2003 DanceStar Awards Nominees

Here are the nominees for 2003 DanceStar Awards, to be presented March 19 at Lummus Park in South Beach, Miami.

Best chart act:
Mariah Carey
Jennifer Lopez
Madonna
Angie Stone
Justin Timberlake

Best act:
The Crystal Method
DJ Shadow
Fischerspooner
Moby
Thievery Corporation

Best international act:
Dirty Vegas
DJ Sammy
Kylie Minogue
Oakenfold
Underworld

Best album:
The Chemical Brothers, "Come With Us" (Freestyle Dust/Astralwerks)
Dirty Vegas, "Dirty Vegas" (Credence/Capitol)
DJ Sammy, "Heaven" (Robbins Entertainment)
Moby, "18" (V2)
Oakenfold, "Bunkka" (Maverick/Warner Bros.)

Record of the year:
Daniel Bedingfield, "Gotta Get Thru This" (Island)
Dirty Vegas, "Days Go By" (Credence/Capitol)
Iio, "Rapture (Tastes So Sweet)" (Universal)
Lasgo, "Something" (Robbins Entertainment)
Oscar G & Ralph Falcon, "Dark Beat (Addicted To Drums)" (Twisted)
DJ Sammy & Yanou Featuring Do, "Heaven" (Robbins Entertainment)
Kylie Minogue, "Can't Get You out of My Head" (Capitol)
Narcotic Thrust Featuring Yvonne John Lewis, "Safe From Harm" (Yoshitoshi Recordings)
Oakenfold, "Starry Eyed Surprise" (Maverick/Warner Bros.)
Underworld, "Two Months Off" (V2)

Party 93.1 FM best remix award:
Angie Stone, "Wish I Didn't Miss You" (Hex Hector & Mac Quayle remix) (Arista)
Jennifer Lopez, "Alive" (Thunderpuss remix) (Epic)
Madonna, "Die Another Day" (Deepsky remix) (Warner Bros.)
Kylie Minogue, "Come Into My World" (Fischerspooner remix) (Capitol)
No Doubt, "Hella Good" (Roger Sanchez remix) (Interscope)
Justin Timberlake, "Like I Love You" (Deep Dish remix) (Jive)

Best video:
Dirty Vegas, "Days Go By" (Capitol)
Felix da Housecat, "Madame Hollywood" (Emperor Norton)
Kylie Minogue, "Love at First Sight" (Capitol)
Missy Elliot, "4 My People (Basement Jaxx Remix)" (The Gold Mind/Elektra)
Moby, "We Are all Made of Stars" (V2)

Best use of music in a commercial:
Basement Jaxx, "Where's Your Heat At" for Pringles. Director: Glenn Hiramatsu (Astralwerks)
The Crystal Method, "Name of the Game" for Powerade/Coca-Cola. Director: Jennifer Fiske (Outpost/Geffen)
Dirty Vegas, "Days Go By" for Mitsubishi. Director: Walter Kehr (Credence/Capitol)
Ming & FS, "Sounds" for Nissan. Director: Phil Morrison (release date TBA)
Telepopmusik, "Breathe" for Mitsubishi. Director: Erick Ifergan (Capitol)

Best new artist album:
Metro Area, "Metro Area" (Environ)
Morel, "Queen of the Highway" (Yoshitoshi Recordings)
Royksopp, "Melody AM" (Wall of Sound/Astralwerks)
The Streets, "Original Pirate Material" (Vice/WMG)
Thievery Corporation, "The Richest Man in Babylon" (Eighteenth Street Lounge)

Best compilation:
Crystal Method, "Community Service" (Ultra)
Louie Devito, "N.Y.C. Underground Party 5" (Dee Vee/Musicrama)
Peter Rauhofer, "Live At Roxy" (Star 69)
2 Many DJ's, "As Heard on Radio Soulwax Part Two" (PIAS)
Various Artists, "Ultra Chilled 3" (Ultra)

Best DJ:
George Acosta
Derrick Carter
Sandra Collins
Louie DeVito
DJ Skribble
Mark Farina
Felix da Housecat
Christopher Lawrence
Danny Tenaglia
Josh Wink

Best international DJ:
Ferry Corsten
John Digweed
Richie Hawtin
DJ Hell
Timo Maas
Paul Oakenfold
Sasha
Tiesto
Pete Tong
Paul Van Dyk

Best radio DJ:
Jason Bentley (KCRW)
Liquid Todd (K Rock)
DJ Merritt (The Edge)
Al B Rich aka "The Riddler" (WKTU)
Swedish Egil & Richard "Humpty" Vission (Power 106)

Best breakthrough DJ:
DJ Colette
DJ Irene
Dieselboy
Robbie Rivera
Saeed & Palash

Best celebrity DJ:
Perry Farrell (singer, Jane's Addiction)
Jason Lee (actor, "A Guy Thing")
Brittany Murphy (actress, "8 Mile")
Wesley Snipes (actor, "Blade 2")
Shannyn Sossamon (actress, "A Knight's Tale")

Best event:
Area 2 (nationwide)
Coachella (Coachella Valley, Indio, Calif.)
Delta Heavy 2002 (nationwide)
Giant Village 2003 (downtown, Los Angeles)
Paradise Garage 25th Anniversary (Central Park, New York)
Ultra 4 Music Festival (Bayfront Park, Miami)

Best club night:
Danny Tenaglia presents Be Yourself (Fridays at Arc, New York)
Buzz (Fridays at Nation, Washington D.C.)
Marques Wyatt presents Deep (Sundays at 1650, Los Angeles)
Spundae (Saturdays at Circus, Los Angeles)
Junior Vasquez presents Earth (Sundays at Exit, New York)

Smint Award for best club venue:
Avalon (Boston)
Centro-Fly (New York)
Club Space (Miami)
Lunatarium (New York)
Opium (Miami)

Best label:
Astralwerks
Emperor Norton
King Street Sounds
Moonshine
Radikal
Robbins
Subliminal
Twisted
Ultra
Yoshitoshi Recordings

Best music DVD:
"American Massive: Sex, Drugs, Rave 'n Roll" (Moonshine Movies)
"Fatboy Slim Brighton Beach" (Eagle Rock)
"Mixmasters - Episode Four" (Moonshine Movies)
"1 Giant Leap: 1 Giant Leap" (Palm Pictures)
"Scratch" (Palm Pictures)

Best movie soundtrack:
David Holmes, "Analyze That" (TVT)
Soundtrack, "Die Another Day" (Warner Bros.)
Soundtrack, "Adaptation" (Astralwerks)
Soundtrack, "24 Hour Party People" (ffrr)
Soundtrack, "Blade 2" (Immortal/Virgin)

Best magazine:
BPM
DJ Times
Mixer
Urb
XLR8R

Best Web site:
Dancesafe.org
DJmixed.com
Flavorpill.com
Grooveradio.com
Satelliterecords.com