2003 Juno Awards Nominees

2003 JUNO AWARDS NOMINEES

Below are the nominees for Canada's 2003 Juno Awards, to be handed out April 6 at the Corel Centre in the country's capitol region, Ottowa-Gatineau.

SINGLE OF THE YEAR
"Bulletproof," Blue Rodeo (WEA/Warner)
"A New Day Has Come," Celine Dion (Columbia/Sony)
"Complicated," Avril Lavigne (Arista/BMG)
"Somewhere Out There," Our Lady Peace (Columbia/Sony)
"Brother Down," Sam Roberts (Maple/Universal)

JUNO FAN CHOICE AWARD (PRESENTED BY DORITOS)
Celine Dion
Diana Krall
Avril Lavigne
Nickelback
Shania Twain

INTERNATIONAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR
"Weathered," Creed (Wind-Up/Sony)
"The Eminem Show," Eminem (Interscope/Universal)
"Escape," Enrique Iglesias (Interscope/Universal)
"Nellyville," Nelly (Universal)
"Laundry Service," Shakira (Epic/Sony)

FRANCOPHONE ALBUM OF THE YEAR
"R'ver Mieux," Daniel Belanger (Audiogram/Select)
"Rendez-vous," Sylvain Cossette (Victoria/D.E.P.)
"Break Syndical," Les Cowboys Fringants (Latrisu/Select)
"Les Lettres Rouges," Lynda Lemay (WEA/Warner)
"De L'amour le mieux," Natasha St-Pier (Guy Cloutier/Select)

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
"R'ver Mieux," Daniel Belanger (Audiogram/Select)
"A New Day Has Come," Celine Dion (Columbia/Sony)
"Let Go," Avril Lavigne (Arista/BMG)
"Gravity," Our Lady Peace (Columbia/Sony)
"UP!," Shania Twain (Mercury/Universal)

ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Daniel Belanger
Celine Dion
Alanis Morissette
Remy Shand
Shania Twain

GROUP OF THE YEAR
Blue Rodeo
Our Lady Peace
Sum 41
Swollen Members
The Tragically Hip

INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR
"Celtic Mystique," Howard Baer (Avalon/Universal)
"Camino Latino / Latin Journey," Liona Maria Boyd (Moston/Fusion III)
"Allegro," Robert Michaels (WEA/Warner)
"Lakeside Retreat," Oliver Schroer & Dan Gibson (Solitudes/Universal)
"Big Band Love Songs," the Swingfield Big Band (Reflections/Universal)

NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR (SPONSORED BY FACTOR)
Shawn Desman
K-OS
Avril Lavigne
Sam Roberts
Sarah Slean

NEW GROUP OF THE YEAR (SPONSORED BY FACTOR)
Bet. E & Stef
Crush
One Ton
Simple Plan
Theory Of A Deadman

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR
Avril Lavigne/The Matrix ("Complicated," "Sk8er Boi," "I'm With You")
Chad Kroeger/Nickelback ("Hero," "Too Bad," "How You Remind Me")
Ron Sexsmith ("These Days," "Gold In Them Hills," "Former Glory")
Remy Shand ("Take a Message," "Burning Bridges," "The Way I Feel")
Shania Twain/Robert John "Mutt" Lange ("I'm Gonna Getcha Good")

COUNTRY RECORDING OF THE YEAR
"I Just Want To Be Mad," Terri Clark (Mercury/Universal)
"Curve," Doc Walker (Westlake/Universal)
"Emerson Drive," Emerson Drive (DreamWorks/Universal)
"I'm Gonna Getcha Good," Shania Twain (Mercury/Universal)
"Shut Up and Kiss Me," Michelle Wright (ViK/BMG)

RAP RECORDING OF THE YEAR
"El Dorado," BrassMunk (54th/EMI)
"R.A.W.," Checkmate (Double Up)
"exit," K-OS (EMI)
"Reloaded," Rascalz (ViK/ BMG)
"Monsters in the Closet," Swollen Members (Battleaxe/Nettwerk/EMI)

POP ALBUM OF THE YEAR
"Shake It Off," Jarvis Church (Columbia/Sony)
"Asianblue," Emm Gryner (Dead Daisy/Outside)
"Let Go," Avril Lavigne (Arista/BMG)
"Everybody's Got a Story," Amanda Marshall (Columbia/Sony)
"Under Rug Swept," Alanis Morissette (Maverick/Warner)

ROCK ALBUM OF THE YEAR
"Born a Lion," Danko Jones (Danko Jones/Universal)
"Gravity," Our Lady Peace (Columbia/Sony)
"The Interzone Mantras," the Tea Party (EMI)
"Detox," Treble Charger (ViK/BMG)
"Rained Out Parade," Wide Mouth Mason (WEA/Warner)

VOCAL JAZZ ALBUM OF THE YEAR
"the path of least resistance," Coral Egan (Nisapa/S.R.I.)
"Another Day," Molly Johnson (Marquis/EMI)
"Live in Paris," Diana Krall (Verve/Universal)
"Pennies From Heaven," Susie Arioli Swing Band (Justin Time/Fusion III)
"The Wall Street Sessions," Joani Taylor/Bob Murphy (Roadhouse)

CONTEMPORARY JAZZ ALBUM OF THE YEAR
"Mistura," Mark Duggan's Vuja de (Vujamusic)
"Love Songs," Warren Hill (Narada/Virgin/EMI)
"Highwire," NOJO (True North/Universal)
"tales from the blue lounge," Richard Underhill (Stubby/Outside)
"Mother Tree," Jean-Pierre Zanella (Effendi/S.R.I.)

TRADITIONAL JAZZ ALBUM OF THE YEAR
"Spirituals And Dedications," Jane Bunnett, Dewey Redman, Dean Bowman, Larry Cramer, Stanley Cowell, Kieran Overs, Mark McLean (Justin Time/Fusion III)
"Then and Now," Oliver Jones/Skip Bey (Justin Time/Fusion III)
"Thank You, Ted," Rob McConnell Tentet (Justin Time/Fusion III)
"Evolution," Bernard Primeau Montreal Jazz Ensemble (Swing'in Time/Select)
"Life on Earth," Renee Rosnes (EMI)

CHILDREN'S ALBUM OF THE YEAR
"Nous sommes tous comme les fleurs," Charlotte Diamond (Hug Bug)
"Once Upon a Tune - Volume 3 - Beanstock," Judy & David (Children's Group/Warner)
"Sing With Fred," Fred Penner (Casablanca/Koch)
"Dodo la planate do dream songs night songs," Pelican Music Project (La montagne secrete/Universal)
"Let's Play," Raffi (Troubadour/Universal)

CLASSICAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR: SOLO OR CHAMBER ENSEMBLE
"Fritz Kreisler," James Ehnes (Analekta/Select)
"Liszt: Paganini Studies & Schubert March Transcriptions," Marc-Andre Hamelin (Hyperion/S.R.I.)
"Ravel: The Complete Solo Piano Music," Angela Hewitt (Hyperion/S.R.I.)
"Graupner - Partitas for Harpsichord," Genevieve Soly (Analekta/Select)
"Osvaldo Golijov: Yiddishbuk," St. Lawrence String Quartet (EMI)

CLASSICAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR: LARGE ENSEMBLE OR SOLOIST(S) WITH LARGE ENSEMBLE
ACCOMPANIMENT
"The Overcoat: Music By Dmitri Shostakovich," Angela Cheng/Mario Bernardi/CBC Radio Orchestra (CBC Records/Universal)
"Bruch Concertos: Vol II," James Ehnes/Mario Bernardi/ Orchestre symphonique de Montreal (CBC Records/Universal)
"Schumann Piano Works," Anton Kuerti/Mario Bernardi/ CBC Radio Orchestra (CBC Records/Universal)
"Nocturnal Dances of Don Juan Quixote," I Musici de Montreal (Chandos/S.R.I.)
"A Baroque Feast," Tafelmusik (Analekta/Select)

CLASSICAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR: VOCAL OR CHORAL PERFORMANCE
"Ay Que Si!," Susie LeBlanc (ATMA/S.R.I.)
"Margison Sings Verdi," Richard Margison (CBC Records/Universal)
"Of Ladies and Love," Michael Schade (Hyperion/S.R.I.)
"Bach Cantatas," Daniel Taylor, Theatre of Early Music (ATMA/S.R.I.)
"Mozart Requiem," Les Violons Du Roy (Dorian/S.R.I.)

CLASSICAL COMPOSITION OF THE YEAR
"Test Run," John Estacio - "Banff International String Competition" (The Banff Centre)
"Orbiting Garden," Christos Hatzis - Orbiting Garden (Centrediscs/Fusion III)
"Music for a Thousand Autumns," Alexina Louie - "Music for a Thousand Autumns" (Centrediscs/Fusion III)
"Requiem for a Charred Skull," Bramwell Tovey - "Voices on High" (Opening Day/S.R.I.)
"Concerto for Cello," Heather Schmidt - "Colour Of My Dreams" (CBC Records/Universal)

ALTERNATIVE ALBUM OF THE YEAR
"You Forgot It in People," Broken Social Scene (arts&crafts/paperbag/outside)
"Square," Buck 65 (WEA/Warner)
"Make Up the Breakdown," Hot Hot Heat (Sub Pop/Warner)
"The New Deal," the New Deal (Jive/BMG)
"Alone at the Microphone," Royal City (Three Gut/Outside)

DANCE RECORDING OF THE YEAR
"Wet," Boomtang (Virgin/EMI)
"Tribalmania," Grand Menage (Kosmik Disk)
"Freak the Funk," M.C. Mario (Tycoon/Sony)
"Sunglasses at Night 2002," Original 3 feat. Corey Hart (Sony)
"Billie Jean," the Sound Bluntz (Popular/EMI)

R&B/SOUL RECORDING OF THE YEAR
"You Changed," Jully Black (MCA/Universal)
"Get Ready," Shawn Desman (Uomo/ViK/BMG)
"RNB," Carl Henry (CeSoul/CMC/DEP)
"World Outside My Window," Glenn Lewis (Epic/Sony)
"The Way I Feel," Remy Shand (Motown/Universal)

REGGAE RECORDING OF THE YEAR
"Gifted Man," Belinda Brady feat. Carla Marshall (Virgin/EMI)
"Heartache," Mr. Leroy Brown (DMI)
"You Won't See Me Cry," Sonia Collymore (Fiwi/XeS)
"She Boom," Kulcha Connection (ISBA/BMG)
"Two Hands Clapping," Snow (Virgin/EMI)

ABORIGINAL RECORDING OF THE YEAR
"The Right Combination, Cheechoo and Martin," Vern Cheechoo and Lawrence Martin (A Spirit Voice/Page/EMI)
"spirit world, solid wood," Leela Gilday (Diva Sound/Festival)
"Standing Strong," Chester Knight (Arbor/SOAR)
"Lovesick Blues," Derek Miller (Arbor/SOAR)
"Round Dance the Night Away," Randy Wood (Canyon/Festival)

ROOTS & TRADITIONAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR: SOLO
"Gingerbread," Kim Barlow (Caribou/Festival)
"Voodoo King," Bill Bourne (Second Storey/Spirit River)
"Failer," Kathleen Edwards (Maple/Universal)
"That's How I Walk," Stephen Fearing (True North/Universal)
"Unravel," Lynn Miles (True North/Universal)

ROOTS & TRADITIONAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR: GROUP
"All Day Every Day," the Bill Hilly Band (Borealis/Festival)
"Five Dollar Bill," the Corb Lund Band (Stony Plain/Warner)
"Your Daughters and Your Sons," the Duhks (Festival)
"Field Guide," John Reischman and the Jaybirds (Corvus/Festival)
"Chicken Scratch," Zubot & Dawson (True North/Universal)

BLUES ALBUM OF THE YEAR
"6 String Lover," Jack de Keyzer (Blue Star/Spirit River)
"First Class Riff-Raff," Fathead (Electro-Fi/Festival)
"Wise and Otherwise," Harry Manx (Northern Blues/Festival)
"Long Hard Road," the Twisters (Festival)
"88th & Jump Street," Kenny "Blues Boss" Wayne (Electro-Fi/Festival)

CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN/GOSPEL ALBUM OF THE YEAR
"Army of Love," Jake (Reunion/CMC)
"Jubilation VIII - A Cappella Plus," Montreal Jubilation Gospel Choir (Justin Time/Fusion III)
"Saved!," Northern Blues Gospel All Stars (Northern Blues/Festival)
"Tumbling After," Starfield (CMC)
"Instrument of Praise," Toronto Mass Choir (Micah/Fusion III)

WORLD MUSIC ALBUM OF THE YEAR
"La fiesta mondiale de percussion," beat (TGV/Select)
"Cuban Odyssey," Jane Bunnett (EMI)
"Raphael Geronimo's RUMBA CALZADA Vol. 3," Raphael Geronimo (Pacific/Festival)
"Hypnotika," Maza Meze (CBC Records/Universal)
"Balagane," Jeszcze Raz (Audiogram/Select)

JACK RICHARDSON PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
Garth Richardson ("Family System," "The Red," Chevelle - Epic/Sony)
Arnold Lanni ("I'm Just a Kid," "I'd Do Anything," Simple Plan - Lava/Atlantic/Warner)
Alanis Morissette ("Hands Clean," "So Unsexy," Alanis Morissette - Maverick/Warner)
Bob Rock ("Somewhere Out There," Our Lady Peace - Columbia/Sony; "Take Me As I Am," Tonic - Universal)
Remy Shand ("Burning Bridges," "The Way I Feel," Remy Shand - Motown/Universal)

RECORDING ENGINEER OF THE YEAR
Richard Chycki ("Visions of Paradise," Mick Jagger - Virgin/EMI; "Just Like Ali," Tom Cochrane & Red Rider - EMI)
Eric Filto ("Supersexworld," "Another Miracle," One Ton - WEA/Warner)
Brad Haehnel ("Shake It Off," Jarvis Church - Columbia/Sony; "Stoplight," Scott Merritt - Maple/Universal)
Randy Staub ("Somewhere Out There," "Innocent," Our Lady Peace - Columbia/Sony)
Denis Tougas ("Everybody's Got a Story," "Double Agent," Amanda Marshall - Columbia/Sony)

ALBUM DESIGN OF THE YEAR (SPONSORED BY EVER-REDDY PACKAGING)
"Home Is Where My Feet Are," Holly McNarland (Universal): Garnet Armstrong and Susan Michalek (Director/Designer), James Pattyn (Illustrator/ Photographer)
"exit," K-OS (EMI):Steve Goode (Director/Designer), Margaret Malandruccolo /Nelson Garcia (Illustrator/ Photographer)
"Square," Buck 65 (WEA/Warner): James Patterson (Director/Designer/Illustrator/Photographer), Robbie Cameron (Designer)
"Chicken Scratch," Zubot & Dawson (True North/Universal): John Rummen (Director/Designer), Mark Mushet (Illustrator/Photographer)
"Acoustic Kitty," John Mann (Nettwerk/EMI): John Rummen (Director/Designer/Illustrator)

VIDEO OF THE YEAR
"Black Black Heart," Craig Bernard (David Usher, EMI)
"Lovercall," Craig Bernard (Danko Jones, Danko Jones/Universal)
"Weapon," Ante Kovac & Matthew Good (Matthew Good, Universal)
"Superstarr Pt. 0," Micah Meisner (K-OS, EMI)
"PDA," Christopher Mills (Interpol, Matador/ Beggars Group)