Winners of the 47th annual Grammy Awards, presented Feb. 13, 2005, at the Los Angeles Convention Center and the Staples Center.

Below are the winners of the 47th annual Grammy Awards, presented Feb. 13, 2005, at the Los Angeles Convention Center and the Staples Center.

Record Of The Year
"Here We Go Again," Ray Charles & Norah Jones (John Burk, producer; Terry Howard & Al Schmitt, engineers/mixers) (Concord Records/Hear Music)

Album Of The Year
"Genius Loves Company," Ray Charles & Various Artists (Concord Records/Hear Music)

Song Of The Year
"Daughters," John Mayer, songwriter (John Mayer) (Aware/Columbia; Publishers: Sony/ATV Tunes/Specific Harm Music)

Best New Artist
Maroon5

Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
"Sunrise," Norah Jones (Blue Note Records)

Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
"Daughters," John Mayer (Aware Records/Columbia)

Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
"Heaven," Los Lonely Boys (Or Music/Epic Records)

Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals
"Here We Go Again," Ray Charles & Norah Jones (Concord Records/Hear Music)

Best Pop Instrumental Performance
"11th Commandment," Ben Harper (Virgin Records)

Best Pop Instrumental Album
"Henry Mancini: Pink Guitar," Various Artists; James Jensen, producer (Solid Air Records)

Best Pop Vocal Album
"Genius Loves Company," Ray Charles & Various Artists (Concord Records/Hear Music)

Best Dance Recording
"Toxic," Britney Spears; Avant & Bloodshy, producers; Niklas Flyckt, mixer (Jive/Zomba Label Group)

Best Electronic/Dance Album
"Kish Kash," Basement Jaxx (XL Recordings/Astralwerks)

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
"Stardust...The Great American Songbook Volume III," Rod Stewart (J Records)

Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance
"Code of Silence," Bruce Springsteen (Columbia Records)

Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
"Vertigo," U2 (Interscope Records)

Best Hard Rock Performance
"Slither," Velvet Revolver (RCA)

Best Metal Performance
"Whiplash," Motorhead (Big Deal Records)

Best Rock Instrumental Performance
"Mrs. O'Leary's Cow," Brian Wilson (Nonesuch Records)

Best Rock Song
"Vertigo," U2 (Interscope Records; Publisher: Universal Polygram International Publishing)

Best Rock Album
"American Idiot," Green Day (Reprise Records)

Best Alternative Music Album
"A Ghost Is Born," Wilco (Nonesuch Records)

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
"If I Ain't Got You," Alicia Keys (J Records)

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
"Call My Name," Prince (Columbia/NPG Records)

Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
"My Boo," Usher & Alicia Keys (Arista/La Face/Zomba Label Group)

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
"Musicology," Prince (Columbia/NPG Records)

Best Urban/Alternative Performance
"Cross My Mind," Jill Scott (Hidden Beach]

Best R&B Song
"You Don't Know My Name," Alicia Keys, Harold Lilly & Kanye West, songwriters (Alicia Keys) (J Records; Publishers: Lellow Productions/EMI Music Publishing, Ye World Music/EMI April Music, Uncle Bobby Music/EMI Blackwood Music & A Dish-A-Tunes Ltd)

Best R&B Album
"The Diary Of Alicia Keys," Alicia Keys (J Records)

Best Contemporary R&B Album
"Confessions," Usher (Arista/LaFace/Zomba Label Group)

Best Rap Solo Performance
"99 Problems," Jay-Z (Roc-A-Fella Records)

Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group
"Let's Get It Started," the Black Eyed Peas (A&M Records)

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
"Yeah!" Usher Featuring Lil Jon & Ludacris (Arista/LaFace/Zomba Label Group)

Best Rap Song
"Jesus Walks," Miri Ben-Ari, C. Smith & Kanye West, songwriters (Kanye West) (Rocafella Records; Publishers: Konman Entertainment/Gimme My Publishing Co./Hip Hop Since 1978 & Mapleshade Productions)

Best Rap Album
"The College Dropout," Kanye West (Roc-A-Fella Records)

Best Female Country Vocal Performance
"Redneck Woman," Gretchen Wilson (Epic Records)

Best Male Country Vocal Performance
"Live Like You Were Dying," Tim McGraw (Curb Records)

Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
"Top Of The World," Dixie Chicks (Columbia)

Best Country Collaboration With Vocals
"Portland Oregon," Loretta Lynn & Jack White (Interscope Records)

Best Country Instrumental Performance
"Earl's Breakdown," Nitty Gritty Dirt Band Featuring Earl Scruggs, Randy Scruggs, Vassar Clements & Jerry Douglas (Capitol Nashville)

Best Country Song
"Live Like You Were Dying," Tim Nichols & Craig Wiseman, songwriters (Tim McGraw) (Curb Records; Publishers: Warner-Tamerlane Publishing/Big Loud Shirt)

Best Country Album
"Van Lear Rose," Loretta Lynn (Interscope)

Best Bluegrass Album
"Brand New Strings," Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder (Skaggs Family Records)

Best New Age Album
"Returning," Will Ackerman (Decca)

Best Contemporary Jazz Album
"Unspeakable," Bill Frisell (Nonesuch Records)

Best Jazz Vocal Album
"R.S.V.P. (Rare Songs, Very Personal)," Nancy Wilson (MCG Jazz)

Best Jazz Instrumental Solo
"Speak Like A Child," Herbie Hancock, soloist (Bluebird)

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group
"Illuminations," McCoy Tyner With Gary Bartz, Terence Blanchard, Christian McBride & Lewis Nash (Telarc Jazz)

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
"Concert In The Garden," Maria Schneider Orchestra (ArtistShare)

Best Latin Jazz Album
"Land Of The Sun," Charlie Haden (Verve International)

Best Gospel Performance
"Heaven Help Us All," Ray Charles & Gladys Knight (Concord Records/Hear Music)

Best Rock Gospel Album
"Wire," Third Day (Essential Records)

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
"All Things New," Steven Curtis Chapman (Sparrow)

Best Southern, Country, or Bluegrass Gospel Album
"Worship & Faith," Randy Travis (Word Records)

Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album
"There Will Be A Light," Ben Harper & The Blind Boys Of Alabama (Virgin)

Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album
"Nothing Without You," Smokie Norful (EMI Gospel)

Best Gospel Choir Or Chorus Album
"Live...This is Your House," Carol Cymbala, choir director; The Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir (INO Records)

Best Latin Pop Album
"Amar Sin Mentiras," Marc Anthony (Sony Discos)

Best Latin Rock/Alternative Album
"Street Signs," Ozomatli (Concord Records)

Best Traditional Tropical Latin Album
"Ahora Si!" Israel Lopez "Cachao" (Univision Records)

Best Salsa/Merengue Album
"Across 110th Street," Spanish Harlem Orchestra Featuring Ruben Blades (Libertad Records)

Best Mexican/Mexican-American Album
"Intimamente," Intocable (EMI Latin)

Best Tejano Album
"Polkas, Gritos y Acordeones," David Lee Garza, Joel Guzman & Sunny Sauceda (Guzman Fox Records)

Best Traditional Blues Album
"Blues To The Bone," Etta James (RCA Victor)

Best Contemporary Blues Album
"Keep It Simple," Keb' Mo' (Epic/Okeh)

Best Traditional Folk Album
"Beautiful Dreamer - The Songs Of Stephen Foster," Various Artists (Steve Fishell, David Macias & Tamara Saviano, producers) (American Roots Publishing)

Best Contemporary Folk Album
"The Revolution Starts...Now," Steve Earle (Artemis Records/E-Squared)

Best Native American Music Album
"Cedar Dream Songs," Bill Miller (Paras Recordings)

Best Hawaiian Music Album
"Slack Key Guitar Volume 2," Various Artists (Charles Michael Brotman, producer) (Palm Records)

Best Reggae Album
"True Love," Toots & The Maytals (V2)

Best Traditional World Music Album
"Raise Your Spirit Higher," Ladysmith Black Mambazo (Heads Up International)

Best Contemporary World Music Album
"Egypt," Youssou N'Dour (Nonesuch)

Best Traditional World Music Album
"Raise Your Spirit Higher," Ladysmith Black Mambazo (Heads Up International)

Best Contemporary World Music Album
"Egypt," Youssou N'Dour (Nonesuch)

Best Polka Album
"Let's Kiss: 25th Anniversary Album," Brave Combo (DenTone)

Best Musical Album For Children
"cELLAbration! A Tribute To Ella Jenkins," Various Artists (Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer, producers) (Smithsonian Folkways Recordings)

Best Spoken Word Album For Children
"The Train They Call The City Of New Orleans," Tom Chapin (Live Oak Media)

Best Spoken Word Album
"My Life," Bill Clinton (Random House Audio)

Best Comedy Album
"The Daily Show With Jon Stewart Presents...America: A Citizen's Guide To Democracy Inaction," Jon Stewart And The Cast Of The Daily Show (Time Warner Audiobooks)

Best Musical Show Album
"Wicked," Stephen Schwartz, producer; Stephen Schwartz, composer/lyricist (Original Broadway Cast Recording With Kristin Chenoweth & Idina Menzel) (Decca Broadway)

Best Compilation Soundtrack Album For A Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
"Garden State," Various Artists - Zach Braff, compilation producer (Epic/Sony Music Soundtrax/Fox Music)

Best Score Soundtrack Album For A Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
"The Lord Of The Rings - The Return Of The King," Howard Shore, composer (Howard Shore) (Reprise/WMG Soundtracks)

Best Song Written For A Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
"Into The West" (From The Lord Of The Rings - The Return Of The King), Annie Lennox, Howard Shore & Fran Walsh, songwriters (Annie Lennox) (Reprise/WMG Soundtracks; Publishers: New Line Tunes/BMG Music Publishing)

Best Instrumental Composition
"Merengue," Paquito D'Rivera, composer (Yo-Yo Ma) (Sony Classical)

Best Instrumental Arrangement
"Past Present & Future," Slide Hampton, arranger (The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra) (Planet Arts Recordings)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
"Over The Rainbow," Victor Vanacore, arranger (Ray Charles & Johnny Mathis) (Concord Records/Hear Music)

Best Recording Package
"A Ghost Is Born," Peter Buchanan-Smith & Dan Nadel, art directors (Wilco) (Nonesuch)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
"Once In A Lifetime," Stefan Sagmeister, art director (Talking Heads) (Sire/Warner Bros./Rhino Records)

Best Album Notes
"The Complete Columbia Recordings Of Woody Herman And His Orchestra & Woodchoppers (1945-1947)," Loren Schoenberg, album notes writer (Woody Herman & His Orchestra) (Mosaic Records)

Best Historical Album
"Night Train To Nashville: Music City Rhythm & Blues, 1945-1970," Daniel Cooper & Michael Gray, compilation producers; Joseph M. Palmaccio & Alan Stoker, mastering engineers (Various Artists) ([CMF/Lost Highway Records)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
"Genius Loves Company," Robert Fernandez, John Harris, Terry Howard, Pete Karam, Joel Moss, Seth Presant, Al Schmitt & Ed Thacker, engineers (Ray Charles & Various Artists) (Concord Records/Hear Music)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
John Shanks (Autobiography (Ashlee Simpson), "Breakaway" (Kelly Clarkson), "The First Cut Is The Deepest (Sheryl Crow), "Fly" (Hilary Duff), "Shine Your Light" (Robbie Robertson), So-Called Chaos (Alanis Morissette))

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
"It's My Life" (Jacques Lu Cont's Thin White Duke Mix), Jacques Lu Cont, remixer (No Doubt) (Interscope Records)

Best Surround Sound Album
"Genius Loves Company," Al Schmitt, surround mix engineer; Robert Hadley & Doug Sax, surround mastering engineers; John Burk, Phil Ramone & Herbert Waltl, surround producers (Ray Charles & Various Artists) (Concord Records/Hear Music)

Producer Of The Year, Classical
David Frost

Best Classical Album
"Adams: On The Transmigration Of Souls," Lorin Maazel, conductor; John Adams & Lawrence Rock, producers (Brooklyn Youth Chorus & New York Choral Artists; New York Philharmonic) (Nonesuch Records)

Best Orchestral Performance
"Adams: On The Transmigration Of Souls," Lorin Maazel, conductor (Brooklyn Youth Chorus & New York Choral Artists; New York Philharmonic) (Nonesuch Records)

Best Opera Recording
"Mozart: Le Nozze Di Figaro," Rene Jacobs, conductor; Patrizia Ciofi, Veronique Gens, Simon Keenlyside, Angelika Kirchschlager & Lorenzo Regazzo; Martin Sauer, producer (Various Artists; Concerto Koln) (Harmonia Mundi)

Best Choral Performance
"Berlioz: Requiem," Robert Spano, conductor; Norman Mackenzie, choir director (Frank Lopardo, tenor; Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chorus; Atlanta Symphony Orchestra) (Telarc)

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)
"Previn: Violin Concerto "Anne-Sophie"/Bernstein: Serenade," Andre Previn, conductor; Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin (Boston Symphony Orchestra & London Symphony Orchestra) (Deutsche Grammophon)

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)
"Aire Latino (Morel, Villa-Lobos, Ponce, Etc.), David Russell, guitar (Telarc)

Best Chamber Music Performance
"Prokofiev (Arr. Pletnev): Cinderella - Suite For Two Pianos/Ravel: Ma Mere L'Oye," Martha Argerich, piano & Mikhail Pletnev, piano (Deutsche Grammophon)

Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without Conductor)
"Carlos Chavez - Complete Chamber Music, Vol. 2," Jeff von der Schmidt, conductor; Southwest Chamber Music (Cambria Master Recordings)

Best Classical Vocal Performance
"Ives: Songs (The Things Our Fathers Loved; The Housatonic At Stockbridge, Etc.)," Susan Graham, mezzo soprano (Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano) (Warner Classics)

Best Classical Contemporary Composition
"Adams: On The Transmigration Of Souls," John Adams (Lorin Maazel; Brooklyn Youth Chorus & New York Choral Artists; New York Philharmonic) (Nonesuch Records; Publisher: Hendon Music)

Best Classical Crossover Album
"LAGQ's Guitar Heroes," Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Telarc)

Best Short Form Music Video
"Vertigo," U2 (Alex & Martin, video director; Grace Bodie, video producer) (Interscope Records)

Best Long Form Music Video
"Concert For George," Various Artists (David Leland, video director; Ray Cooper, Olivia Harrison & Jon Kamen, video producers) (Warner Strategic Marketing)