
The Rock 'n' Roll Worship Circus

Producer of the year:
Brown Bannister
Charlie Peacock
Monroe Jones
Nathan Nockels
Steve Hindalong

Rap/hip-hop/dance recorded song of the year:
"All Around the World," Souljahz (Warner Bros.)
"Amazing," Andy Hunter (Sparrow)
"Here We Go," GRITS (Gotee)
"Irene," tobyMac (ForeFront)
"J-Train," tobyMac with Kirk Franklin (ForeFront)

Modern rock/alternative recorded song of the year:
"Blood of Jesus," Rock 'n' Roll Worship Circus (Vertical)
"Breathe Your Name," Sixpence None The Richer (Reprise)
"Get This Party Started," tobyMac (ForeFront)
"Our Love Is Loud," David Crowder Band (sixstepsrecords)
"Revolution," Jars Of Clay (Essential)
"Spin," Lifehouse (Sparrow)

Hard music recorded song of the year:
"Boom," P.O.D. (Atlantic)
"Electric," GS Megaphone (Spindust)
"Fireproof," Pillar (Flicker)
"Symbiotic," Living Sacrifice (Solid State)
"Tonight," PAX 217 (ForeFront)
"Vapor," Skillet (Ardent)

Rock recorded song of the year:
"40 Days," Third Day (Essential)
"Broken," 12 Stones (Wind Up)
"Get On," Third Day (Essential)
"Speaking In Tongues," the Elms (Sparrow)
"Tangled Web," Daily Planet (Reunion)

Pop/contemporary recorded song of the year:
"Back In His Arms Again"; Song Cinema; Mark Schultz; Mark Schultz; Word
* "Great Light Of The World"; Myself When I Am Real; Bebo Norman; Bebo Norman; Essential
* "Holy"; Woven & Spun; Nichole Nordeman; Nichole Nordeman, Mark Hammond; Sparrow
* "Love Someone Like Me"; Love Someone Like Me; Patty Cabrera; Patty Cabrera; Patrona Productions
* "Ocean Floor"; Lift; Audio Adrenaline; Mark Stuart, Will McGinniss, Bob Herdman, Tyler Burkum, Ben Cissell; ForeFront

Inspirational recorded song of the year:
"Before It Was Said," FFH (Essential)
"Come Unto Me," Nicole C. Mullen (Word)
"Here I Am To Worship," Tim Hughes (Worship Together)
"Purified," Michael W. Smith (Reunion)
"Who You Are," 4Him (Word)

Southern gospel recorded song of the year:
"Don't You Wanna Go?," the Crabb Family (Family Music Group)
"I Rest My Case at the Cross," the Perrys (Daywind)
"I Wanna Know How It Feels," Karen Peck & New River (Spring Hill)
"I'm Gonna Sing," Gaither Vocal Band (Spring House)
"More Than Ever," Gaither Vocal Band (Spring Hill)

Bluegrass recorded song of the year:
"I Sure Miss You," the Crabb Family (Family Music Group)
"I've Come To Take You Home," the Crabb Family (Family Music Group)
"Me and Jesus," Charlie Sizemore featuring the Oak Ridge Boys (Rebel)
"The Devil Can't Touch Your Soul," Rick Hendrix (Hendrix Music)
"Walkin' and Talkin'," the Lewis Family (Thoroughbred)
"You Must Be Born Again," Jeff & Sheri Easter (Spring Hill)

Country recorded song of the year:
"God Is Good All the Time," Dave Moody (Lamon)
"Leave Here Empty Handed," the Hoskins Family (Daywind)
"Standing On the Promises," the Martins (Spring Hill)
"The Most Inconvenient Christmas," the Oak Ridge Boys (Spring Hill)
"The River's Gonna Keep On Rolling," Amy Grant (Word)

Urban recorded song of the year:
"Get Up," Israel (Integrity Gospel)
"Holla," Trin-I-tee 5:7 (Gospocentric/B-Rite)
"It's All About You," Smokie Norful (EMI Gospel)
"Meditate," Out of Eden (Gotee)
"Ordinary People," Mary Mary (Integrity)

Traditional gospel recorded song of the year:
"Closet Religion," Dottie Peoples (Atlanta International)
"Drug Me," the Canton Spirituals (Verity)
"Endow Me," Twinkie Clark (Verity)
"Holding On," Mississippi Mass Choir (Malaco)
"I Love To Praise Him," Marvin Sapp (Harborwood)
"People Get Ready," Blind Boys Of Alabama (EMI Gospel)
"Thank You," Yolanda Adams (Elektra)
"The Glory of the Blood," Dottie Peoples (Gospel One)

Contemporary gospel recorded song of the year:
"Brighter Day," Kirk Franklin (Gospocentric)
"For Love Alone," CeCe Winans (Wellspring Gospel)
"Hosanna," Kirk Franklin (Gospocentric)
"In the Morning," Mary Mary (Integrity)
"The Best is Yet To Come," Donald Lawrence & the Tri-City Singers (EMI Gospel)

Rap/hip-hop/dance album of the year:
"Beautiful," Brent Jones & the T.P. Mobb (EMI Gospel)
"Collaborations," KJ-52 (Uprok)
"Exodus," Andy Hunter (Sparrow)
"Hindsight," John Reuben (Gotee)
"The Art of Translation," GRITS (Gotee)

Modern rock/alternative album of the year:
"Contact," the Benjamin Gate (ForeFront)
"Divine Discontent," Sixpence None The Richer (Reprise)
"The Eleventh Hour," Jars of Clay (Essential)
"The Way I Am," Jennifer Knapp (Gotee)
"Welcome to the Rock'n'Roll Worship Circus," Rock'n'Roll Worship Circus (Vertical)

Hard music album of the year:
"Conceived in Fire," Living Sacrifice (Solid State)
"Demon Hunter," Demon Hunter (Solid State)
"Fireproof," Pillar (Flicker)
"Parade of Chaos," ZAO (Solid State)
"Truthless Heroes." Project 86 (Tooth & Nail)

Rock album of the year:
"12 Stones," 12 Stones (Wind Up)
"Kutless," Kutless (Tooth & Nail)
"Lift," Audio Adrenaline (ForeFront)
"Truth, Soul, Rock & Roll," the Elms (Sparrow)
"Turn the Tides," 38th Parallel (Squint)

Pop/contemporary album of the year:
"By Surprise," Joy Williams (Reunion)
"Myself When I Am Real," Bebo Norman (Essential)
"New Map of the World," Paul Colman Trio (Essential)
"Spoken For," MercyMe (INO)
"Woven & Spun," Nichole Nordeman (Sparrow)

Inspirational album of the year:
"Be Glad," the Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir (M2.0)
"Legacy...Hymns & Faith," Amy Grant (Word)
"Ronnie Freeman," Ronnie Freeman (Rocketown)
"Storm," Fernando Ortega (Word)
"Woven In Time," Steve Green (Sparrow)

Southern gospel album of the year:
"A Crabb Collection," Family Music Group
"Gold City Camp Meetin'," Gold City (New Haven)
"Live at First Baptist Atlanta," Greater Vision (Daywind)
"Safe Thus Far," the Hoskins Family (Daywind)
"Triumph," Karen Peck & New River (Spring Hill)

Bluegrass album of the year:
"50th Anniversary Celebration," Lewis Family (Thoroughbred)
"Climbing Up the Ladder," Principles (Hendrix Music)
"Faraway Land," Ron Block (Rounder)
"Oh Brother....What Now?," Chigger Hill Boys and Terri (Mator'Lick)
"Tribute to Gov. Jimmie Davis," the Village Singers (Pinecastle)

Country album of the year:
" An Inconvenient Christmas," the Oak Ridge Boys (Spring Hill)
"Everything Good," Gaither Vocal Band (Spring House)
"How Sweet the Sound," the Charlie Daniels Band (Sparrow)
"My, Oh My!," Jeff & Sheri Easter (Spring Hill)
"Rise and Shine," Randy Travis (Word)

Urban album of the year:
"Believe," Yolanda Adams (Elektra)
"Fault is History," Souljahz (Warner Bros.)
"Incredible," Mary Mary (Integrity)
"The Kiss," Trin-i-tee 5:7 (Gospocentric/B-Rite)
"This is Your Life," Out of Eden (Gotee)

"Traditional gospel album of the year:
"Churchin' With Dottie," Dottie Peoples (Atlanta International)
"Come Fly With Me," Luther Barnes (Atlanta International)
"Higher Ground," Blind Boys of Alabama (Real World/EMI Gospel)
"I Owe You the Praise," the Georgia Mass Choir (Savoy)
"Nobody But You," Norman Hutchins (JDI)
"Walking By Faith," the Canton Spirituals (Verity)

"Contemporary gospel album of the year:
"Beautiful World," Take 6 (Squint)
"I Need You Now," Smokie Norful (EMI Gospel)
"Real," Israel (Integrity Gospel)
"Speak Those Things: POL Chapter 3," Fred Hammond (Verity)
"The Rebirth of Kirk Franklin," Kirk Franklin (Gospocentric)

Instrumental album of the year:
"Did You Feel the Mountains Tremble," Rivertribe (Elevate)
"Hymnsongs," Phil Keaggy (Word)
"In the Spirit," Kirk Whalum (Integrity Gospel)
"Praise & Worship Instrumental," Mike Casteel (Daywind)
" Resting Place: David Hamilton," David Hamilton (Word)
"The Gospel According to Jazz (Part Two)," Kirk Whalum (Warner Bros. Jazz)

"Praise & Worship album of the year:
"Blessed," Darlene Zschech (Hillsong Music/Integrity Music)
"Lifestyle," the Katinas (Gotee)
"Not to Us," Chris Tomlin (sixstepsrecords)
"Worship Again," Michael W. Smith (Reunion)
"Worship God," Rebecca St. James (ForeFront)

Children's music album of the year:
"Club de la Aventura 2," Nathan Aanderud (Vida)
"Jonah, A Veggie Tales Movie Original Soundtrack; ," Kurt Heinecke, Phil Vischer, Mike Nawrocki, David Mullin, Steve Taylor, Monroe Jones (Big Idea)
"Meet Me at the Manger," Celeste & David T. Clydesdale (Clydesdale & Clydesdale)
"Shout Praises! - Kid's Gospel," Israel Houghton (Integrity)
"Toddler Bible Songs," Cedarmont Kids (Cedarmont Kids)

"Spanish language album of the year:
"Alabanza y Adoracion en Vivo (Desde Espana)," Marcos Vidal (Piedra Angular)
"Me Inundas," Rodrigo Espinoza (One Voice)
"Navidad," Jaci Velasquez (Word)
"Proclamare Tu Amor 2," Generaciones (Integrity)
"Spanish Prayer of Jabez," various artists (ForeFront)
"Yo Ire," Steve Green (Sparrow)

Special event album of the year:
" All Star Hymns," various artists (Daywind)
"City on a Hill - Sing Alleluia," various artists (Essential)
"Girls of Grace," various artists (Word)
"Passion - Our Love Is Loud," various artists (sixstepsrecords)
"Traveling Light," various artists (Creative Trust Workshop)

Musical of the year:
"Agnus Dei," David Hamilton with Dennis, Karla Worley (Word Music)
"Christmas Is Jesus," Mike Speck (Word Music)
"God In Us," Don Moen, Tom Fettke, Randy Vader, Jack Hayford, Jay Rouse, Camp Kirkland (Integrity)
"Land of the Free," Sue C. Smith, Russell Mauldin (Brentwood Music Publications)
" The Christmas Shoes," Donna VanLiere, Eddie Carswell, J. Daniel Smith (Brentwood Music Publications)

"Youth/children's musical of the year:
"Christmas Time," Tony Wood, Scott Krippayne, Stephen Tedeschi (Brentwood Music Publications)
"Meet Me at the Manger," Celeste Clydesdale (Clydesdale & Clydesdale Music)
"Stranger in the Manger," Sue C. Smith, Johnathan Crumpton (Brentwood Kids Music Club)
"The Prayer of Jabez," Karla Worley, Robert Sterling (Word Music)
" The Tale of Three Trees," Dave Clark, Jayme Thompson (Brentwood Kids Music Club)

"Choral collection of the year:
"Be Glad," Carol Cymbala (Brooklyn Tabernacle Music)
"Christ Church Choir's Christmas Tapestry," Landy Gardner, Joy Gardner, Bradley Knight (Brentwood Music Publications)
"More Songs for Praise & Worship 2," Ken Barker, Keith Christopher (Word Music)
"Song of Praise," Geron Davis (Spirit Sound Music)
"The WOW Collection," Steven V. Taylor, Johnathan Crumpton (Brentwood Music Publications)

Recorded music packaging of the year:
"Cover Me," Brother's Keeper (Ardent)
" Hero," Daily Planet (Reunion)
"Hi-Fi Revival," the O.C. Supertones (Tooth & Nail)
"The Art and Craft of Popular Music," Joy Electric (BEC)
"Unusual," All Together Separate (Ardent)
"Welcome to the Rock'n'Roll Worship Circus," Rock'n'Roll Worship (Vertical)

Short form music video of the year:
"Brighter Day," Kirk Franklin (Gospocentric)
"Existence," Kevin Max (ForeFront)
"Holla," Trin-i-tee 5:7 (Gospocentric/B-Rite)
"Irene," tobyMac (ForeFront)
"There She Stands," Michael W. Smith (Reunion)
"Wait for Me," Rebecca St. James (ForeFront)

Long form music video:
"11 Live-Jars Of Clay in Concert," Jars of Clay (Essential)
"All The Best...Live," Sandi Patty (Word)
"Momentum DVD," tobyMac (ForeFront)
"Newsboys Thrive From the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum," Newsboys (Sparrow)
"Worship," Michael W. Smith (Reunion)