Nominees and some winners of 2004 Australian Recording Industry Association (ARIA) Awards. "Artisan awards" were announced Sept. 16; "Fine Arts" winners will be announced Oct. 12; remaining awards wil

Below are the nominees and some winners of 2004 Australian Recording Industry Association (ARIA) Awards. "Artisan awards" were announced Sept. 16; "Fine Arts" winners will be announced Oct. 12; remaining awards will be handed out in an Oct. 17 ceremony at the Sydney Superdome.

ARIA AWARDS NOMINEES - To be revealed Oct. 17

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Eskimo Joe 'A Song Is A City' (FMR)
Jet 'Get Born' (EMI)
John Butler Trio 'Sunrise Over Sea' (Jarrah/MGM)
Kasey Chambers 'Wayward Angel' (EMI)
The Dissociatives 'The Dissociatives' (Eleven/EMI)

BEST ADULT CONTEMPORARY ALBUM
Diesel 'Singled Out' (Liberation)
george 'Unity' (FMR)
Jimmy Little 'Life's What You Make It' (FMR)
Lisa Miller 'Version Originale' (Raoul/Inertia)
Paul Kelly 'Ways and Means' (EMI)

BEST BLUES & ROOTS ALBUM
Ash Grunwald 'I Don't Believe' (Head Records)
Jeff Lang 'Whatever Makes You Happy' (ABC)
Jim Conway's Big Wheel 'Little Story' (Chief/Warner)
John Butler Trio 'Sunrise Over Sea' (Jarrah/MGM)
Xavier Rudd 'Solace' (Universal)

BEST CHILDREN'S ALBUM
Amica 'Life Is Fun' (ABC)
Hi-5 'Holiday' (Sony)
Saddle Club 'Friends Forever' (Shock)
The Hooley Dooleys 'Wonderful' (ABC)
The Wiggles 'Top of the Tots' (ABC)

BEST COMEDY RELEASE
Lee Perry & Garry Eck 'The Hollywood Motel' (Warner)
Reg Reagan 'Am I Ever Gonna See The Biff Again' (Sony)
Scared Weird Little Guys 'Bits and Pieces' (Shock)
Tripod 'About An Hour Of Song In An Hour...Again' (ABC)
Tripod 'Live - Fegh Maha' (3POD/MGM)

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM
Adam Brand 'Get Loud' (Compass Bros/Sony)
Kasey Chambers 'Wayward Angel' (EMI)
Melinda Schneider 'Family Tree' (Compass Bros/Sony)
Slim Dusty 'Columbia Lane - The Last Sessions' (EMI)
Troy Cassar-Daley 'Borrowed and Blue' (Essence/EMI)

BEST DANCE RELEASE
Cam Farrar 'Wasted' (Audio Riot/BMG)
Cut Copy 'Future' (Modular)
Infusion 'Girls Can Be Cruel' (BMG)
Mr Timothy 'I Am Tha 1' (Vicious/Shock)
Nu Breed 'The Original' (Vicious/Shock)

BEST FEMALE ARTIST
Delta Goodrem 'Not Me, No I' (Sony)
Kasey Chambers 'Wayward Angel' (EMI)
Kylie Minogue 'Body Language' (FMR)
Lisa Miller 'Version Originale' (Raoul/Inertia)
Missy Higgins 'Scar' (Eleven/EMI)

BEST GROUP
Eskimo Joe 'A Song Is A City' (FMR)
Jet 'Get Born' (EMI)
Powderfinger 'Sunsets' (Universal)
The Cat Empire 'The Cat Empire' (EMI)
The Dissociatives 'The Dissociatives' (Eleven/EMI)

BEST INDEPENDENT RELEASE
Butterfingers 'Breakfast At Fatboys' (Valley Trash/MGM)
Dan Kelly and the Alpha Males 'Sing The Tabloid Blues (Infidelity/Shock)
Jebediah 'Braxton Hicks' (Redline/Shock)
John Butler Trio 'Sunrise Over Sea' (Jarrah/MGM)
The Waifs 'Bridal Train' (Jarrah/MGM)

BEST MALE ARTIST
Alex Lloyd 'Distant Light' (EMI)
Dan Kelly 'Sing The Tabloid Blues' (Infidelity/Shock)
John Butler 'Sunrise Over Sea' (Jarrah/MGM)
Pete Murray 'So Beautiful' (Sony)
Tim Rogers 'Spit Polish' (FMR)

BEST MUSIC DVD
Grinspoon '23 Hours Of Waiting Around' (Universal)
INXS 'I'm Only Looking' (Universal)
Midnight Oil 'Best Of Both Worlds' (ABC)
Pete Murray 'Passing Time' (Sony)
You Am I 'The Cream and The Crock' (BMG)

BEST POP RELEASE
Delta Goodrem 'Not Me, Not I' (Sony)
Kylie Minogue 'Body Language' (FMR)
Missy Higgins 'Scar' (Eleven/EMI)
Pete Murray 'So Beautiful' (Sony)
The Dissociatives 'The Dissociatives' (Eleven/EMI)

BEST ROCK ALBUM
Dallas Crane 'Dallas Crane' (Alberts/FMR)
Eskimo Joe 'A Song Is A City' (FMR)
Jet 'Get Born' (EMI)
Spiderbait 'Tonight Alright' (Universal)
The Living End 'Modern Artillery' (EMI)

BEST URBAN RELEASE
1200 Techniques 'Consistency Theory' (Rubber/Sony)
Daniel Merriweather 'City Rules' (Marlin/FMR)
J Wess 'Tha LP' (Vicious/FMR)
Koolism 'Part 3 - Random Thoughts' (Invada/Inertia)
The Cat Empire 'The Cat Empire' (EMI)

BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST - ALBUM
Dallas Crane 'Dallas Crane' (Alberts/FMR)
Dan Kelly and the Alpha Males 'Sing The Tabloid Blues' (Infidelity/Shock)
Jet 'Get Born' (EMI)
The Cat Empire 'The Cat Empire' (EMI)
Xavier Rudd 'Solace' (Universal)

BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST - SINGLE
Dallas Crane 'Dirty Hearts' (Alberts/FMR)
Jet 'Are You Gonna Be My Girl' (EMI)
Little Birdy 'Relapse' (Eleven/EMI)
Missy Higgins 'Scar' (Eleven/EMI)
The Cat Empire 'Days Like These' (EMI)

HIGHEST SELLING ALBUM
Pete Murray - Feeler (Sony)
Jet - Get Born (EMI)
Delta Goodrem - Innocent Eyes (Sony)
Guy Sebastian - Just As I Am (BMG)
Shannon Noll - That's What I'm Talking About (BMG)

HIGHEST SELLING SINGLE
Paulini - Angel Eyes (Sony)
Guy Sebastian - Angels Brought Me Here (BMG)
Spiderbait - Black Betty (Universal)
Delta Goodrem - Predictable (Sony)
Shannon Noll - What About Me? (BMG)

SINGLE OF THE YEAR
Eskimo Joe 'From The Sea' (FMR)
Jet 'Are You Gonna Be My Girl?' (EMI)
John Butler Trio 'Zebra' (Jarrah/MGM)
Missy Higgins 'Scar' (Eleven/EMI)
Pete Murray 'So Beautiful' (Sony)


ARIA FINE ARTS AWARDS NOMINEES - To be revealed Oct. 12:

BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM
Diana Doherty 'Souvenirs' (ABC)
Gerard Willems/Sinfonia Australis 'Beethoven Complete Piano Concertos' (ABC)
Sara MacLiver and Sally-Anne Russell 'Bach Arias and Duets' (ABC)
Teddy Tahu Rhodes 'The Voice' (ABC)
William Barton and the Queensland Orchestra 'Sculthorpe: Songs of Sea and Sky' (ABC)

BEST JAZZ ALBUM
Alister Spence Trio 'Flux' (Rufus/Universal)
Michelle Nicolle 'The Crying Game' (ABC)
Mike Nock's Big Small Band 'Big Small Band Live' (ABC)
Paul Grabowsky 'Tales of Time and Space' (Warner)
The Necks 'Drive By' (Fish of Milk/Shock)

BEST ORIGINAL SOUNDTRACK/CAST/SHOW RECORDING
Australian Chamber Orchestra 'Musical Renegades' (ABC)
David Bridie 'Nautical Forlorn' (Mana/Shock)
Decoder Ring 'Somersault OST' (Mana/Inertia)
Elizabeth Drake 'Japanese Story' (Move)
Various 'Australian Idol Final 12' (BMG)

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM
Jane Rutter and Slava Grigoryan 'Brazil' (ABC)
Joseph Tawadros 'Storyteller' (ABC)
Mohamed Bangoura 'Djembe Kan' (Mara Music)
Saltwater Band 'Djarridjarri - Blue Flag' (Skinnyfish)
Seaman Dan 'Perfect Pearl' (Hot)

ARIA ARTISAN AWARDS WINNERS - Announced Sept. 16:

BEST COVER ART
James Hackett for 'The Dissociatives' by The Dissociatives (Eleven/EMI)

BEST VIDEO
James Hackett for 'Somewhere Down The Barrel' by The Dissociatives (Eleven/EMI)

ENGINEER OF THE YEAR
Paul McKercher for 'A Song Is A City' by Eskimo Joe (FMR)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
Paul McKercher and Eskimo Joe for 'A Song Is A City' by Eskimo Joe (FMR)