Latin Conference & Awards

Trent Reznor, A.R. Rahman Earn 2011 Oscar Nominations

The 2011 Oscar nominations were announced Tuesday morning (Jan. 25), and among the top nominees in the music categories is Nine Inch Nails frontman Trent Reznor, who is nominated for best original score for the Facebook-inspired film, "The Social Network" (with collaborator Atticus Ross).

Reznor and Ross, who just a week ago won a Golden Globe award for best original score, will vie for the Oscar along with John Powell ("How to Train Your Dragon"), Hans Zimmer ("Inception"), Alexandre Desplat ("The King's Speech") and A.R. Rahman ("127 Hours").

'Glee,' Trent Reznor Win Big at Golden Globe Awards

Rahman is a double nominee, picking up a nod for best original song for "If I Rise," a collaboration with Dido and Rollo Armstrong. Joining him in the category is Randy Newman for "We Belong Together" (from the Disney animated film "Tangled"); Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey for "Coming Home" (performed by Gwyneth Paltrow, from "Country Strong"); and Alan Menken and Glenn Slater for "I See the Light" (performed by Mandy Moore and Zachary Levi, from "Tangled").

In somewhat of a surprise, "You Haven't Seen the Last of Me Yet," the "Burlesque" song written by Diane Warren and performed by Cher -- and the best original song winner at the Golden Globes -- did not receive a nomination.

"The King's Speech" led all films with 12 Oscar nominations, while "True Grit" followed with 10, "The Social Network" and "True Grit" picked up eight each, and "The Fighter" earned seven. All received best picture nominatons, along with "Black Swan," "Inception," "The Kids Are All Right," "127 Hours," "Toy Story 3" and "Winter's Bone."

During Tuesday's nominations reveal, it was also announced that New York's PS22 children's chorus will perform "Over the Rainbow" at the ceremony. The song, from "The Wizard of Oz," was the best original song Oscar winner in 1939.

The 83rd Annual Academy Awards will be broadcast live on ABC on Feb. 27 from the Kodak Theatre in Hollywood, Calif.

Here are the 2011 Oscar Nominations:

BEST PICTURE

"Black Swan"

¨The Fighter"

"Inception"

"The Kids Are All Right"

"The King's Speech"

"127 Hours"

"The Social Network"

"Toy Story 3"

"True Grit"

"Winter's Bone"

BEST ACTOR

Javier Bardem, "Biutiful"

Jeff Bridges, "True Grit"

Jesse Eisenberg, "The Social Network"

Colin Firth, "The King's Speech"

James Franco, "127 Hours"

BEST ACTRESS

Annette Bening, "The Kids Are All Right"

Nicole Kidman, "Rabbit Hole"

Jennifer Lawrence, "Winter's Bone"

Natalie Portman, "Black Swan"

Michelle Williams, "Blue Valentine"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Christian Bale, "The Fighter"

John Hawkes, "Winter's Bone"

Jeremy Renner, "The Town"

Mark Ruffalo, "The Kids Are All Right"

Geoffrey Rush, "The King's Speech"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Amy Adams, "The Fighter"

Helena Bonham Carter, "The King's Speech"

Melissa Leo, "The Fighter"

Hailee Steinfeld, "True Grit"

Jacki Weaver, "Animal Kingdom"

BEST DIRECTOR

Darren Aronofsky, "Black Swan"

Joel and Ethan Coen, "True Grit"

David Fincher, "The Social Network"

Tom Hooper, "The King's Speech"

David O. Russell, "The Fighter"

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

"Another Year"

"The Fighter"

"Inception"

"The King's Speech"

"The Kids Are All Right"

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

"127 Hours"

"The Social Network"

"Toy Story 3"

"True Grit"

"Winter's Bone"

BEST FOREIGN FILM

"Biutiful" (Mexico)

"Dogtooth" (Greece)

"Hors la Loi (Outside the Law)" (Algeria)

"Incendies" (Canada)

"In a Better World" (Denmark)

BEST ANIMATED FILM

"How to Train Your Dragon"

"The Illusionist"

"Toy Story 3"

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"Exit through the Gift Shop
"

"Gasland"

"Inside Job"

"Restrepo"

"Waste Land"

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"Killing in the Name"

"Poster Girl"

"Strangers No More"

"Sun Come Up"

"The Warriors of Qiugang"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

"Black Swan"

"Inception"

"The King's Speech"

"The Social Network"

"True Grit"

SOUND EDITING

"Inception"

"Toy Story 3"

"Tron: Legacy"

"True Grit"

"Unstoppable"

ART DIRECTION

"Alice in Wonderland

"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1"

"Inception"

"The King's Speech"

"True Grit"

COSTUME DESIGN

"Alice in Wonderland"

"I Am Love"

"The King's Speech"

"The Tempest"

"True Grit"

FILM EDITING

"Black Swan"

"The Fighter"

"The King's Speech"

"127 Hours"

"The Social Network"

MAKEUP

"Barney's Version"

"The Way Back"

"The Wolfman"

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

"How to Train Your Dragon"

"Inception"

"The King's Speech"

"127 Hours"

"The Social Network"

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

"Coming Home" from "Country Strong"

"I See the Light" from "Tangled"

"If I Rise" from "127 Hours"

"We Belong Together" from "Toy Story 3"

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

"Day & Night"

"The Gruffalo"

"Let's Pollute"

"The Lost Thing"

"Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)"

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

"The Confession"

"The Crush"

"God of Love"

"Na Wewe"

"Wish 143"